Lesão por pressão em adultos internados por COVID-19: estudo caso-controle
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Sigrid de Sousa dos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Napoleão, Anamaria Alves
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Isabella Gerin de
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Incidents related to healthcare constitute a public health problem. One of the most frequently reported adverse events is pressure injury (PI). The COVID-19 pandemic has worsened this scenario, leading to an increase in the number of prolonged hospital admissions requiring intensive care and invasive respiratory support. Institutions needed to prepare to offer health care with safety and quality. Understanding the characteristics of patients hospitalized with COVID-19 associated with the development of PI and lethality can help define care and resource allocation strategies to prevent adverse events. Objectives: The present study aimed to identify risk factors associated with the development of PI and lethal outcome in adult individuals hospitalized with SARS due to COVID-19 in a public university hospital. Methods: Nested case-control study of the development of PI in adult patients hospitalized with COVID-19 at HU-UFSCar. The cases and controls were selected from a sample used for the Cohort Study of lethality of adult individuals hospitalized for COVID-19 between March 2020 and February 2021 (Study 1). Only in the Cohort Study, the patients transferred from service, without information on discharge/death, were excluded. For the selection of the Case-control Study (Study 2), participants were matched by sex, age and date of hospitalization. The independent variables (exposure) evaluated were sociodemographic, clinical and health care-related characteristics. Data collection was carried out from medical records using an electronic form (RedCap). The database was exported to a Microsoft Excel® spreadsheet and evaluated using Epi Info 7 software and IBM SPSS software, version 25, where uni and multivariate logistic regression analysis (Backward) was performed. Results: The study enrolled 373 individuals, with mean age of 61.2 years, 56.3% male, with a PI incidence rate of 17.2%. In the cohort study (Study 1), after excluding individuals transferred from an institution, without information on the outcome, the sample consisted of 349 individuals, with a mortality rate from COVID-19 of 15.3%. The characteristics associated with higher mortality were being from another municipality (OR 4.15), having kidney disease (OR 4.20), hydroeletrolitic disorders (OR 3.43), having needed sedatives/anesthetics (OR 11.71) or invasive mechanical ventilation (OR 3.93). In the case-control study of the development of PI (Study 2), a sample of 202 participants was selected (52 cases and 150 controls), regardless of whether the outcome was discharge, death or transfer. The characteristics associated with the development of PI were previous diagnosis of neurological disease (OR 3.74), diabetes (OR 4.51), gastrointestinal tract disease (OR 5.42), use of sedative/anesthetic drugs (OR 18.06), the development of edema (OR 2.84) and length of stay (OR 1.07). Conclusion: In adults hospitalized with COVID-19, lethality appears to have been influenced by the greater severity, but also by the lack of resources with waiting time for transfer between municipalities, and by the difficulty in maintaining the fluid and electrolyte balance. Individuals who developed PI made more use of sedative or anesthetic drugs, had more gastrointestinal tract disease, diabetes or neurological disease and had a longer hospital stay, and had also more frequently developed edema during hospitalization.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os incidentes relacionados à assistência à saúde constituem um problema de saúde pública. Um dos eventos adversos mais frequentemente notificados é a lesão por pressão (LP). A pandemia de COVID-19 agravou esse cenário, levando a um aumento do número de internações hospitalares prolongadas com necessidade de cuidados intensivos e suporte respiratório invasivo. As instituições precisaram se preparar para oferecer assistência à saúde com segurança e qualidade. Entender as características dos pacientes internados com COVID-19 associadas ao desenvolvimento de LP e à letalidade pode ajudar a definir estratégias de cuidado e de alocação de recursos para a prevenção de eventos adversos. Objetivos: O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar fatores de risco associados ao desenvolvimento de LP e ao desfecho letal em indivíduos adultos internados com SRAG por COVID-19 em um hospital público universitário. Métodos: Estudo caso-controle aninhado do desenvolvimento de LP em pacientes adultos internados com COVID-19 no HU-UFSCar. Os casos e controles foram selecionados a partir de amostra utilizada para Estudo de Coorte de letalidade de indivíduos adultos internados por COVID-19 no período de março de 2020 e fevereiro de 2021 (Estudo 1). Apenas no Estudo de Coorte foram exclusos os pacientes transferidos do serviço, sem informação sobre alta/óbito. Para a seleção do Estudo Caso-controle (Estudo 2), os participantes foram pareados por sexo, idade e data de internação. As variáveis independentes (exposição) avaliadas foram as características sociodemográficas, clínicas e referentes à assistência à saúde. A coleta de dados foi realizada em prontuário utilizando formulário eletrônico (REDCap). O banco de dados foi exportado para planilha do programa Microsoft Excel® e avaliados no software Epi Info 7 e no software IBM SPSS, versão 25, onde foram realizadas análise de regressão logística uni e multivariada (Backward). Resultados: O estudo envolveu 373 indivíduos, com idade média de 61,2 anos, 56,3% do sexo masculino, com taxa de incidência de LP de 17,2%. No estudo de coorte (Estudo 1), a amostra foi composta por 349 indivíduos, sendo a letalidade por COVID-19 de 15,3%. As características associadas à maior mortalidade foram ter procedência de outro município (OR 4,15), ter doença renal (OR 4,20), distúrbios hidroeletrolíticos (OR 3,43), ter necessitado de sedativos/anestésicos (OR 11,71) ou de ventilação mecânica invasiva (OR 3,93). No estudo caso-controle de desenvolvimento de LP (Estudo 2), foi selecionada uma amostra de 202 participantes (52 casos e 150 controles), independentemente do desfecho ser alta, óbito ou transferência. As características associadas ao desenvolvimento de LP foram o diagnóstico prévio de doença neurológica (OR 3,74), diabetes (OR 4,51), doença do trato gastrointestinal (OR 5,42), o uso de droga sedativa/anestésica (OR 18,06), o desenvolvimento de edema (OR 2,84) e o tempo de internação (OR 1,07). Conclusão: Em adultos internados com COVID-19, a letalidade parece ter sido influenciada pela maior gravidade, mas também pela falta de recursos como tempo de espera para transferência entre municípios, e pela dificuldade de manutenção do balanço hidroeletrolítico. Indivíduos que desenvolveram LP fizeram mais uso de drogas sedativas ou anestésicas, tinham mais doença do trato gastrointestinal, diabetes ou doença neurológica e tempo mais prolongado de internação hospitalar, mas também tinham desenvolvido mais frequentemente edema durante a internação.por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Isabella Gerin de. Lesão por pressão em adultos internados por COVID-19: estudo caso-controle. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20448.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Lesão por pressãopor
dc.subject: Fatores de riscopor
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: Segurança do pacientepor
dc.subject: Letalidadepor
dc.subject: Pressure injuryeng
dc.subject: Risk factorseng
dc.subject: COVID-19por
dc.subject: Patient safetyeng
dc.subject: Lethalityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE DOENCAS CONTAGIOSASpor
dc.title: Lesão por pressão em adultos internados por COVID-19: estudo caso-controlepor
dc.title.alternative: Pressure Injuries in adults hospitalized for COVID-19: case-control studyeng
dc.type: Tesepor