Simuliidae (Diptera, Nematocera) do Estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Strixino, Susana Trivinho | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pepinelli, Mateus | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The lack of knowledge about ecology and taxonomy of black flies (Diptera: Simuliidae) in several regions of Brazil restrict the advance of programs about population control, environmental impact assessment and conservation of biodiversity. With the aim of assessing the diversity of black fly species in the State of São Paulo, we realized collections in 151 localities, including from low order streams to the main rivers of all hydrographic basins in this State. We collected and identified 43 species, of which Simulium incrustatum, S. pertinax, S. subpallidum, S. nigrimanum and S. inaequale were the most frequent species in streams under anthropogenic influence and, consequently, had the widest geographic distribution in the State of São Paulo. Two other species were also frequent, S. subnigrum and S. subclavibranchium had its geographic distribution restrict to Atlantic Forest areas. Both species belong to the Inaequalium subgenus. The species within the Inaequalium subgenus usually live in forested streams. Four species from this subgenus showed morphological variations that became difficult its identification. The study of CO1 gene (DNA Barcode), morphological variations and geographic distribution allowed separated, partially, the boundaries among the following species: S. nahimi and S. subclavibranchium with well defined limits. S. subnigrum and S. nogueirai were not possible to distinguish and the results showed that may be a species complex. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Lacunas no conhecimento sobre a ecologia e taxonomia de Simuliidae (Diptera: Nematocera) em diversas regiões do Brasil restringem o avanço nas práticas de controle populacional desses insetos hematófagos e potenciais vetores de parasitoses, em avaliações de impacto ambiental e em programas de conservação da biodiversidade. Com o objetivo de fazer um levantamento da diversidade de Simuliidae do Estado de São Paulo foram realizadas coletas em 151 córregos e rios abrangendo todas as Unidades de Gerenciamento Hídricos do Estado de São Paulo. No total foram coletadas 43 espécies de borrachudos. Simulium incrustatum, S. pertinax, S. subpallidum, S. nigrimanum e S. inaequale foram as espécies mais freqüentes em córregos sob influência antrópica e, conseqüentemente, apresentaram distribuição geográfica mais ampla no Estado. Duas outras espécies também freqüentes, S. subnigrum e S. subclavibranchium, tiveram sua distribuição restrita a remanescentes de Mata Atlântica. Ambas pertencem ao subgênero Inaequalium, cujas espécies são abundantes em córregos florestados. Estas, juntamente com outras duas espécies do subgênero (S. nahimi e S. nogueirai), apresentam variações morfológicas que dificultam sua identificação. Análises moleculares (DNA Barcode), morfológicas e de distribuição geográfica possibilitaram circunscrever os limites entre as espécies S. nahimi e S. subclavibranchium e inferir que S. subnigrum e S. nogueirai formam um complexo de espécies de difícil delimitação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEPINELLI, Mateus. Simuliidae (Diptera, Nematocera) do Estado de São Paulo. 2008. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Simulídeo | por |
| dc.subject | Insetos aquáticos | por |
| dc.subject | Diversidade biológica | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Simuliidae (Diptera, Nematocera) do Estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |