Síntese enzimática de ésteres catalisada por lipases imobilizadas em diferentes suportes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giordano, Raquel de Lima Camargo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Lionete Nunes de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Lipases are enzymes of great biotechnological relevance. Besides its natural function (hydrolysis of triglycerides), they are capable of catalyzing regio- and enantioselective hydrolysis and synthesis of numerous esters. Pseudomonas fluorescens lipase (LPF) was immobilized on different supports and with different methods and was applied on the synthesis of compounds of industrial interest. The efficiency of these syntheses with the biocatalyst PFL-octyl-silica, PFL-XAD 7 HP and PFL-polystyrene were used on the production of ethylic biodiesel from babassu oil. The best yield (100% within 24 h) was obtained with PFL immobilized on octyl-silica (PFL-octyl-silica). This derivative and commercial immobilized lipases (Candida antarctica lipase, CALB IM; Thermomyces lanuginosus lipase, LTL IM) were used on the production of ethylic biodiesel from soybean oil, showing similar yields within 48 h of reaction time (80%). On the synthesis of aromas, the biocatalysts PFL-octyl-silica, CALB IM, LTL IM and LPF IM (commercial immobilized Pseudomonas fluorescens lipase) presented similar performance (yield above 90% within 24 h of reaction time). Yields of about 95% were obtained within 12 h of reaction time with the biocatalysts PFL-octyl-silica and CALB IM, being able to be reused in eight successive batches. CALB IM produced fructose oleate (55 ºC, 24 h, oleic acid:fructose molar ratio 1:2) with 96% yield, whereas the derivative PFL-octyl.-silica yielded 57% (45 ºC, 72 h, molar ratio 1:1). PFL immobilized on octyl-agarose and octadecyl-Sepabeads presented an immobilization yield of 99%, rendering hyperactivated derivatives (150% and 300% of recovered activity, respectively). The monomeric form of the enzyme could be immobilized on glyoxyl-agarose at 25 ºC, pH 10.5 (100 mM sodium bicarbonate buffer), however, in the presence of a surfactant (Triton X-100 0,5% v/v). On the hydrolysis of (R,S)-ethyl-2-hydroxy-4-phenylbutyrate, PFL immobilized on octylagarose (open conformation) and on glyoxyl-agarose (in the form of bimolecular aggregates) showed a higher enantioselectivity (E > 100) than PFL immobilized on monomeric form on glyoxyl-agarose (E = 27.9). PFL immobilized on octadecyl-Sepabeads and glyoxyl-Sepabeads produced benzyl oleate with 85% yield via olive oil and benzyl alcohol transesterification in cyclohexane. These results show that the activity, stability and enantioselectivity are catalytic properties of lipases which could be modulated via immobilization on activated supports which allows the enzyme orientation on the support by different region of its surface and with different structural conformation. In general, the biocatalyst prepared on this work (PFL-octyl-silica) presented a great performance on esterification and transesterification reactions, as well as good operational stability, rendering it competitive to the commercial immobilized biocatalysts. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Lipases são enzimas de grande relevância biotecnológica. Além de sua função natural (hidrólise de triglicerídeos) são capazes de catalisarem hidrólises regio e enantiosseletivas e sínteses de inúmeros ésteres. Lipase de Pseudomonas fluorescens (LPF) foi imobilizada em diferentes suportes e por diferentes métodos e aplicadas na síntese de compostos de interesse industrial. A eficiência dessas sínteses com o biocatalisador LPF-octil-sílica foi comparada com lipases imobilizadas comerciais. Os derivados de LPF-octil-sílica, LPFXAD 7HP e LPF-poliestireno foram utilizados na produção de biodiesel etílico de óleo de babaçu. O melhor rendimento (100% em 24 h) foi obtido com LPF imobilizada em octilsílica (LPF-octil-sílica). Este derivado e lipases imobilizadas comerciais (lipase de Candida antarctica, CALB IM; lipase de Thermomyces lanuginosus, LTL IM) foram utilizadas na produção de biodiesel etílico de óleo de soja apresentando rendimentos similares em 48 h de reação (80%). Na síntese de aromas, os biocatalisadores LPF-octilsílica, CALB IM, LTL IM e LPF IM (lipase de P. fluorescens imobilizada comercial) apresentaram similar desempenho (conversão acima de 90% com 24 h de reação). Conversões de aproximadamente 95% foram obtidas em 12 h de reação com os biocatalisadores LPF-octil-sílica e CALB IM, podendo ser reutilizados em oito bateladas sucessivas. CALB IM produziu oleato de frutose (55ºC, 24 h, razão molar ácido oleico:frutose de 1:2) com 96% de conversão, enquanto o derivado LPF-octil-sílica rendeu 57% de conversão (45ºC, 72 h, razão molar de 1:1). LPF imobilizada em octil-agarose e octadecil-Sepabeads apresentou um rendimento de imobilização de 99%, rendendo derivados hiperativados (150 e 300% de atividade recuperada, respectivamente). LPF em solução forma agregados bimoleculares, os quais puderam ser imobilizados em suportes glioxil (agarose e Sepabeads), rendendo derivados com 70 a 75% de atividade recuperada. A forma monomérica da enzima pôde ser imobilizada em glioxil-agarose a 25ºC, pH 10,5 (tampão bicarbonato de sódio 100 mM), entretanto, na presença de um surfactante (Triton X-100, 0,5%, v/v). Na hidrólise de (R,S)-2-hidróxi-4-fenilbutirato de etila, LPF imobilizada em octil-agarose (conformação aberta) e em glioxil-agarose (na forma de agregados bimoleculares) mostraram-se mais enantiosseletivas (E > 100) do que LPF imobilizada na forma monomérica em glioxil-agarose (E = 27,9). LPF imobilizada em octadecil-Sepabeads e glioxil-Sepabeads produziram oleato de benzila com 85% de conversão, por transesterificação de azeite de oliva e álcool benzílico em ciclohexano. Esses resultados mostram que atividade, estabilidade e enantiosseletividade são propriedades catalíticas das lipases que podem ser moduladas por imobilização em suportes ativados que permitam a orientação da enzima ao suporte por diferentes regiões de sua superfície e com diferente conformação estrutural. De modo geral, o biocatalisador preparado neste trabalho (LPF-octil-sílica) apresentou ótimo desempenho em reações de esterificação e transesterificação, bem como boa estabilidade operacional, tornando-o competitivo com os biocatalisadores imobilizados comerciais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Lionete Nunes de. Enzymatic synthesis of esters catalyzed by immobilized lipase on different supports. 2013. 154 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | por |
| dc.subject | Enzimas | por |
| dc.subject | Lipase | por |
| dc.subject | Imobilização | por |
| dc.subject | Ésteres | por |
| dc.subject | Lipase | eng |
| dc.subject | Immobilization | eng |
| dc.subject | Esters | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Síntese enzimática de ésteres catalisada por lipases imobilizadas em diferentes suportes | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Enzymatic synthesis of esters catalyzed by immobilized lipase on different supports | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |