Collective effects in biphoton generation of a four-wave-mixing process
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bachelard, Romain Pierre Marcel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ablan, Roberto Flórez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The generation of biphotons remains an important field of research, as several applications require such sources. For instance, some of their properties are fundamental in quantum communication, quantum computing, and quantum imaging. Pairs of spatially correlated photons can be generated using four-wave-mixing (FWM) processes, taking advantage of the third-order nonlinear susceptibility χ3 effect. A FWM configuration consists of two counter-propagating excitation fields acting on a cold atomic cloud which spontaneously generates pairs of photons in opposite directions through the nonlinear effect. Current theoretical models used to explain FWM in two-level systems have disregarded atomic interactions and considered an independent atom approach. Nevertheless, recent experiments have shown evidence of collective (superradiant) behavior in these types of systems. In this context, we seek to understand the contributions of dipole-dipole interactions in the generation of biphotons. To this end, we propose to use an ab initio model to describe FWM in cold atomic clouds, where dipole-dipole interactions are accounted for. Our exact simulations with N = 7 atoms are compatible with the results from recent experiments. Furthermore, to simulate systems with a larger number of particles we derived and implemented a new scheme considering exclusively the single- and double-excitation subspace that is able to simulate systems of more than N = 100 scatterers. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A geração de bifótons continua sendo um importante campo de pesquisa, já que várias aplicações exigem tais fontes. Por exemplo, algumas de suas propriedades são fundamentais na comunicação quântica, computação quântica e imagens quânticas. Pares de fótons correlacionados podem ser gerados usando processos de mistura de quatro ondas (FWM), tirando vantagem do efeito da suscetibilidade não linear de terceira ordem χ(3). Uma configuração de FWM consiste em dois campos de excitação contra-propaganda atuando sobre uma nuvem atômica fria que gera espontaneamente pares de fótons em direções opostas através do efeito não-linear. Modelos teóricos atuais usados para explicar o FWM em sistemas de dois níveis desconsideraram as interações atômicas e consideraram uma abordagem de átomos independentes. No entanto, experiências recentes mostraram evidências de comportamento coletivo (superradiante) neste tipo de sistemas. Neste contexto, procuramos compreender as contribuições das interações dipolo-dipolo na geração de bifótons. Para este fim, propomos usar um modelo ab initio para descrever o FWM em nuvens atômicas frias, onde as interações dipolo-dipolo são incluidas. Nossas simulações exatas com N = 7 átomos são compatíveis com os resultados de experimentos recentes. Além disso, para simular sistemas com um maior número de partículas derivamos e implementamos um novo esquema considerando exclusivamente o subespaço de uma e duas excitações, que é capaz de simular sistemas com mais de N = 100 emissores. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2021/04564-2, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ABLAN, Roberto Flórez. Collective effects in biphoton generation of a four-wave-mixing process. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16028. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Física - F | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Bifótons | por |
| dc.subject | Efeitos coletivos | por |
| dc.subject | Mistura de quatro ondas | por |
| dc.subject | Biphotons | eng |
| dc.subject | Collective effects | eng |
| dc.subject | Four-wave-mixing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA ATOMICA E MOLECULAR::ESPECTROS ATOMICOS E INTEGRACAO DE FOTONS | por |
| dc.title | Collective effects in biphoton generation of a four-wave-mixing process | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Efeitos coletivos na geração de bifótons no processo de mistura de quatro ondas | por |
| dc.type | TCC | por |