Participação Ocupacional de mães com dor lombar nos cuidados com o bebê
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joaquim, Regina Helena Vitale Torkomian
dc.contributor.author: Buin, Luciana
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Low back pain is one of the biggest causes of disability in the world, and has a high incidence in women during pregnancy, and may persist in the postpartum period, becoming chronic. Its presence impacts maternal baby care activities; therefore it is important to develop actions that help mothers manage pain and facilitate their routine. The main objective of this research was to understand the role of occupational therapy with mothers with gestational low back pain in their participation in the care of their babies up to two years old to create educational material in the form of an educational booklet. To achieve this, three articulated studies were developed (systematic reviews, Survey research and construction of an educational booklet, validated by a committee of experts). The results of study 1 (reviews) revealed that therapists work in activities of daily living and return to work with pain management and stress management strategies and that low back pain has important impacts on relationships and emotional well-being of pregnant women and postpartum women. In study 2 (Survey), participants indicated that low back pain impacts activities such as putting in and taking out of the crib, carrying and bathing. Based on these results, an educational booklet was created that presents information on gestational low back pain and guidance on pain management and strategies for organizing the environment. This research demonstrates that occupational therapists can contribute positively not only to the management of gestational low back pain, but to the impact of pain in psychosocial contexts, supporting women in their adaptation to the maternal role and helping to build new skills and adjustments in the face of low back pain.eng
dc.description.resumo: A dor lombar é uma das maiores causas de incapacidade no mundo e tem alta incidência em mulheres durante a gravidez, podendo persistir no período pós-parto, tornando-se crônica. Sua presença impacta em atividades maternas de cuidados com os bebês, portanto é importante desenvolver ações que auxiliem as mães no manejo da dor e facilitação da rotina. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal compreender a atuação da Terapia Ocupacional com mães com dor lombar gestacional em sua participação nos cuidados com seus bebês de até dois anos para construção de material educativo em forma de cartilha educativa. Para isso, foram desenvolvidos três estudos articulados (revisões sistemáticas, pesquisa Survey e construção de cartilha educativa, validada por comitê de especialistas). Os resultados do estudo 1 (revisões) revelaram que os terapeutas atuam nas atividades de vida diária e retorno ao trabalho com estratégias de manejo de dor e gerenciamento de estresse e que a dor lombar traz impactos importantes nos relacionamentos e no bem-estar emocional das gestantes e puérperas. No estudo 2 (Survey), as participantes indicaram que a dor lombar impacta em atividades como colocar e retirar o bebê do berço, carregar no colo e dar banho. A partir desses resultados, foi elaborada uma cartilha educativa (estudo 3) que apresenta como conteúdo informações sobre dor lombar gestacional e orientações sobre manejo da dor e estratégias de organização de ambiente. Esta pesquisa demonstra que terapeutas ocupacionais podem contribuir de forma positiva não somente no manejo da dor lombar gestacional, mas no impacto da dor nos contextos psicossociais, apoiando a mulher na sua adaptação ao papel materno e auxiliando na construção de novas competências e adequações diante da dor lombar.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88881.624486/2021-01por
dc.identifier.citation: BUIN, Luciana. Participação Ocupacional de mães com dor lombar nos cuidados com o bebê. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20149.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Dor lombarpor
dc.subject: Maternidadepor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Low back paineng
dc.subject: Motheringeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.title: Participação Ocupacional de mães com dor lombar nos cuidados com o bebêpor
dc.title.alternative: Occupational participation of mothers with low back pain in baby careeng
dc.type: Tesepor