A ambiência nos centros de atenção psicossocial iii do município de Campinas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morato, Giovana
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Erick
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20
dc.description.abstract: With its first records dating back to 2003, the ambience occurs in CAPS III units, its emergence and incorporation in the field of Mental Health and Psychosocial Care stemmed from the Psychiatric Reform and the National Humanization Policy within the SUS. Although widely present and practiced today in health services in general, the concept of ambience in the context of the CAPS III lacks comprehensive studies that favour its understanding and operationalization. Thus, the present research had the primary objective of identifying and understanding the concept and practice of ambience among professionals and managers at CAPS III units in the city of Campinas. The specific objectives were: a) to understand the function, definition and operationalization of ambience from the perspective of the professionals and managers; b) to identify the relationship between professional units and the ambience- related practices carried out by different professionals working in CAPS III; c) to describe the potentialities and challenges of the ambience from the perspective of the professionals and managers. This is exploratory, descriptive research with a qualitative approach, with CAPS III units in the city of Campinas as the field of investigation. A total of five managers and nine higher education professionals distributed in five CAPS III units in Campinas participated in this research. Data was collected through a Participant Characterization Form, a Service Characterization Form, a Semi- Structured Interview Guide for Professionals, and a Semi-Structured Interview Guide for Managers. The data from the forms completed by the professionals and managers were subjected to a simple descriptive analysis, while the interviews with higher education professionals underwent Thematic Analysis, generating the following thematic categories: Unveiling within the walls of CAPS III: Ambience, what is it and what is it for?; The art of caring in the ambience: balance between coexistence and therapeutic intervention; Perspectives and practices of the various centres of knowledge and professional training for the development of the ambience: the multidisciplinary exercise of sharing readings; Paths to the ambience: strengths and challenges; On the actors involved: management. In short, the research contributes significantly to the understanding of the ambience in CAPS III, deepening the theoretical framework regarding ambience in Psychosocial Care, as well as providing new knowledge that enhances the practical approaches of professionals who work or intend to work in CAPS. It highlights their crucial role in promoting care and Mental Health. It also added a new perspective by integrating the conceptualization and definition of ambience, and it pointed out the importance of promoting training programs and the need for participatory management as central aspects that can guide future improvements and innovations in practice. Additionally, this study highlighted the need for investment in CAPS III environments, whether at a scientific, macropolitical, or practical level, as this aspect proved to be essential for enhancing the quality of care provided in CAPS III services, as well as advancing care strategies within the field of Psychosocial Care.eng
dc.description.resumo: A ambiência nos CAPS III, no campo da Saúde Mental e Atenção Psicossocial, descende da Reforma Psiquiátrica brasileira e da Política Nacional de Humanização no SUS. Embora tida como uma diretriz a ser presente e amplamente praticada nos serviços de saúde em geral, a ambiência no contexto dos CAPS III carece de estudos e aprofundamentos que favoreçam sua compreensão e operacionalização pelos serviços e profissionais. Assim, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivo geral identificar e compreender a concepção e a prática da ambiência pelos profissionais e gestores dos CAPS III do município de Campinas. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) compreender a função, definição e operacionalização da ambiência na perspectiva dos profissionais e gestores; b) identificar a relação entre o núcleo profissional e a prática da ambiência realizada por diferentes profissionais atuantes no CAPS III; c) descrever as potencialidades e desafios da ambiência a partir da perspectiva dos profissionais e gestores. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória descritiva de abordagem qualitativa, tendo como campo de investigação os CAPS III do município de Campinas. Participaram da presente pesquisa, no total, cinco gestoras e nove profissionais de nível superior distribuídos em cinco CAPS III do município. Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizados um formulário de caracterização dos participantes, um formulário de caracterização dos serviços, um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado para os profissionais e um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado para os gestores. Os dados oriundos dos formulários respondidos pelos profissionais e gestores foram submetidos à análise descritiva simples, e as entrevistas submetidas à técnica de Análise Temática, dando origem a cinco categorias: Desvendando por entre as paredes do CAPS III: Ambiência, o que é e para quê(m)?; A arte do cuidar na ambiência: equilíbrio entre a convivência e a Intervenção terapêutica; Perspectivas e práticas dos diversos núcleos do saber e formação profissional para o desenvolvimento da ambiência: o exercício multiprofissional de compartilhar as leituras; Caminhos para a Ambiência: potências e desafios; Dos atores envolvidos: a gestão. Os resultados evidenciam contribuições para a compreensão da ambiência nos CAPS III, esboçando um aprofundamento teórico do campo científico a respeito desta na Atenção Psicossocial, fornecendo conhecimentos que agregam para a prática dos profissionais que atuam ou pretendem atuar nos CAPS, destacando seu papel crucial na promoção do cuidado e da Saúde Mental. A pesquisa agregou, ainda, com uma nova perspectiva a partir da integração entre conceituação e definição da ambiência, indicando a importância do fomento à formação profissional e a necessidade da gestão participativa como aspectos centrais que podem orientar, trazer melhorias e inovações futuras para sua operacionalização nos serviços. O presente estudo apontou, ainda, a necessidade de haver investimento nas propostas de ambiência nos CAPS III, seja a nível científico, macropolítico ou prático, pois este dispositivo se mostrou imprescindível para a qualificação do cuidado oferecido nesses serviços, bem como para o avanço de estratégias de cuidado praticadas no campo da Atenção Psicossocial.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso numero 88887.905770/2023-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Erick. A ambiência nos centros de atenção psicossocial iii do município de Campinas. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21364.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Ambiência
dc.subject: Centro de Atenção Psicossocial III
dc.subject: Saúde Mental
dc.subject: Atenção Psicossocial
dc.subject: Ambienceeng
dc.subject: Psychosocial Care Centre IIIeng
dc.subject: Mental Healtheng
dc.subject: Psychosocial Careeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.title: A ambiência nos centros de atenção psicossocial iii do município de Campinas
dc.title.alternative: The ambience in psychosocial care centers iii in the city of Campinaseng
dc.type: Dissertação