Indicadores de sustentabilidade: análise da aplicabilidade da NBR ISO 37120:2017 sob a perspectiva da Engenharia Urbana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Luciana Márcia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Suise Carolina Carmelo de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Given the changes that have been occurring in urban planning in the last decades, due to the global growth of ecological awareness, it is necessary to observe the actions that governments have taken to achieve the goal of making cities more sustainable and analyze their effectiveness. Brazil is inserted in this context through the adoption of some practices aligned with the objectives of Agenda 2030 as a goal for the coming years. Some methodologies are being used to evaluate and monitor urban sustainability, these methodologies serve as a guideline for governance in order to, through the use of indicators, obtain sustainability parameters in urban development by measuring how much progress is made in this direction or the level of sustainability already achieved, such as the Sustainable Development Indicators, the Green Blue Municipality (in the State of São Paulo), the Sustainable Cities Program, among others, all of which are considered insufficient to contemplate Brazilian diversities. In January 2017 a new methodology for measuring sustainability was proposed, the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards (ABNT) published the NBR ISO 37120/2017 - Sustainable development of communities - Indicators for urban services and quality of life, this is a Translation of ISO 37120/2014 - Sustainable development of communities - Indicators for city services and quality of life, with some explanatory notes. It is understood that this norm came in response to the Brazilian need to have a normative document that guides the control and monitoring of the progress of cities in achieving sustainable development, it determines and guides the application of a set of indicators that aim to measure the performance of urban services and the quality of life of the population, and also serves to leverage the discussion of sustainability in the country, attributing to the cities a conscious image regarding their relationship with the environment, as well as seeking to bring to the population a new culture environmental awareness. The aim of this study is to analyze, through case studies carried out in two medium-sized cities in the state of São Paulo, São José do Rio Preto and Araraquara, the applicability of this norm from the point of view of Urban Engineering, , based only on the indicators of the standard that relate directly to Urban Engineering, making a critical approach on these indicators with the help of an Indicators Dashboard and later, with the obtaining of these data, apply the Urban Benchmarking technique between the two cities . The present study also analyzes aspects of its applicability to the Brazilian reality, due to the need to overcome some incompatibilities in terms of parameterization of the data collection and methodologies to obtain the indicators. As results obtained in this research, it was observed that these indicators, if properly applied, could represent an important standardized collection of historical series of urban data that will bring much aggregated knowledge to be explored in municipal governance. The comparative vision of the standard complements its potential as a management tool and can provide a global picture of the situation of local and worldwide sustainability. It was concluded that despite the contributions generated with the adoption of this and other methodologies, there are still challenges to be overcome in the construction of indicators of urban sustainability in order to simultaneously add aspects considered essential to promote changes in society and subsidize public policy decisions, a problem complicated by the lack of urban management infrastructure in the municipalities, which generates the need for adaptations in obtaining the indicators due to the difficulty of producing standardized data. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Frente às mudanças que vêm ocorrendo no âmbito do planejamento urbano nas últimas décadas, decorrentes do crescimento global da consciência ecológica, faz-se necessário observar as ações que os governos têm adotado para alcançar o objetivo de tornar as cidades mais sustentáveis e analisar a potencialidade dessas ações. O Brasil insere-se nesse contexto por meio da adoção de algumas práticas alinhadas aos objetivos da Agenda 2030 como meta para os próximos anos. Em janeiro de 2017 uma nova metodologia para mensurar a sustentabilidade foi apresentada no cenário brasileiro. A Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas (ABNT) publicou a NBR ISO 37120/2017 – Desenvolvimento sustentável de comunidades — Indicadores para serviços urbanos e qualidade de vida. Trata-se de uma tradução da ISO 37120/2014 - Sustainable development of communities -- Indicators for city services and quality of life, acrescida de algumas notas explicativas. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar quali e quantitativamente, por meio de estudos de caso realizados em duas cidades de médio porte do estado de São Paulo, São José do Rio Preto e Araraquara, a aplicabilidade desta norma a partir do ponto de vista da Engenharia Urbana, ou seja, baseada somente nos indicadores da norma que se relacionam direta ou indiretamente com a Engenharia Urbana. Como método de análise de dados, é utilizado um Dashboard de Indicadores e posteriormente, essas análises são utilizadas para estabelecer um processo de Benchmarking Urbano entre as duas cidades. O presente estudo também faz uma análise crítica quanto à sua aplicabilidade frente à realidade brasileira, visto a necessidade de superar algumas incompatibilidades em termos de parametrização da coleta de dados e metodologias para obtenção dos indicadores. Como resultados obtidos nesta pesquisa, foi observado que esses indicadores, se devidamente aplicados, poderão servir como um acervo padronizado de séries históricas de dados urbanos que trarão muito conhecimento agregado a ser explorado na governança municipal, contudo, ressalta-se que há necessidade em reforçar e especificar importantes qualificações dessa norma, que devem estar presentes nas ferramentas de avaliação da sustentabilidade, para aprimorá-la do ponto de vista metodológico e da construção dos indicadores, aumentando assim, as chances de se obter um resultado satisfatório na avaliação da sustentabilidade. Por outro aspecto, deve-se instrumentalizar os ambientes das Prefeituras e órgãos públicos envolvidos para que consigam formar suas redes de dados compartilhados e, ao mesmo tempo, comparados de maneira a garantir que a obtenção dos mesmos seja feita de forma padronizada e seus responsáveis devidamente capacitados. Nota-se que apesar das contribuições geradas com a adoção dessa e de outras metodologias, ainda há desafios a serem superados na construção de indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana de modo a agregar simultaneamente aspectos considerados imprescindíveis para promover mudanças na sociedade e subsidiar decisões de políticas públicas, questão complicada pela carência de infraestrutura de gestão urbana nos municípios, o que gera a necessidade de adaptações na obtenção dos indicadores devido à dificuldade de se produzir dados padronizados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Suise Carolina Carmelo de. Indicadores de sustentabilidade: análise da aplicabilidade da NBR ISO 37120:2017 sob a perspectiva da Engenharia Urbana. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11738. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | por |
| dc.subject | Indicadores de sustentabilidade urbana | por |
| dc.subject | Benchmarking urbano | por |
| dc.subject | NBR ISO 37120/2017 | por |
| dc.subject | Indicators of urban sustainability | eng |
| dc.subject | City benchmarking | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
| dc.title | Indicadores de sustentabilidade: análise da aplicabilidade da NBR ISO 37120:2017 sob a perspectiva da Engenharia Urbana | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Sustainability indicators: applicability analysis of NBR ISO 37120:2017 from the Urban Engineering perspective | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |