Imunoterapia clínica de células CAR-T usadas contra tumores – uma revisão sistemática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pranchevicius, Maria Cristina da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Vinicius Alex Cano
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-20
dc.description.abstract: Chimeric antigen receptor T cell therapy (CAR-T cell therapy) is a type of immunotherapy for cancer treatment that involves genetically modifying the patient's own T cells to express a specific CAR for a tumor antigen, followed by ex vivo cell expansion and reinfusion into the patient. Although CAR-T cells represent a major advance in cancer treatment and have achieved unprecedented success in hematological malignancies, especially in relapsed/refractory B-cell malignancies (R/R), their success in solid tumors is quite limited due to factors such as the highly immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment, low CAR-T cell infiltration, and toxicities. In this systematic review we evaluate the recents CAR-T cells clinical trials tested for different malignancies to overview recent advances in cancer immunotherapy using this approach. We sourced CAPES database, web of science and Pubmed through the following keywords: “Immunotherapy” AND “CAR T cells” and “Solid tumors” AND “CAR T cells”. Some criterions was established to compose this review as the articles had to be published between 2015 and 2021, it must be clinical trials researchers available and published in English language. Review and pre-clinical research articles are both excluded. PRISMA systematic review for clinical trials was consulted and followed to help the discussion and data presentation, and research website, as clinicaltrials.gov and fda.gov, as well as recent pre-clinical improvement CAR T cells were incorporated into the discussion. We obtained 1.188 articles, which 14 met inclusion/exclusion criteria and discussed CAR design, T cell production, and toxicities. Sample size is small but consistent with others reviews. Determinant factors for CAR-T activation and resistance to treatment were identified, including T cell concentration, disease/antigen burden, prior therapies, and CRS/ICANS adverse. Our study has shown that CAR-T cells have a great potential in threatening malignance, even some toxicities may occur. The CAR-T improvement must be continuous to ameliorate the Cell-Associated Neurotoxicity Syndrome/Immune effector Cytokine-Release Syndrome (CRS/ICANS) or even patient’s death, as well as overcome the solid malignance resistance. Several CAR-T cells strategies have been incorporated and developed to reach this goal and successfully has been tested into clinical practice. This evidentiates the high potential of this immunotherapy approach against cancer.eng
dc.description.resumo: A terapia com células T do receptor de antígeno quimérico (CAR-T cells) é um tipo de tratamento imunoterápico contra o câncer, que envolve a modificação genética das células T autólogas do paciente para expressar um CAR específico para um antígeno tumoral, seguido de expansão celular ex vivo e reinfusão de volta ao paciente. Embora as CAR-Ts represente um grande avanço no tratamento do câncer e alcançou um sucesso sem precedentes em malignidades hematológicas, especialmente em malignidades de células B recidivantes/refratárias (R/R), seu sucesso em tumores sólidos é bastante limitante devido a fatores como o microambiente tumoral altamente imunossupressor, baixa infiltração das CAR-Ts, toxicidades. Nesta revisão sistemática, avaliamos testes clínicos de CAR-Ts para diferentes tumores com o objetivo de analisar os recentes avanços nesse tipo de tratamento. Foram consultados bancos de dados como CAPES database, web of Science e Pubmed através de palavras-chaves como “Immunotherapy” AND “CAR T cells” e “Solid tumors” AND “CAR T cells”. Alguns critérios de inclusão foram estabelecidos como: a publicação dos artigos deveria ser entre os anos 2015-2021, e deveriam ser pesquisas clínicas disponíveis e publicadas em inglês. Critérios para não-inclusão consistiam em artigos de revisão e testes pré-clínicos. PRISMA systematic review for clinical trials foi utilizado para implementar a escrita do presente trabalho, os sites do clinicaltrials.gov e fda.gov auxiliaram nas análises relacionadas aos aprimoramentos de células CAR-T. Um total de 1.188 artigos foram obtidos, nos quais 14 contemplaram os critérios de inclusão e serviram como base para as análises da efetividade, segurança e limitações das CAR T-cells. Embora o número amostral apresentou-se pequeno, manteve-se coerente com o observado na literatura científica. Fatores críticos para ativação das CAR-Ts e resistência ao tratamento foram identificados, incluindo concentração de células T, carga de doença/antígeno, terapias anteriores e efeitos Cytokine-Release Syndrome/Immune effector Cell-Associated Neurotoxicity Syndrome (CRS/ICANS). O aprimoramento das CAR-Ts é de fundamental importância para amenizar os efeitos CRS/ICANS, evitar a morte do paciente, e sobrepor os desafios apresentados no tratamento de tumores sólidos. Uma ampla variedade de estratégias para células CAR-Ts tem sido desenvolvida e incorporada para atingir esses objetivos e, com sucesso, vem sendo testadas na prática clínica. O presente estudo reitera o grande potencial das células CAR-Ts no tratamento de tumores, mesmo com a ocorrência de algumas limitações.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Vinicius Alex Cano. Imunoterapia clínica de células CAR-T usadas contra tumores – uma revisão sistemática. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17647.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Biotecnologia - Biotecpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Tumorseng
dc.subject: Immunotherapyeng
dc.subject: CAR-Tpor
dc.subject: Tumorespor
dc.subject: Imunoterapiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA CELULARpor
dc.title: Imunoterapia clínica de células CAR-T usadas contra tumores – uma revisão sistemáticapor
dc.title.alternative: Clinical immunotherapy with CAR T cells used against tumors - a systematic revieweng
dc.type: TCCpor