Modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dal'Evedove, Paula Regina
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, César Augusto
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03
dc.description.abstract: Collaborative social indexing models aim for democratic indexing that follows the premises of collective intelligence. In the context of Open Science and the open access movement, digital repositories are important systems that can incorporate these models. However, the question arises: Which collaborative social indexing models for digital repositories have been outlined and are disclosed in specialized literature? From this perspective, the present research has the general objective of investigating innovation and technology strategies for social indexing in hybrid information systems, based on the investigation of collaborative models of social indexing for digital repositories, with the specific objectives: a) contextualizing Science Open, digital repositories and collaborative representation of information in digital environments from the perspective of Information Science; b) outline the main perspectives for the study and application of collaborative social indexing models as strategic and innovative resources in digital repositories; and c) present the main advances and future perspectives of research dedicated to collaborative models of social indexing for digital repositories. To this end, an exploratory and descriptive study was conducted based on interdisciplinary bibliographical research, aimed at the scientific literature of Computer Science and Information Science. The results show that different studies defend the hybridization of controlled vocabularies and folksonomy for the representation of information in digital repositories and present proposals for collaborative models for indexing. In view of the results, it is concluded that there is a need to improve methodologies and tools that consider the integration of user participation in the information indexing process.eng
dc.description.resumo: Modelos colaborativos de indexação social visam uma indexação democrática que segue as premissas da inteligência coletiva. No contexto da Ciência Aberta e do movimento de acesso aberto, os repositórios digitais se enquadram como importantes sistemas que podem incorporar esses modelos. Contudo, questiona-se: Quais modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitais foram delineados e estão divulgados na literatura especializada? Nesta perspectiva, a presente pesquisa possui como objetivo geral investigar as estratégias de inovação e tecnologia para a indexação social em sistemas híbridos de informação, a partir da investigação dos modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitais, tendo como objetivos específicos: a) contextualizar Ciência Aberta, repositórios digitais e representação colaborativa da informação em ambientes digitais pelo viés da Ciência da Informação; b) delinear as principais perspectivas de estudo e aplicação de modelos colaborativos de indexação social como recursos estratégicos e de inovação em repositórios digitais; e c) apresentar os principais avanços e perspectivas futuras das pesquisas dedicadas aos modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitais. Para tanto, conduziu-se estudo exploratório e descritivo conduzido a partir de pesquisa bibliográfica interdisciplinar, direcionada à literatura científica da Ciência da Computação e Ciência da Informação. Os resultados mostram que diferentes estudos defendem a hibridização dos vocabulários controlados e da folksonomia para a representação da informação em repositórios digitais e apresentam propostas de modelos colaborativos para indexação. Frente aos resultados, conclui-se sobre a necessidade de aperfeiçoamento das metodologias e ferramentas que consideram a integração da participação dos usuários no processo de indexação da informação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, César Augusto. Modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitais. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20060.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação - BCIpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Modelos colaborativospor
dc.subject: Indexação socialpor
dc.subject: Repositórios digitaispor
dc.subject: Ciência da Informaçãopor
dc.subject: Collaborative modelseng
dc.subject: Social indexingeng
dc.subject: Digital repositorieseng
dc.subject: Information Scienceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApor
dc.title: Modelos colaborativos de indexação social para repositórios digitaispor
dc.title.alternative: Collaborative social indexing models for digital repositorieseng
dc.type: TCCpor