Magnetic immobilized enzymes microreactors for in-vitro metabolism assays and/or biocatalysis applications
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Regina Vincenzi
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cass, Quezia Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Furlani, Izadora Liranço
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Cytochrome P450s are a superfamily of hemeproteins widely used to study phase I reactions in in vitro drug metabolism assays and to correlate them with in vivo outcomes. In addition, this class of enzymes can be involved in the biosynthesis of high-value complex compounds and thus, has emerged as a key asset within industrial interest. Reactions catalyzed by CYPs are complex and routinely involve several steps. Moreover, problems related to the lack of catalytic activity and the constant supply of the cofactor nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH) are some drawbacks to be overcome. Considering these aspects, new analytical alternatives should be implemented to transform conventional assays using CYP into a more valuable approach. Enzyme immobilization has been used for several years and it still represents a clever strategy to increase catalytic activity, stability, and when possible, to provide the reuse of the immobilized target. To meet this end, as the first part of the work herein described, the enzyme glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH) was covalently immobilized onto magnetic beads (G6PDH-Mbs). An LC-UV method was developed and qualified to quantify the production of NADPH. The biocatalyst bioreactor G6PDH-Mbs was characterized through kinetic studies where a sigmoidal profile was obtained. The application of G6PDH-Mb was demonstrated in in vitro metabolism assays using albendazole and fiscalin B. The implementation of G6PDH-Mb as a generator system increased 3-folds the production of the metabolites when compared to the use of commercial NADPH. The second part of the work is related to CYP immobilization. For that, rat liver microsomes (RLM) were used as a cost-effective alternative to modulating the immobilization conditions for CYP onto magnetic beads. Next, the optimized immobilization procedure was applied to human liver microsomal (HLM) to produce the biocatalytic bioreactor HLM-Mbs. Biotransformation reactions using HLM-Mbs were tested by monitoring the biotransformation of albendazole (ABZ) into albendazole-sulfoxide (ABZ-SO), and the temperature was evaluated to increase the production of the metabolites and the reuse of HLM-Mbs in multiple cycles. The application of HLM-Mbs in in vitro metabolism assays was demonstrated by kinetic and inhibition studies. In addition, catalytic activities for CYP2C9 and CYP2D6 were tested by evaluating the hydroxylation reactions of diclofenac and bufuralol as substrates. As a final contribution of this work, a dual biocatalyst bioreactor (G6PDH-HLM-Mbs) was created by mixing the generator system of NADPH (G6PDH-Mbs) with HLM-Mbs.eng
dc.description.resumo: Citocromo P450s é uma superfamília de hemeproteínas amplamente utilizada para estudar reações de fase I em ensaios de metabolismo in vitro de fármacos e, correlacionar com resultados in vivo. Além disso, esta classe de enzimas pode estar envolvida na biossíntese de compostos de alto valor e, portanto, apresenta grande interesse industrial. As reações catalisadas por CYPs são complexas e envolvem várias etapas. Além disso, problemas relacionados com à falta de atividade catalítica e o fornecimento constante do cofator nicotinamida adenina dinucleotídeo fosfato (NADPH) são alguns desafios a serem superados. Considerando esses aspectos, novas alternativas analíticas devem ser implementadas para transformar os ensaios convencionais usando CYPs em uma abordagem mais viável. A imobilização de enzimas tem sido utilizada há vários anos e ainda representa uma estratégia inteligente para aumentar a atividade catalítica, a estabilidade e, quando possível, proporcionar a reutilização do alvo imobilizado. Para atender a esse objetivo, a primeira parte do trabalho aqui apresentado, consistiu na imobilização da enzima glicose-6-fosfato desidrogenase (G6PDH) em partículas magnéticas (G6PDH-Mbs). Um método LC-UV foi desenvolvido e qualificado para quantificar a produção de NADPH. O biorreator biocatalítico G6PDH-Mbs foi caracterizado através de estudos cinéticos onde o perfil sigmoidal foi obtido. A aplicação de G6PDH-Mbs foi demonstrada em ensaios de metabolismo in vitro utilizando albendazol e fiscalina B. A implementação de G6PDH-Mbs como sistema gerador aumentou em 3 vezes a produção dos metabólitos quando comparado ao uso de NADPH comercial. A segunda parte do trabalho, está relacionada à imobilização de CYPs. Para isso, frações microssomais de fígado de rato (do inglês, rat liver microsomes - RLM) foram usadas como uma alternativa econômica para modular as condições de imobilização das CYPs em esferas magnéticas. Em seguida, o procedimento de imobilização otimizado foi aplicado à frações microssomais de fígado humano (do inglês, human liver microsomes - HLM) para produzir o biorreator biocatalítico HLM-Mbs. As reações de biotransformação usando HLM-Mbs foram testadas monitorando a biotransformação de albendazol (ABZ) em albendazol-sulfóxido (ABZ-SO) e, a temperatura foi avaliada para aumentar a produção de metabólitos e a reutilização de HLM-Mbs em múltiplos ciclos. A aplicação de HLM-Mbs em ensaios de metabolismo in vitro foi demonstrada por estudos cinéticos e de inibição. Além disso, as atividades catalíticas para CYP2C9 e CYP2D6 foram testadas avaliando as reações de hidroxilação de diclofenaco e bufuralol como substratos. Como contribuição final deste trabalho, um biorreator bicatalítico dual (G6PDH-HLM-Mbs) foi criado misturando o sistema gerador de NADPH (G6PDH-Mbs) com HLM-Mbs.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2018/03035-3por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2021/10410-8por
dc.identifier.citation: FURLANI, Izadora Liranço. Magnetic immobilized enzymes microreactors for in-vitro metabolism assays and/or biocatalysis applications. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18374.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: CYP450 immobilizationeng
dc.subject: Drug metabolismeng
dc.subject: Biocatalystseng
dc.subject: In-vitro assayeng
dc.subject: NADPH productioneng
dc.subject: Magnetic beadseng
dc.subjectimmobilization of enzymeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Magnetic immobilized enzymes microreactors for in-vitro metabolism assays and/or biocatalysis applicationseng
dc.title.alternative: Microreatores magnéticos de enzimas imobilizadas para ensaio de metabolismo in-vitro e/ou aplicação em biocatálisepor
dc.type: Tesepor