Modulação autonômica da freqüência cardíaca de homens saudáveis e pacientes com disfunções cardiorrespiratórias crônicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Audrey Borghi
dc.contributor.author: Reis, Michel Silva
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The changes on the heart rate sympathetic-vagal balance caused to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease or chronic heart failure, as well as, the hemodynamics change induced by the non-invasive ventilation were unclear. In this context, we proposed to develop two studies. The first study was titled by The heart rate autonomic control in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and chronic heart failure patients on the rest and during the respiratory sinusal arrhythmia maneuver . The purpose of this study was to evaluate the heart rate (HR) autonomic modulation in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) patients as well as chronic heart failure (CHF) patients on the rest as well as during the respiratory sinus arrhythmia maneuver (M-RSA); and to correlation the HR autonomic modulation and seriousness levels of both pathologies. Twenty-seven male volunteers were subdivided in three groups: ten presented COPD (69±9 years); seven presented CHF (62±8 years) and; ten were healthy with 64±5 year-old (control). When resting, the three groups electrocardiography signal was obtained in three conditions: 1) lying position for 15 min; 2) lying position during the M-RSA for 4 min; and 3) sitting position for 15 min. The data was analyzed by the time (RMSSD and SDNN indexes) and the frequency domain, in total power, low frequency, high frequency absolute (ab) and normalized (nu) units and LF/HF ratio. Regarding the M-RSA indexes, the expiratory/inspiratory ratio (E/I) and the inspiratory/expiratory difference (∆IE) were calculated. The main results showed that the CHF and the COPD patients presented lower E/I ratio values (0,03±0,01 vs 0,09±0,04 e 0,04±0,02 vs 0,09±0,04) and ∆I/E values (0,67±0,13 vs 1,09±0,13 e 0,81±0,20 vs 1,09±0,13), when compared to control group. Strong correlations were observed between the forced expiratory volume in the first second (FEV1) and the RMSSD (r=-0,73) and between the FEV1 and the BF absolute (r=-0,71) in the COPD patients. At same, strong correlations were observed between the ejecting fraction and the RMSSD (r=0,83) in CHF patients. Concluding, the results of this study suggest that both, the COPD and the CHF patients, presented parasympathetic activity reduction and there is a relation between the seriousness levels of both pathologies and the HR autonomic activity. The second study was titled to The acute effects of the continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) in the heart rate autonomic control of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and chronic heart failure patients . The purpose of this study was to evaluate the acute continuous positive pressure airway over the heart rate (HR) autonomic control and the respiratory variables behavior in COPD as well as CHF patients. Twenty-eight male volunteers were sub-divided in three groups: ten presented COPD (69±9 years); eight presented CHF (62±8 years) and; ten were healthy with 64±5 year-old (control). The electrocardiography signal was obtained for 10 min in the sitting position with spontaneous breath (SB) and following randomly conditions: CPAP Sham, CPAP 5, and CPAP 10 cmH2O. Additionally, the breath rate, the endtidal of carbon dioxide, and the peripheral oxygen saturation were obtained. The HR and it variability data were analyzed by the time and the frequency domain, in according with previous describe. The main results showed that the ETCO2 reduced in all groups during the CPAP application. COPD group were significantly lower values of the RMSSD index in the Sham (1.06), CPAP 5 (1.08), and CPAP 10 (1,01) than SB (1,22). In addition, they presented increased in the LFnu (1.60 vs 1.82) and decreased in the HFab (1.90 vs 1.55) from the SB to CPAP 10. The CHF group RMSSD index and TP increased to SB (1.31 and 2.62) to CPAP 5 (1.44 and 2.87) and the CPAP 10 (1.48 and 2.97), respectively. Concluding, the CPAP caused modification in the HR autonomic control and improvement in the alveolar ventilation of COPD, CHF patients and healthy individuals.eng
dc.description.resumo: As modificações do balanço simpato-vagal da freqüência cardíaca (FC) provocadas com o curso da doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) e da insuficiência cardíaca crônica (ICC), bem como, as que ocorrem em função dos ajustes hemodinâmicos induzidos pela aplicação da ventilação não invasiva são bastante contraditórias. Neste contexto, propusemos o desenvolvimento de dois estudos que poderiam contribuir com novas informações. O primeiro intitulado por Controle autonômico da freqüência cardíaca de pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica ou insuficiência cardíaca crônica em repouso e durante a manobra de acentuação arritmia sinusal respiratória teve por objetivos avaliar o controle autonômico da FC de pacientes com DPOC ou ICC em repouso e durante uma manobra de acentuação da arritmia sinusal respiratória (M-ASR), bem como, relacionar a atividade autonômica da FC com a gravidade das patologias. Vinte e sete voluntários do sexo masculino foram subdivididos em três grupos: 10 com DPOC (GD) e 69±9 anos; 7 com ICC (GI) e 62±8 anos; e 10 saudáveis (GC) com 64±5 anos. Em repouso, o sinal eletrocardiográfico foi obtido em três situações: 1) 15 min na posição supina; 2) 4 min durante M-ASR na posição supina; e 3) 15 min na posição sentada. Os dados foram analisados no domínio do tempo (índices RMSSD e SDNN) e da freqüência, pela densidade espectral total (DET), bandas de baixa (BF) e alta freqüências (AF) - absolutas (ab) e normalizadas (un), e a razão BF/AF. Durante M-ASR foram calculadas a razão expiração/inspiração (E/I) e a diferença inspiração/expiração (∆IE). Os principais resultados em logaritmos decimais (média±desvio-padrão) mostraram que os pacientes com ICC e DPOC apresentaram menor razão E/I (0,03±0,01 vs 0,09±0,04 e 0,04±0,02 vs 0,09±0,04) e ∆IE (0,67±0,13 vs 1,09±0,13 e 0,81±0,20 vs 1,09±0,13), respectivamente, comparados ao GC durante a M-ASR. Correlações fortes foram observadas entre volume expiratório forçado no primeiro segundo com o RMSSD (r=-0,73) e com a BF absoluta (r=-0,71) nos pacientes com DPOC; e entre fração de ejeção e o RMSSD (r=0,83) nos pacientes com ICC. Em conclusão, os resultados sugerem que tanto a DPOC como a ICC levam a redução da atividade parassimpática e que a gravidade de ambas está relacionada com o controle autonômico da FC. O segundo estudo com o titulo: Efeitos da aplicação aguda da pressão positiva continua nas vias aéreas sobre o controle autonômico da freqüência cardíaca de pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica ou insuficiência cardíaca crônica , objetivou avaliar o efeito agudo da pressão positiva continua nas vias aéreas (CPAP) sobre o controle autonômico da freqüência cardíaca (FC) e o comportamento de variáveis respiratórias de pacientes com DPOC ou ICC. 28 homens foram subdivididos em três grupos: 10 com DPOC (GD) e 69±9 anos; 8 com ICC (GI) e 62±8 anos; e 10 saudáveis (GC) com 64±5 anos. O sinal eletrocardiográfico foi obtido por 10 min na posição sentada com respiração espontânea (RE) e randomicamente nas condições: CPAP sham, CPAP 5 e CPAP 10 cmH2O. Adicionalmente, foram obtidos os valores da freqüência respiratória, o volume de dióxido de carbono no final da expiração (ETCO2) e a saturação periférica de oxigênio. A FC e sua variabilidade foram analisadas no domínio do tempo e da freqüência, conforme descrito anteriormente. Os principais resultados mostraram que o ETCO2 reduziu em todos os grupos durante a aplicação da CPAP. O GD apresentou menores valores do RMSSD durante a CPAP sham (1,06), 5 (1,08) e 10 (1,01) em comparação a RE (1,22), bem como, aumento da BFun (1,60 vs 1,82) e redução da AFab (1,90 vs 1,55) da RE para a CPAP 10. No GI, o SDNN e a DET aumentaram da condição de RE (1,31 e 2,62) para CPAP 5 (1,44 e 2,87) e 10 (1.48 e 2,97), respectivamente. Os resultados sugerem que a CPAP melhorou a ventilação alveolar e provocou atenuação da atividade simpática sobre a FC de pacientes com ICC, bem como redução do tônus vagal de pacientes com DPOC.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: REIS, Michel Silva. Modulação autonômica da freqüência cardíaca de homens saudáveis e pacientes com disfunções cardiorrespiratórias crônicas. 2007. 100 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Fisiologia do exercício físico freqüência cardíacapor
dc.subject: Variabilidade da freqüência cardíacapor
dc.subject: DPOC (Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica)por
dc.subject: ICC (Insuficiência Cardíaca Crônica)por
dc.subject: CPAP (Continuous Positive Airway Pressure)por
dc.subject: Chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseeng
dc.subject: Chronic heart failureeng
dc.subject: Heart rate variabilityeng
dc.subject: Respiratory sinusal arrhythmiaeng
dc.subject: Resteng
dc.subject: Non-invasive ventilationeng
dc.subject: Continuous positive airway pressureeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Modulação autonômica da freqüência cardíaca de homens saudáveis e pacientes com disfunções cardiorrespiratórias crônicaspor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor