Um estudo sobre envelhecimento e mercado de trabalho em Araraquara/SP: percepções, entraves e desafios
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pedro, Wilson José Alves
dc.contributor.author: Queiroz, Fabio Renato de
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-22
dc.description.abstract: The interface of interdisciplinarity: human aging, work, technologies and management is characterized as an important front for the study of the social dimensions of science and technology. In this sense, the objective of this dissertation is to present a case study on the theme of population aging and the labor market in a city in the interior of the State of São Paulo. This is a case study of a social, qualitative and descriptive nature. 10 people participated in this study (5 workers in the process of professional relocation and 5 managers working in the area of recruitment and selection) exploring aspects of scientific and technological changes and their potential impacts on the world of work, as well as obstacles and demands brought about by these changes social. The results point to different and complementary perceptions regarding the replacement of workers in the market. The reintegration into formal work has reported difficulties due to new information and communication technologies, as well as cultural issues, such as the belief of disadvantage in relation to younger workers. The perception of workers and managers converges in relation to the difficulties of adapting to new technologies and the need for better qualification, however, it differs in relation to the disadvantage of age, which in the point of view of most managers reveals a discourse on strategic advantage for organizations (due to the experience, maturity and commitment of professionals).eng
dc.description.resumo: A interface da interdisciplinaridade: envelhecimento humano, trabalho, tecnologias e gestão caracterizam-se como uma importante frente para o estudo das dimensões sociais das ciências e das tecnológicas. Neste sentido, o objetivo da presente dissertação é apresentar um estudo de caso sobre a temática envelhecimento populacional e mercado de trabalho em um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Trata-se de um estudo de caso de natureza social, qualitativa e descritiva. Participaram deste estudo 10 pessoas (5 trabalhadores em processo de recolocação profissional e 5 gestores atuantes na área de recrutamento e seleção) explorando aspectos sobre as mudanças científico-tecnológicas e seus potenciais impactos no mundo do trabalho, bem como obstáculos e demandas trazidas por essas mudanças sociais. Os resultados apontam percepções distintas e complementares a recolocação de trabalhadores no mercado. A reinserção no trabalho formal tem dificuldades relatadas devido às novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação, bem como questões culturais, como a crença de desvantagem em relação aos trabalhadores mais jovens. A percepção dos trabalhadores e dos gestores converge em relação às dificuldades de adaptação às novas tecnologias e necessidade de melhor qualificação, porém, diverge em relação à desvantagem da idade, que no ponto de vista da maioria dos gestores revela um discurso sobre vantagem estratégica para as organizações (pela experiência, pela maturidade e comprometimento dos profissionais).por
dc.identifier.citation: QUEIROZ, Fabio Renato de. Um estudo sobre envelhecimento e mercado de trabalho em Araraquara/SP: percepções, entraves e desafios. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13185.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalhopor
dc.subject: Gestãopor
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Labor marketeng
dc.subject: Managementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.title: Um estudo sobre envelhecimento e mercado de trabalho em Araraquara/SP: percepções, entraves e desafiospor
dc.title.alternative: A study on aging and the labor market in Araraquara / SP: perceptions, obstacles and challengeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor