The period function for some planar piecewise vector fields
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Torregrosa, Joan
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rezende, Alex Carlucci
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Mirianne Andressa Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-27
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we study the period function for fixed families of piecewise differential vector fields with a line of discontinuities. These systems, indistinctly called piecewise or nonsmooth, appear in several applications, including among others optimal control, nonsmooth mechanics, and robotic manipulation. For one family, by using a method based upon Picard-Fuchs equations for algebraic curves, we characterize the global behavior of the period function. That is, we determine regions in the parameter space for which the corresponding period function is monotonous or it has critical periods. Furthermore, in one of these families we study the bifurcation of critical periods in the interior of the period annulus from the weak center and from the isochronous center by using the calculation of the Taylor developments of the periods constants near the center. We further present the beginning of the study of the global behavior of the period function for the planar piecewise linear system that contains a period annulus at infinity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, estudamos a função período para famílias de campos vetoriais diferenciais suaves por partes com uma reta de descontinuidade. Tais sistemas, chamados indistintamente de descontínuos ou não suaves, aparecem em diversas aplicações, incluindo, entre outras, controle ótimo, mecânica descontínua e manipulação robótica. Para uma família, utilizando um método baseado em equações de Picard-Fuchs para curvas algébricas, caracterizamos o comportamento global da função período. Ou seja, determinamos regiões no espaço de parâmetros para as quais a função período correspondente é monótona ou possui períodos críticos. Além disso, em outra família estudamos a bifurcação de períodos críticos no interior do anel de período do centro fraco e do centro isócrono usando o cálculo do desenvolvimento de Taylor das constantes de períodos próximas ao centro. Adicionalmente, apresentamos o início do estudo do comportamento global da função período para os sistemas suaves por partes do tipo linear-linear que contém um anel de período no infinito.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Mirianne Andressa Silva. The period function for some planar piecewise vector fields. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18164.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Piecewise systemseng
dc.subject: Period functioneng
dc.subject: Monotonicityeng
dc.subject: Critical periodseng
dc.subject: Bifurcation of critical periodseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA::SISTEMAS DINAMICOSpor
dc.title: The period function for some planar piecewise vector fieldseng
dc.title.alternative: A função período para alguns campos vetoriais suaves por partespor
dc.type: Tesepor