Programa de formação em informática para professores no atendimento de alunos com deficiência visual
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Maria Amélia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Naidson Clayr Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the past years, computing has progressed in such a way that it has reached many aspects of human life, producing modern elements that accelerate communication among people, institutions and their mutual relations. Among these, there is the school. The changes that happen day-by-day because of computer science may interfere in the educational process. The teacher needs to be prepared so that learning can happen in several ways and spaces. This way, a development on the teacher way of acting is required. Thus, this study was aimed to evaluate an IT training program for teachers who attend students with visual impairment. This research had the following specific objectives: a) to contribute to the teacher‟s appropriation of theoretical and practical knowledge about visual impairment; b) to provide training to teachers so they can operate the computer using basic functions of the main products such as operating systems (Windows, Linux), text editors (Word 2010), the spreadsheets (Excel 2010), presentation applications (PowerPoint), the Internet; c) to provide teachers with training in the use of softwares for the elaboration of accessible materials, screen amplifiers and screen readers, for attending students with visual impairment; d) to verify the performance of teachers in practical activities with students with visual impairment. e) to correlate the performance of teachers in the program with their performance in the practice with students with visual impairment. Twelve teachers took part of this study, distributed as follows: a substitute teacher belonging to the teaching staff of the Instituto Federal Baiano – Campus Guanambi, and 11 from the Municipal Education Network of Guanambi and Caetité who work in Multifunctional Resource Rooms. The data collection site was the Instituto Federal Baiano Federal – Campus Guanambi. For this purpose, the computer laboratory was used with 20 computers, equipped with the necessary software for the execution of the Computer Training Program. The instruments used for the data collection were: an initial questionnaire for checking profile and the level of knowledge in basic informatics, informatics in the school context and informatics in special education; in addition, before and after tests related to the Modules and activity practices. For the data analysis procedures, comparisons were made between the before and after test scores, the teachers‟ frequency in each module and their grades in the activity practices. The course was divided into nine modules: Module I - Basic Computer Skills, within 30 hours; Module II – Application Systems I, within 40 hours; Module III – Application Systems III within, 20 hours; Module IV – Didactic Material Accessibility, within 10 hours; Module V – Accessible Book, within 10 hours; Module VI – Easy Braille, within 20 hours; Module VII – Screen magnifiers, within 10 hours; Module VIII – Windows screen readers within 40 hours, and Module IX – Linux screen magnifier, within 20 hours. The course took place in two academic periods, that is, from October to December 2014, and after the teachers‟ vacations, from February to September 2015. The results showed that the research contributed to the teachers' learning process in order to operate the computer using the basic functions of the main products such as operating systems (Windows, Linux), text editors (Word 2010), the spreadsheets (Excel 2010), presentation applications (PowerPoint), the Internet. It also enabled the teachers to the use of softwares in the elaboration of accessible materials to attend visually impaired students, as well as the use of screen magnifiers and readers to assist students with visual impairment. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos a informática avançou de uma maneira tão significativa que tem atingido diversos aspectos da vida humana, produzindo modernos aparelhos que aceleram a comunicação entre as pessoas, entre as instituições e as relações entre si. Entre essas relações está a escola. As mudanças que acontecem no cotidiano por causa da informática poderão interferir no processo educacional. O professor necessita estar preparado para que a aprendizagem possa acontecer de inúmeras formas e em inúmeros espaços. Dessa forma há a exigência do docente em melhorar sua maneira de atuar. Assim, o presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar um programa de formação em informática para professores que atendem alunos com deficiência visual. Essa pesquisa teve como objetivos específicos: a) contribuir para a apropriação de conhecimento teórico e prático, por parte de professores sobre deficiência visual; b) propiciar aos professores formação para operar o computador usando as funções básicas dos principais produtos, tais como sistemas operacionais (Windows, Linux), editores de textos (Word 2010), planilhas eletrônicas (Excel 2010), aplicativos de apresentação (PowerPoint), internet; c) possibilitar aos professores formação para a utilização de softwares para a construção de materiais acessíveis, ampliadores de telas e leitores de telas, no atendimento de alunos com deficiência visual; d) verificar o desempenho dos professores em atividades práticas com alunos com deficiência visual. e) correlacionar desempenho dos professores no programa com desempenho dos professores em atividade prática com alunos com deficiência visual. Participaram desse estudo 12 professores, sendo assim distribuídos: uma professora substituta pertencente ao quadro docente do Instituto Federal Baiano – Campus Guanambi e 11 da Rede Municipal de Educação de Guanambi e Caetité que atuam em Salas de Recursos Multifuncionais. O local de coleta de dados foi o Instituto Federal Baiano – Campus Guanambi e para isso usou-se o laboratório de informática com 20 computadores, instrumentalizados com os softwares necessários para a execução dos módulos do Programa de Formação em Informática. Os instrumentos utilizados para a coleta de dados foram questionário inicial de caracterização e de nível de conhecimento em informática básica, informática no contexto escolar e informática na educação especial; além de pré e pós-testes dos módulos e atividades práticas. Para os procedimentos de análise de dados foram realizadas comparações entre as notas do pré e do pós-teste, a frequência de professores em cada módulo e as notas obtidas pelos professores nas atividades práticas. O curso foi dividido em nove módulos, sendo eles, Módulo I – Informática Básica com 30 horas, Módulo II – Sistemas Aplicativos I com 40 horas, Módulo III – Sistemas Aplicativos III com 20 horas, Módulo IV – Acessibilidade de Materiais com 10 horas, Módulo V – Livro Acessível com 10 horas, Módulo VI – Braille Fácil com 20 horas, Módulo VII – Ampliadores de telas com 10 horas, Módulo VIII – Leitores de telas para Windows com 40 horas e o Módulo IX – Ampliador de tela para Linux com 20 horas. O curso aconteceu em dois períodos letivos, ou seja, de outubro a dezembro de 2014 e depois das férias dos professores, de fevereiro a setembro de 2015. Os resultados mostraram que a pesquisa contribuiu com o processo de aprendizagem dos professores no sentido de operar o computador usando as funções básicas dos principais produtos, tais como sistemas operacionais (Windows, Linux), editores de textos (Word 2010), planilhas eletrônicas (Excel 2010), aplicativos de apresentação (PowerPoint), internet. Também habilitou o professor para utilização de softwares na construção de materiais acessíveis para atender alunos com deficiência visual, bem como o emprego dos softwares ampliadores e leitores de tela no atendimento a alunos com deficiência visual. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Naidson Clayr Santos. Programa de formação em informática para professores no atendimento de alunos com deficiência visual. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9084. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | por |
| dc.subject | Deficiência Visual | por |
| dc.subject | Formação Docente | por |
| dc.subject | Informática | por |
| dc.subject | Special education | eng |
| dc.subject | Visual impairment | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher training | eng |
| dc.subject | Computing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Programa de formação em informática para professores no atendimento de alunos com deficiência visual | por |
| dc.title.alternative | In computer formation program for teachers in the care of students with visual impairment. | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |