Hannah Arendt : A crise na educação como crise da modernidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Riscal, Sandra A.
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Mayara de
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-31
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes as a problem of study the crisis in modern education addressed by Hannah Arendt. Its main objective is to study the judgment of the crisis in education as a crisis of the political world in modernity. Arendt's political thought sought some of his resonances in the context of contemporary education to reflect on political alienation as a founding element of the crisis. To this end, it was important to understand how the categories “authority” and “birth” are articulated in the construction of the Arendtian discourse on education. The study starts from the role of depoliticization and "not thinking" in education as representatives of the alienation of being in the public world, which also requires attention to the categories: "speech", "action", "thinking" and "responsibility". This is a pertinent discussion that refers to the meaning of educational activity and pedagogical activity as communication with the new generations. It is noteworthy that the space of action and discourse is political and has an important role for being to exist, demonstrating the singularity in the condition of plural in humanity. Thinking about it, the alienation is not thinking as a consequence of renouncing the ability to build spaces of politics. And the originality of the contributions inherent in Arendt's thought to the reflections on the crisis in education, allow an awakening of ethical-political responsibility inherent in the educational act before the public world.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese tem como problema de estudo, a crise na educação moderna abordada por Hannah Arendt. Tem por objetivo geral estudar o juízo da crise na educação como crise do mundo político na modernidade. Buscou-se pelo pensamento político de Arendt algumas de suas ressonâncias no âmbito da educação contemporânea para tecer reflexões sobre o alheamento político como um elemento fundante da crise. Para tanto foi importante compreender como se articulam as categorias “autoridade” e “natalidade” na construção do discurso Arendtiano sobre a educação. O estudo parte do papel da despolitização e do “não pensar” na educação como representantes do alheamento do ser no mundo público, o que exige atenção também às categorias: “discurso”, “ação”, “pensar” e “responsabilidade”. Trata-se de uma discussão pertinente à atualidade que se refere ao sentido da atividade educativa e da atividade pedagógica como comunicação com as novas gerações. Destaca-se que o espaço da ação e do discurso é político e tem papel importante para o ser existir, demonstrando a singularidade na condição de plural na humanidade. Pensando nisso, o alheamento é o não pensar como consequência da renúncia à capacidade de construir espaços de política. E a originalidade das contribuições inerentes ao pensamento de Arendt para as reflexões acerca da crise na educação, permitem um despertar de responsabilidade ético-política inerente ao ato educativo perante o mundo público.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88882.426359/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Mayara de. Hannah Arendt : A crise na educação como crise da modernidade. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12191.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Hannah Arendtpor
dc.subject: Alheamento políticopor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Autoridadepor
dc.subject: Political alienationeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Authorityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.title: Hannah Arendt : A crise na educação como crise da modernidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Hannah Arendt : The crisis in education as a crisis of modernityeng
dc.type: Tesepor