O gênero Phyllanthus L. (Phyllanthaceae) na região sudeste do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Letícia Ribes de
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Erika Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-23
dc.description.abstract: The genus Phyllanthus L. is the largest and most diverse of the family Phyllanthaceae with about 830 species that are spread mainly throughout the tropics, of which 200 are in the neotropics. From 100 species occurring in Brazil, where the genre is richest in South America, 40% of them occur in the southern region of the country, where is located one of the centers of diversity of the genus. The great diversity, richness and taxonomy still little studied, even regarding the circumscription of their species, justifying this study. Thus, the main aim of this study was to survey and analyze morphological and taxonomic aspects of the genus in southern Brazil, contributing to the knowledge of Phyllanthus in the country as well to the Brazilian biodiversity. This study includes an identification key, descriptions and comments on the taxonomy, geographical distribution and illustrations of the species. In southeastern Brazil were found 37 species of the genus: Phyllanthus acuminatus Vahl., P. acutifolius Poir ex Spreng., P amarus Schumach., P. angustissimus Müll. Arg., P. arenicola Casar., P. augustinii Baill., P. avicularis Müll. Arg., P. caparaoensis G.L. Webster., P. caroliniensis Walter., P. choretroides Müll. Arg., P. cipoensis E.R. Martins & Cordeiro sp. nov. ined., P. cladotrichus Müll. Arg., P. dictyospermus Müll. Arg., P. fastigiatus Mart. ex Müll. Arg., P. gladiatus Müll. Arg., P. glaziovii Müll. Arg., P. heteradenius Müll.Arg., P. hypoleucus Müll. Arg., P. hyssopifolioides Kunth, P. itatiaiensis Brade., P. juglandifolius Willd., P. klotzschianus Müll. Arg., P. minutulus Müll. Arg., P. mocotensis G.L. Webster, P. niruri L., P. orbiculatus L.C. Rich., P. perpusillus Baill., P. pinifolius Baill., P. piranii G.L. Webster, P. riedelianus Müll. Arg., P. rosmarinifolius Müll. Arg., P. sellowianus (Klotzsch) Müll. Arg., P. stipulatus (Raf.) Webster, P. subemarginatus Müll. Arg., P. tenellus Roxb., P. umbratus Müll. Arg. and P. urinaria L.eng
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Phyllanthus L. é o maior e mais diverso da família Phyllanthaceae, com aproximadamente 830 espécies que se distribuem principalmente nos trópicos de todo o mundo, das quais 200 ocorrem nos neotrópicos. Na América do Sul, o Brasil é o país que congrega o maior número de espécies, cerca de 100, das quais 40% são encontradas nos estados da Região Sudeste do país, onde localiza-se o centro de diversidade do gênero no território nacional. A grande diversidade, alta representatividade e taxonomia ainda pouco estudada do grupo, mesmo no que se refere à circunscrição de suas espécies, justificam a realização do presente estudo. Deste modo, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi levantar e analisar aspectos morfológicos e taxonômicos das espécies do gênero Phyllanthus na Região Sudeste do Brasil, contribuindo para o conhecimento do gênero no Brasil, bem como da biodiversidade brasileira. O trabalho inclui uma chave de identificação, descrições e comentários sobre a taxonomia, distribuição geográfica e ilustrações das espécies. Na Região Sudeste do Brasil foram encontradas 37 espécies do gênero: Phyllanthus acuminatus Vahl., P. acutifolius Poir ex Spreng., P amarus Schumach., P. angustissimus Müll. Arg., P. arenicola Casar., P. augustinii Baill., P. avicularis Müll. Arg., P. caparaoensis G.L. Webster., P. caroliniensis Walter., P. choretroides Müll. Arg., P. cipoensis Cordeiro & E.R. Martins sp. nov. ined., P. cladotrichus Müll. Arg., P. dictyospermus Müll. Arg., P. fastigiatus Mart. ex Müll. Arg., P. gladiatus Müll. Arg., P. glaziovii Müll. Arg., P. heteradenius Müll.Arg., P. hypoleucus Müll. Arg., P. hyssopifolioides Kunth, P. itatiaiensis Brade., P. juglandifolius Willd., P. klotzschianus Müll. Arg., P. minutulus Müll. Arg., P. mocotensis G.L. Webster, P. niruri L., P. orbiculatus L.C. Rich., P. perpusillus Baill., P. pinifolius Baill., P. piranii G.L. Webster, P. riedelianus Müll. Arg., P. rosmarinifolius Müll. Arg., P. sellowianus (Klotzsch) Müll. Arg., P. stipulatus (Raf.) Webster, P. subemarginatus Müll. Arg., P. tenellus Roxb., P. umbratus Müll. Arg. e P. urinaria L.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: MARTINS, Erika Ramos. O gênero Phyllanthus L. (Phyllanthaceae) na região sudeste do Brasil. 2013. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura e Ambiente - PPGAA-Arpor
dc.subject: Plantaspor
dc.subject: Euforbiaceapor
dc.subject: Florísticapor
dc.subject: Taxonomiapor
dc.subject: Euphorbiaceae s.latpor
dc.subject: Floristicseng
dc.subject: Taxonomyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpor
dc.title: O gênero Phyllanthus L. (Phyllanthaceae) na região sudeste do Brasilpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor