Prevenindo fracasso escolar: comparando o autoconceito e desempenho acadêmico de filhos de mães que trabalham fora e donas de casa.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barham, Elizabeth Joan
dc.contributor.author: D'Affonseca, Sabrina Mazo
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-24
dc.description.abstract: Researchers in the area of special education have shown that various factors outside the school system can lead children to develop learning problems. Poor quality family relationships, for example, can interfere with the healthy development of the various facets of a child s self concept which, in turn, can lower the child s academic achievement. As such, many criticisms are made concerning the way that parents especially mothers - divide their attention between their children and other involvements. Presently, most married women fall into one of two categories: some dedicate the great majority of their time to caring for their family and homes, while others divide their time between their family, homes and paid employment. Both options bring advantages and disadvantages to the task of parenting. For working mothers, the great amount of time required to meet both family and professional obligations is a source of stress, which can compromise the quality of parent-child relationships. On the other hand, in many families in which the mother is a housewife, financial resources are fewer and the women have lower selfesteem and poorer health than women who have paid employment, which can reduce the quality of their parenting behaviors. The objectives of this study were to: a) adapt existing instruments to evaluate work conditions, psychological wellbeing and the mothers involvement in bringing up their children; b) compare housewives and women who have paid employment with respect to the frequency of various types of involvements with their children; and c) investigate the relationship between the frequency of these interactions and three measures that reflect the adequacy of certain aspects of their children s development (self-concept, academic achievement and the children s perceptions of the mother-child relationship). Participants included 60 mother-child pairs -- 23 mothers with paid employment and 37 housewives. The average age of the mothers was 36.5 years. The children were in either fifth or sixth grade, with an average age of 11.9 years. The mothers responded to the Mother s vision about her family interaction and well being Questionnaire , and the children were evaluated using Portuguese versions of the Academic Achievement Test , the Self-Description Questionnaire I (SDQI) and the Mother-Child Relationship Questionnaire Child´s Vision . With respect to the mothers, both groups reported that they make frequent use of the majority of the parenting behaviors that lead to healthy family relationships, with very few statistically significant differences appearing between the two groups. With respect to the children, there were no statistically significant differences between those whose mothers were housewives and those whose mothers had paid employment, in terms of their academic achievement, selfconcept or their evaluations of the frequency of their interactions with their mothers. These results indicate that there was no relationship between these three measures of the children s wellbeing and their mothers employment status. However, correlations showed that the frequency of some types of maternal interaction make a positive contribution to the development of their children s academic self-concept, which, in turn, is positively related to their academic achievement. Thus, the frequency of the mothers involvement in their children s lives, in and of itself, and not her status as a housewife or a working mother, seems to be an important factor for the development of a positive selfconcept and achievement of academic success, among their children.eng
dc.description.resumo: Pesquisadores na área de educação especial têm mostrado que vários fatores fora do sistema escolar podem levar ao desenvolvimento de problemas de aprendizagem. Relacionamentos familiares de baixa qualidade, por exemplo, dificultam a construção saudável das diferentes facetas do autoconceito das crianças, o que pode, por sua vez, desfavorecer seu desempenho escolar. Dessa forma, existem muitas críticas em relação à maneira como os pais sobretudo as mães dividem sua atenção entre seus filhos e outros compromissos. Hoje, a maior parte das mulheres casadas faz parte de uma de duas categorias: as que dedicam a maior parte do seu tempo à família e ao lar e as que dividem seu tempo entre a família, o lar e o trabalho remunerado. Ambas as opções trazem vantagens e desvantagens à tarefa de ser mãe. Para mulheres que trabalham fora, a alta demanda de tempo para cumprir as obrigações familiares e profissionais é um fator de estresse que pode comprometer a qualidade do relacionamento com os filhos. Por outro lado, em muitas das famílias com uma mãe dona de casa, os recursos financeiros são menores e as mulheres possuem níveis inferiores de auto-estima e saúde do que as mulheres que trabalham fora, o que pode diminuir a qualidade de seus comportamentos parentais. Nesse estudo, objetivou-se: a) adaptar instrumentos já existentes para avaliar as condições de trabalho, bem-estar psicológico e a participação materna na educação dos filhos; b) comparar mães donas de casa e mães que trabalham fora no que diz respeito à freqüência de vários tipos de envolvimento com seus filhos; e c) investigar a associação entre a freqüência dessas interações e três medidas que refletem a adequação de certos aspectos do desenvolvimento dos seus filhos (autoconceito, desempenho acadêmico e as percepções das crianças da relação mãe e filho). Este trabalho contou com a participação de 60 pares de mães e filhos - 23 mães que trabalhavam fora e 37 mães donas de casa. A média de idade entre as mães foi de 36,5 anos. As crianças estavam ou na 5ª ou na 6ª série, com média de idade de 11,9 anos. A coleta de dados envolveu o preenchimento do Questionário sobre a percepção materna a respeito do relacionamento familiar e de seu bem-estar pelas mães e a avaliação das crianças usando o Teste de Desempenho Escolar , o Questionário para avaliação do Autoconceito e o Questionário sobre a Relação da Mãe e Filho, na Visão do Filho . Em relação às mães, ambos os grupos relataram que usam, com alta freqüência, grande parte dos comportamentos desejáveis ao bom relacionamento familiar, havendo poucas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos. Em relação às crianças, também não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre aquelas cujas mães eram donas de casa e aquelas cujas mães trabalhavam fora, no que diz respeito ao seu desempenho acadêmico, seu autoconceito ou as avaliações da freqüência de interações com suas mães. Estes resultados indicam que não havia uma relação entre estes três medidas do bem-estar das crianças e o vínculo das mães com o mercado de trabalho. No entanto, as correlações mostram que alguns aspectos da freqüência da interação das mães com seus filhos contribuam positivamente para a formação do autoconceito acadêmico dos mesmos, o qual, por sua vez, está relacionado positivamente com o desempenho acadêmico das crianças. Assim, a freqüência do envolvimento das mães na vida de seus filhos, por si só, e não o fato de ser dona de casa ou trabalhar fora, parece ser um importante fator para o desenvolvimento de um autoconceito positivo e a obtenção de sucesso acadêmico, entre as crianças.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: D'AFFONSECA, Sabrina Mazo. Prevenindo fracasso escolar: comparando o autoconceito e desempenho acadêmico de filhos de mães que trabalham fora e donas de casa.. 2005. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Autoconceitopor
dc.subject: Mães e filhos - relaçõespor
dc.subject: Rendimento escolarpor
dc.subject: Mothers with paid employmenteng
dc.subject: Housewiveseng
dc.subject: Mothers involvementeng
dc.subject: Academic achievementeng
dc.subject: Self-concepteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Prevenindo fracasso escolar: comparando o autoconceito e desempenho acadêmico de filhos de mães que trabalham fora e donas de casa.por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor