A bibliometria e a pesquisa interdisciplinar nas ciências ambientais
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Boschi, Raquel Stucchi
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tanaka, Marcel Okamoto
dc.contributor.author: Romanelli, João Paulo
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-13
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, research results on Environmental Sciences have grown in complexity and proportion, and this has required from the scientists the capacity to synthesize information from different sources to support holistic analyzes and generate new knowledge. Bibliometric analysis appears in this context as an analytical tool with high potential to support the systematic synthesis of information and the analysis of the outptus of science. In this thesis, we seek to evaluate how bibliometric tools and methods can contribute to the generation of new knowledge and analysis of science, presenting five articles developed from topics of Environmental Sciences and its subfields. Specifically, in Chapter 1 we explored different forms of network analysis and introduced an unprecedented methodology of keyword analysis to detect research gaps in the area of Restoration Ecology. This same methodology was used in Chapter 2, where we investigated the research on the enzymes immobilization. We introduced spatial analysis resources to complement the discussion of network analysis and analyzed the dynamics of bibliometric indicators in different periods (27, 10 and 5 years). In Chapter 3, we emphasized country-stratified research, and through the co-occurrence criterion of keywords we present the main research topics on electronic waste management. In Chapter 4, two distinct focuses of study were presented: an applied research related to the restoration of ecosystems; and a practical and theoretical approach related to qualitative chemistry, intermediated by the Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) technique and by bibliometrics, respectively. In this chapter, we present a new perspective on the use of bibliometric indicators to support research. Finally, in chapter 5 we had the opportunity to work with the smallest database among the studies of this thesis, which generated several insights on the performance of the bibliometric indicators in "narrow" bases; which was analyzed under Ostrom's precepts on common forest management. From the perspective of bibliometrics scholars related to the non-LIS community (Library and Informations Science), we had as general objective: to discuss and synthesize information on the use of bibliometric indicators in the research of Environmental Science topics. The results indicate, for a great diversity of subjects, that the application of bibliometric tools is an effective way of revealing the current state of the research and its directions, which can favor the development of new studies and scientific production in Environmental Sciences.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, os resultados de pesquisas nas Ciências Ambientais têm crescido em complexidade e proporção, e isso tem exigido dos cientistas a habilidade de sintetizar informações de diferentes fontes para apoiar análises holísticas e gerar novos conhecimentos. A análise bibliométrica surge nesse contexto como uma ferramenta analítica com alto potencial de apoiar a síntese sistemática da informação e a análise dos outptus da ciência. Nessa tese, buscamos avaliar como as ferramentas e os métodos bibliométricos podem contribuir para a geração de novos conhecimentos e análise da ciência, apresentando cinco artigos desenvolvidos a partir de tópicos das Ciências Ambientais e seus subcampos. Especificamente, no capítulo 1 foram exploradas diferentes formas de análises de redes e introduzimos uma metodologia inédita de análise de palavras-chave para detectar lacunas de pesquisa na área da Ecologia da Restauração. Essa mesma metodologia foi utilizada no capítulo 2, onde investigamos a pesquisa sobre a imobilização de enzimas. Introduzimos nesse estudo os recursos de análise espacial para complementar a discussão da análise de redes e analisamos a dinâmica dos indicadores bibliométricos em diferentes períodos (27, 10 e 5 anos). No capítulo 3, demos ênfase na pesquisa estratificada por países, e por meio do critério de co-ocorrência de palavras-chave apresentamos os principais tópicos de pesquisa sobre a gestão dos resíduos eletrônicos. No capítulo 4, foram apresentados dois focos distintos de estudo: uma pesquisa de caráter aplicado, relacionada à restauração de ecossistemas; e uma abordagem prática e teórica relacionada à química qualitativa, intermedidas pela técnica LIBS (Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy) e pela bibliometria, respectivamente. Nesse capítulo, revelamos uma nova perspectiva da utilização dos indicadores bibliométricos para apoiar a pesquisa. Por fim, no capítulo 5 tivemos a oportunidade de trabalhar com a menor base de dados entre os estudos dessa tese, o que gerou diversos insights sobre o desempenho dos indicadores bibliométricos em bases “estreitas. Nesse estudo tivemos como objetivo geral: discutir e sintetizar informações sobre a utilização dos indicadores bibliométricos na pesquisa de tópicos das Ciências Ambientais. Os resultados indicam, para uma grande diversidade de temas, que a aplicação de ferramentas bibliométricas é forma eficaz de revelar o estado atual da pesquisa e os seus direcionamentos, o que pode favorecer o desenvolvimento de novos estudos e a produção científica nas Ciências Ambientais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: ROMANELLI, João Paulo. A bibliometria e a pesquisa interdisciplinar nas ciências ambientais. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11041.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAmpor
dc.subject: Pesquisa interdisciplinarpor
dc.subject: Interdisciplinaridadepor
dc.subject: Análise bibliométricapor
dc.subject: Bibliometriapor
dc.subject: Ciências ambientaispor
dc.subject: Interdisciplinary researcheng
dc.subject: Interdisciplinarityeng
dc.subject: Bibliometric analysiseng
dc.subject: Bibliometricseng
dc.subject: Environmental scienceseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: A bibliometria e a pesquisa interdisciplinar nas ciências ambientaispor
dc.title.alternative: Bibliometrics and interdisciplinary research on environmental scienceseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: 12 meses após a data da defesapor