A construção da identidade da criança na Educação Infantil: reflexões sobre cultura de pares e relações étnico-raciais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lombardi, Lucia Maria Salgado dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Ana Carolina de Melo
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-10
dc.description.abstract: The present research, of a qualitative and bibliographic nature, aims to analyze and understand the studies about the construction of the child's identity in the educational field, seeking an answer to the following problem question: How does the construction of the child's identity in Early Childhood Education happen through interactions with other children (between peers) and with adults? The work also seeks to answer a question arising from the main one, which is: how does the construction of the child's identity take place in the face of ethnic and cultural diversity? The research verified the importance of the relationship with the other in the construction of identity and in the recognition of subjectivities, since it is a complex and multifaceted process, of gradual construction and that takes place through interactions and the development of autonomy. The teacher plays a fundamental role in this construction by moving away from adult-centrism and understanding that children produce culture, not as an imitation of the world of adults, but as agents and co-responsible for their own development. For this, it is necessary that pedagogical practices are based on the construction of an anti-racist education, focusing on representativeness, identification and recognition of blackness and on self-esteem work, on combating racism and on valuing children as protagonists of their own stories.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa e de caráter bibliográfico, se propõe a analisar e compreender os estudos acerca da construção da identidade da criança no campo educacional, buscando resposta para a seguinte questão problema: Como acontece a construção da identidade da criança na Educação Infantil por meio das interações com outras crianças (entre pares) e com adultos/as? O trabalho também procura responder a uma questão decorrente da principal que é: como se dá a construção da identidade da criança frente à diversidade étnica e cultural? A pesquisa verificou a importância da relação com o outro na construção da identidade e no reconhecimento das subjetividades, visto que é um processo complexo e multifacetado, de construção gradativa e que se dá através das interações e do desenvolvimento da autonomia. O(a) professor(a) exerce papel fundamental nessa construção ao se afastar do adultocentrismo e compreender que as crianças produzem cultura, não como imitação do mundo dos adultos, mas como agentes e corresponsáveis de seu próprio desenvolvimento. Para isso, é necessário que as práticas pedagógicas estejam pautadas na construção de uma educação antirracista, com foco na representatividade, identificação e reconhecimento da negritude e no trabalho da autoestima, no combate ao racismo e na valorização das crianças como protagonistas de suas próprias histórias.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Ana Carolina de Melo. A construção da identidade da criança na Educação Infantil: reflexões sobre cultura de pares e relações étnico-raciais. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17738.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Pedagogia - PedL-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Early Childhood Educationeng
dc.subject: Relações Étnico-raciaispor
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial Relationseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A construção da identidade da criança na Educação Infantil: reflexões sobre cultura de pares e relações étnico-raciaispor
dc.title.alternative: The construction of the child's identity in Early Childhood Education reflections on peer culture and ethnic-racial relationseng
dc.type: TCCpor