Meta-learning driven approach for transparent automated natural language processing
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucrédio, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caseli, Helena de Medeiros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zagatti, Fernando Rezende | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Vincenzi, Auri Marcelo Rizzo | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silva, Adriano Rivolli da | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pardo, Thiago Alexandre Salgueiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silva, Renato Moraes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses the challenges of Automated Machine Learning (AutoML) for Natural Language Processing (NLP) tasks, emphasizing the creation of models and facilitating the analysis, visualization, and interpretability of the results. Leveraging concepts from AutoML, the study explores meta-learning and hyperparameter optimization to develop a flexible and transparent approach – aiming to streamline the NLP pipeline and accommodate users with varying levels of expertise, from beginners to experts. As part of the contributions, it was developed MetaText-ClassifAI, an end-to-end AutoML framework for text classification that integrates data characterization, vectorization optimization, meta-learning, and automatic pipeline recommendation, achieving state-of-thepractice performance while reducing computational cost, execution time, and environmental impact, maintaining transparency and interpretability in the recommendation process. Furthermore, the work contributes with a analysis of the use of Large Language Models (LLMs) in NLP tasks, demonstrating that, although these models are effective for automating tasks such as exploratory data analysis, traditional statistical methods can still outperform modern LLM-based approaches in specific scenarios, achieving competitive performance with lower computational cost and greater efficiency. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese aborda os desafios do Aprendizado de Máquina Automatizado (AutoML) para tarefas de Processamento de Linguagem Natural (PLN), enfatizando a criação de modelos e facilitando a análise, visualização e interpretabilidade dos resultados. Aproveitando conceitos do AutoML, o estudo explora meta-aprendizado e otimização de hiperparâmetros para desenvolver uma abordagem flexível e transparente – visando agilizar o pipeline de PLN e acomodando usuários com diversos níveis de conhecimento, desde iniciantes a especialistas. Como parte das contribuições, foi desenvolvido o MetaText-ClassifAI, um framework AutoML ponta-a-ponta para classificação textual que integra caracterização de dados, otimização de vetorização, meta-aprendizado e recomendação automática de pipelines, alcançando desempenho comparável ao estado-da-prática enquanto reduz custo computacional, tempo de execução e impacto ambiental, mantendo a transparência e interpretabilidade no processo de recomendação. Além disso, o trabalho contribui com uma análise do uso de Grandes Modelos de Linguagem (LLMs) em tarefas de PLN, demonstrando que, embora esses modelos sejam eficazes para automatizar tarefas como análise exploratória de dados, métodos estatísticos tradicionais ainda podem superar abordagens modernas baseadas em LLMs em cenários específicos, obtendo desempenho competitivo com menor custo computacional e maior eficiência. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZAGATTI, Fernando Rezende. Meta-learning driven approach for transparent automated natural language processing. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24342. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas e de Tecnologia - CCET | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/11108167 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-031-79032-4_32 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-032-24724-7_53 | |
| dc.subject | Processamento de Linguagem Natural | por |
| dc.subject | Aprendizado de Máquina Automatizado | por |
| dc.subject | Meta-aprendizado | por |
| dc.subject | Interpretabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Natural Language Processing | eng |
| dc.subject | Automated Machine Learning | eng |
| dc.subject | Meta-learning | eng |
| dc.subject | Interpretability | eng |