Conformação por spray da liga formadora de fase amorfa Fe66B30Nb4
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kiminami, Claudio Shyinti
dc.contributor.author: Bonavina, Luiz Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-07
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this doctoral thesis was to contribute to the technology of amorphous metals production with dimensions of the order of millimeters or centimeters through the process of spray forming for the ternary Fe66B30Nb4 alloy. First the alloy has been rapidly solidified by "melt-spinning" to produce ribbons and by its comparison with those data from the literature, confirm the adequacy of the procedures used. Then the alloy has been processed by spray forming with the changing of processing parameters for increasing the fraction of solid particles in the deposition. The characterization of both the overspray powders and the deposits have been performed by combination of X-ray diffratometry XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission (MET) with microanalyses by dispersion of X-ray energy (EDS) and also differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Mechanical properties were evaluated by testing the hardness and compression resistance. The formation of only 35% of amorphous volume fraction of particles in the size range of 5-20 μ m in diameter indicates that the heterogeneous nucleation have been present in the overspray powder solidification and therefore leading to an increasing of the critical cooling rate necessary to suppress the crystallization process. The deposition under high volume fraction of already fully solidified particles fraction observed in the peripheral area of the atomization cone was not enough to guarantee the formation of bulk amorphous parts which has been confirmed in the peripheral area with 0.5 mm in thickness of the deposit, where the formation of amorphous phase reached only 10.6%. Considering that the literature reported 1,5 mm thick fully amorphous sample, here, as in the case of powders, the heterogeneous nucleation has been present. The production of deposit with high amount of amorphous structure needs a spray forming equipment capable of a high ratio G/M and that the whole process can be performed under controlled inert atmosphere.eng
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho de tese de doutorado buscou contribuir com a busca pela produção de metais amorfos com dimensões da ordem de milímetros ou mesmo centímetros através do processamento de conformação por spray para a liga ternária Fe66B30Nb4. Primeiramente a liga foi processada através da técnica de solidificação rápida de melt-spinning para produção de fitas e uma vez confirmada a adequação dos procedimentos usados para a preparação da liga por comparação com os dados da literatura, a liga foi processada com a variação de parâmetros visando o aumento da fração de partículas sólidas no processo de deposição no equipamento de conformação por spray do Laboratório de Fundição do DEMa-UFSCar. A caracterização dos pós overspray e dos depósitos foi feita através de difratometria de raios-X (DRX), por microscopia eletronica de varredura (MEV) e de transmissão (MET) em conjunto com microanálise por dispersão de energia de raios-X (EDS) e por calorimetria diferencial de varredura (DSC). Propriedades mecânicas foram avaliadas por ensaios de dureza e compressão. A formação de somente 35% de fração amorfa mesmo em partículas da faixa granulométrica de 5-20µm de diâmetro indica que o pó overspray sofreu nucleação heterogênea que presente no processo, eleva a taxa critica de resfriamento para a supressão do processo de cristalização. A presença de alta fração de partículas solidificadas, na região periférica do cone de atomização não foi suficiente para a completa amorfização das partículas, fato esse confirmado na região com 0,5 mm de espessura do depósito, onde a formação de material amorfo alcançou apenas 10,6%, indicando, como no caso dos pós, que ocorreu nucleação heterogênea, pois a literatura reporta 1,5 mm de espessura para essa liga. A obtenção de deposito com estrutura amorfa necessita de um sistema de conformação por spray que possibilite uma alta razão G/M e que todo o processo aconteça em atmosfera controlada.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: BONAVINA, Luiz Fernando. Spray forming of glass former Fe66B30Nb4 (%at.) Alloy. 2008. 163 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Metalurgiapor
dc.subject: Processo de conformação por spraypor
dc.subject: Fases amorfaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApor
dc.title: Conformação por spray da liga formadora de fase amorfa Fe66B30Nb4por
dc.title.alternative: Spray forming of glass former Fe66B30Nb4 (%at.) Alloyeng
dc.type: Tesepor