Indicadores educacionais de professores com deficiência na educação superior brasileira (2019)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Orlando, Rosimeire Maria
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Sally Cristina Gouveia da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-07
dc.description.abstract: This final project aims to verify and analyze the profile and administrative aspects of teachers with disabilities who work in Brazilian higher education based on social indicators. This research, supported by dialectical historical materialism, collected data from microdata from the Higher Education Census, released by the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research in 2019. The following axes were considered: declared color/race, type of disability, gender, level of education, type of administrative category and work in distance education courses. The results show that teachers with disabilities represent 0.4% (1,734) of the total number of teachers (399,428) and are mostly masters and doctors, people with physical disabilities and white, and that the majority are working in private education and 6.2% in distance education. We point out the need to understand the political, historical and social processes that impact this reality.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso tem como objetivo verificar e analisar o perfil e aspectos administrativos dos professores com deficiência que atuam na educação superior brasileira a partir dos indicadores sociais. Esta pesquisa, amparada no materialismo histórico dialético, realizou a coleta de dados a partir dos microdados do Censo da Educação Superior, divulgados pelo Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais no ano de 2019. Consideraram-se os seguintes eixos: cor/raça declarado, tipo deficiência, sexo, grau de escolaridade, tipo de categoria administrativa e atuação em cursos de educação a distância. Os resultados mostram que os docentes com deficiência representam 0,4% (1.734) do número total de docentes (399.428) e são em sua maioria mestres e doutores, pessoas com deficiência física e brancos e que em sua maioria estão atuando no ensino privado e 6,2% na educação a distância. Apontamos a necessidade de compreender os processos políticos, históricos e sociais que impactam esta realidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Sally Cristina Gouveia da Silva. Indicadores educacionais de professores com deficiência na educação superior brasileira (2019). 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20581.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Educação Especial - EEspLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Professores com deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Teachers with disabilitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Indicadores educacionais de professores com deficiência na educação superior brasileira (2019)por
dc.title.alternative: Educational indicators of teachers with disabilities in brazilian higher education (2019)eng
dc.type: TCCpor