Avaliação do trabalho docente e suas especificidades na UNESP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Pinto e
dc.contributor.author: Biffi, Evandro José
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-10
dc.description.abstract: Our objective in this research was to analyze the assessment procedures and instruments of the teaching work, as well as the education quality and assessment conception, by the teachers and the institution. We began with the hypothesis that the assessment would have a quantitative characteristic, whose tendency would be measuring the productivity. As a start, we analyzed institutional documents, such as: institutional assessment reports; statistical yearbooks; assessment instruments; documents from the Assessment Forum; resolutions; ordinances; letters; instructions; related legislation; and also journals and publications of the servers and teachers union. We could obtain data about the university, its distinct expansion cycles, teaching work and assessment processes to which it is submitted. In a second part of the research, we conducted eight semi-structured interviews with teachers with different profiles. The reports expressed important nuances about the work conditions and views about the assessment processes and the education quality. There were both contradiction as convergences among the conceptions of assessment and quality of the institution and those supported by the teachers. The teacher views about the effects of the assessment system vary according to the profiles and different positioning toward the current policies and the practices in the university. We noticed some specificities in the teaching work assessment at UNESP and its instruments. These, built in the historical context of the State Reform and subordinated to the managerialist ideology and to the productivity and efficiency indexes, assume prominence. The instrumental rationality connects to the effort of the consolidation of the research and the post-graduation. What implied in the hyper-bureaucratization, expressed in hyper-normativity in the performance punctuation. We verified an infinity of resolutions, commission and management structures of teaching work control and its production. The hyper-normativity implies work intensification and results in obstacles to the education quality. The quantophrenia and the instrumental rationality start become part of the university routine, awakening the accession of many who believe in the possibility of measuring the quality of the education, and tend to naturalize the academic productivism and the quantitative assessment of the performance. Yet, also awakened criticism and questionings. Although there was a trend of naturalization of the academic productivism and the assessment processes, most of the teachers pointed to impasses, if not obstacles, to the realization of the education quality.eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivou-se nesta pesquisa analisar os instrumentos e procedimentos de avaliação do trabalho docente, bem como as concepções de avaliação e de qualidade da educação, por parte dos docentes e da instituição. Partimos da hipótese de que a avaliação teria uma característica quantitativista, cuja tendência seria a de mensurar a produtividade. Como ponto de partida analisamos documentos institucionais, tais como: relatórios de avaliação institucional; anuários estatísticos; instrumentos de avaliação; documentos do Fórum de Avaliação; resoluções; portarias; ofícios; instruções; legislação correlata; e também jornais e publicações dos sindicatos de docentes e servidores. Foi possível obter dados sobre a universidade, seus distintos ciclos de expansão, trabalho do professor e processos avaliativos ao qual é submetido. Numa segunda fase da pesquisa, foram realizadas oito entrevistas semiestruturadas com docentes de diferentes perfis. Os relatos expressaram importantes nuances sobre condições de trabalho e visões a respeito dos processos avaliativos e da qualidade da educação. Havia tanto contradições como convergências entre as concepções de avaliação e qualidade da instituição e aquelas defendidas pelos docentes. As visões dos docentes sobre os efeitos do sistema avaliativo variavam conforme os perfis e distintos posicionamentos em relação às políticas vigentes e às práticas na universidade. Notamos algumas especificidades da avaliação do trabalho docente na UNESP e seus instrumentos. Estes, construídos no contexto histórico de Reforma do Estado e subordinados à ideologia gerencialista e aos índices de eficiência e produtividade, assumem proeminência. A racionalidade instrumental jungiu-se ao esforço da consolidação da pesquisa e da pós-graduação. O que implicou em hiperburocratização, expressa em hipernormatividade nas pontuações de desempenho. Verificou-se uma infinidade de resoluções, comissões e estruturas administrativas de controle do trabalho docente e de sua produção. A hipernormatividade implica intensificação do trabalho e redunda em entraves à qualidade da educação. A quantofrenia e a racionalidade instrumental passam a fazer parte do cotidiano universitário, despertando a adesão de muitos que acreditam ser possível medir a qualidade da educação, e que tendem a naturalizar o produtivismo acadêmico e a avaliação quantitativa do desempenho. Mas também despertavam críticas e questionamentos. Embora houvesse uma tendência de naturalização do produtivismo acadêmico e dos processos avaliativos, a maioria dos professores apontou impasses, senão obstáculos, à efetivação da qualidade da educação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BIFFI, Evandro José. Avaliação do trabalho docente e suas especificidades na UNESP. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10782.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Políticas educacionaispor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Intensificação do trabalhopor
dc.subject: Produtivismo acadêmicopor
dc.subject: Qualidade da educaçãopor
dc.subject: Education policieseng
dc.subject: Assessmenteng
dc.subject: Work intensificationeng
dc.subject: Academic productivismeng
dc.subject: Education qualityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Avaliação do trabalho docente e suas especificidades na UNESPpor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor