Estudo da interação de íons cobre e cromo com eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificada e polianilina em meio aquoso por técnica de voltametria de pulso diferencial
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mattoso, Luiz Henrique Capparelli
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Rodrigo Maracajá Vaz de
dc.date.issued: 2010-05-11
dc.description.abstract: The electrochemical sensors to measure metallic ions in water and waste water are among the most important areas of research nowadays. The environmental control and monitoring chalenges that stimulated the aim of this work are tanification for industrial leather finishing and cuprous and cupric organic and inorganic fungicides. The features for characterization of metallic ions in water, specially for Cu2+ e Cr6+ and the properties of Humic Acid extracted from Turfe, or Turf Humic Acid (AHT) and Lignossufonic Acid, or Sulfonated Lignin (LigS), were exposed, as well as the properties and synthesis methods for Polyaniline (PAni). The following electrodes were prepaired and used on this work: The carbon paste modified electrodes, prepared with AHT extracted at Mogi river estuarine region near Luis Antonio city São Paulo State, Brazil. Another carbon paste was prepared for comparison with LigS obtained from pinus pulp processing and treatment by Melbar Company (Parana State, Brazil). The working electrode that used PAni films were prepared by electrochemical synthesis onto graphite rods. The cyclic voltammetry technique was used to synthesize PAni in acid media of 0.5 to 1.0 mol L-1 H2SO4 (PAni-H2SO4) and scanning speed of v=20mVs-1, v=50mVs-1. The same procedure was used to synthesize the PAni films, in the same acid media, and the solution has 0.05 mg L-1 of dispersed LigS (PAni-H2SO4+LigS). These electrodes had their Differential Pulse Voltammetry (DPV) current peak response studied with Factorial Planning. The most important results were compared by linear response, sensibility, limit of detection (LD) and repetability. The best electrodes for Cr6+ ions was PAni-H2SO4+LigS with a sensibility of 10.3A/10-7molL-1, 2.87% of repeatability, 5.6% of reproducibility and LD = 1.96 10-8 mol L-1. For copper ions the Carbon Paste modified with LigS was the best electrode wich has a sensibility of 9.5 A/10-7mol L-1, 1.5% of repeatability, reproducibility of 3.5% and LD = 4.9 10-8 mol L-1. Both electrodes have, each other, a linear calibration curve for Ip response that includes the limits of concentration for brazilian s environmental laws (CONAMA 397/april 2008), by DPV method, obtained on acetate buffer, pH=4,5, pulse height zE=75 mV, Ed = -0.35 V and scanning speed v= 20mVs-1.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os sensores eletroquímicos para a caracterização de íons metálicos em águas naturais estão entre os temas de pesquisa mais importantes da atualidade. Os problemas ambientais que estimularam a elaboração deste projeto são os descartes de resíduos do processo de tanificação de couros e o uso de fungicidas cúpricos. Foram preparados os seguintes eletrodos para os estudos: Pasta de Carbono modificada com Ácido Húmico de Turfa (AHT), Pasta de Carbono modificada com Lignina Sulfonada (LigS) e Polianilina (PAni) modificada com LigS. Os AHT foram extraídos de turfa da região de Luis Antônio-SP (AHT) e a LigS de pinus, produzido pela Melbar - PR (LigS). Os eletrodos de trabalho que utilizavam filmes de polianilina foram depositados eletroquimicamente em barras de grafite obtidos por síntese eletroquímica. A síntese eletroquímica da PAni foi realizada utilizando a técnica de voltametria cíclica, em meio ácido de 0,5 até 1,0 mol L-1 de H2SO4 (PAni-H2SO4) e velocidade de varredura de v=20mVs-1 e v=50mVs-1, tendo no mesmo meio ácido a presença em solução de LigS (PAni-H2SO4+LigS). Os eletrodos foram submetidos às determinações de íons cobre e cromo e selecionados utilizando Planejamento Fatorial para a avaliação das correntes de pico obtidas por Voltametria de Pulso Diferencial (VPD), com potencial de deposição dos íons Ed = -0,35 V (vs. ECS). A faixa de medida foi de -0,35 V<E<0,50 V para íons cobre e de -0,35 V<E<-1,8 V para íons cromo. Os melhores eletrodos foram, para os íons cromo, os filmes PAni-H2SO4+LigS, com sensibilidade de 10,3 &#61676;A / 10-7mol L-1, repetitibilidade com desvio de 2,87%, reprodutibilidade com desvio de 5,6% e com LD = 1,96 10-8 mol L-1. Para os íons cobre, a Pasta de Carbono modificada com LigS, com sensibilidade S = 9,5 &#61676;A/10-7mol L-1, repetitibilidade com desvio de 1,5%, reprodutibilidade com desvio de 3,15% e apresentando LD = 4,9 10-8 mol L-1. Ambos os eletrodos apresentaram, cada um, curvas de calibração lineares para Ip obtidas por técnica de VPD, dentro dos limites da resolução 397 do CONAMA, em tampão acetato, pH=4,5, altura de pulso de zE=75 mV, Ed = -0,35 V e velocidade de varredura de v= 20mVs-1.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Rodrigo Maracajá Vaz de. Modified Carbon Paste Electrodes and Polyaniline Electrodes: Study of their interaction with copper and chromium aquous metallic ions by Differential Pulse Voltammetry. 2010. 185 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Eletroquímicapor
dc.subject: Ligninapor
dc.subject: Ácido húmicopor
dc.subject: Polímeros condutorespor
dc.subject: Íons de cobrepor
dc.subject: Íons de cromopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Estudo da interação de íons cobre e cromo com eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificada e polianilina em meio aquoso por técnica de voltametria de pulso diferencialpor
dc.title.alternative: Modified Carbon Paste Electrodes and Polyaniline Electrodes: Study of their interaction with copper and chromium aquous metallic ions by Differential Pulse Voltammetryeng
dc.type: Tesepor