Sentidos da esperança de usuários de serviços especializados em saúde mental durante a pandemia da Covid-19
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zerbetto, Sonia Regina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Sarah Salvador | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Hope is a dimension that makes up human life, fundamental in the process of facing complex situations. The COVID-19 pandemic context can interfere with the hope process of people using specialized mental health services. It is believed that hope was even more compromised in the perception of users of specialized mental health services, due to factors of social isolation, changes in daily routine, difficulty in accessing the care offered by mental health services, changes in the scope of work, doubts and uncertainties regarding the COVID-19 disease. Objective: To analyze the meanings of hope in the speeches of users of specialized mental health services in a city in the interior of Minas Gerais in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic. Materials and Methods: Qualitative study based on the theoretical and methodological framework of French-based Discourse Analysis (DA) and the theoretical construct of Dufault and Martocchio's Model of Hope. The research involved four specialized mental health services: Psychosocial Care Center for Alcohol and Drugs (CAPS ad), Psychosocial Care Center II, Multiprofessional Mental Health Center and Post-covid Mental Health Care Center belonging to a city in the interior of Minas Gerais. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 14 users of specialized Mental Health services from August 2022 to May 2023. Discourse analysis devices were used to analyze the data. To analyze the data, the devices Interdiscourse, Metaphor and Paraphrase of Discourse Analysis were used. Results and Discussion: 14 interviews were carried out with users of specialized mental health services, 5 users of the Multiprofessional Mental Health Center, 4 users of CAPS II, 3 users of CAPS Ad and 2 users of the Post-COVID Mental Health Care Center. Of these 14 subjects, 10 were female and 4 were male. The discourse analysis process enabled the elaboration of two discursive blocks: 1) The meanings of Hope constructed in the COVID-19 Pandemic and 2) Experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic – What inhibits or promotes hope? The discursive block entitled “The meanings of Hope constructed in the COVID-19 Pandemic” addresses the meanings constructed about hope that are permeated by the effects arising from discursive memories. The discursive excerpts enunciate signs of religious discourse; solidarity speech; disease model. and overcoming speech. The discursive block entitled “Experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic – What inhibits or promotes hope?” explored life circumstances and experiences lived by the subjects that affected the production of meanings about hope in the pandemic context, which highlight the broad and strict production conditions in which the speeches were enunciated. The COVID-19 pandemic period was marked by experiences of grief, indifference, intensification of social injustices, fear and finding support within the family. Final Considerations: The COVID-19 pandemic influenced the construction of meanings about hope among users of specialized mental health services and generated consequences for people's mental health. It is believed to be important to enable health professionals, especially nurses, who work in CAPS and CAPS ad to understand the constructed meanings of hope and recognize it as a therapeutic resource that constitutes care. The importance of recognizing the promotion of hope as an intervention in clinical and care practice is highlighted. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Esperança é uma dimensão que compõe a vida humana, fundamental no processo de enfrentamento de situações complexas. O contexto pandêmico da COVID-19 pode interferir no processo de esperança das pessoas usuárias dos serviços especializados de saúde mental. Acredita-se que a esperança esteve ainda mais comprometida na percepção destes usuários, devido a fatores de isolamento social, mudanças na rotina diária, dificuldade de acesso ao cuidado ofertado pelos serviços de saúde mental, modificações no âmbito do trabalho, dúvidas e incertezas quanto à doença da COVID-19. Objetivo: Analisar os sentidos da esperança nos discursos de usuários de serviços especializados de saúde mental de uma cidade do interior mineiro no contexto pandêmico da COVID-19. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo qualitativo fundamentado no referencial teórico e metodológico da Análise de Discurso (AD) de matriz francesa e no constructo teórico do Modelo de Esperança de Dufault e Martocchio. A pesquisa envolveu quatro serviços especializados de saúde mental: Centro de Atenção Psicossocial Álcool e Drogas (CAPS ad), Centro de Atenção Psicossocial II, Centro Multiprofissional de Saúde Mental e Centro de Atendimento em Saúde Mental Pós-Covid pertencentes de uma cidade do interior de Minas Gerais. Foram conduzidas entrevistas semiestruturadas com 14 usuários de serviços especializados em Saúde Mental no período de agosto de 2022 a maio de 2023. Para a análise dos dados foram utilizados os dispositivos Interdiscurso, Metáfora e Paráfrase da Análise de Discurso. Resultados: A amostra de participantes constituiu-se de 5 usuários do Centro Multiprofissional de Saúde Mental, 4 usuários do CAPS II, 3 usuários do CAPS Ad e 2 usuários do Centro de Atendimento em Saúde Mental Pós-COVID. Destes 14 sujeitos, 10 eram do sexo feminino e 4 do sexo masculino. O processo de análise de discurso possibilitou a elaboração de dois blocos discursivos: 1) Os sentidos da Esperança construídos na Pandemia da COVID-19 e 2) Experiências durante a pandemia da COVID-19 – O que inibe ou promove a esperança? O primeiro bloco discursivo aborda os sentidos construídos sobre esperança que são permeados pelos efeitos advindos de memórias discursivas. Os recortes discursivos enunciam indícios do discurso religioso, de solidariedade, de modelo de doença e discurso de superação/resiliência. O segundo bloco discursivo explorou circunstâncias da vida e experiências vivenciadas pelos sujeitos que afetaram a produção de sentidos sobre esperança no contexto pandêmico, que assinalam as condições de produção amplas e estritas em que os discursos foram enunciados. O período pandêmico da COVID-19 foi marcado por experiências de luto, de indiferença, intensificação das injustiças sociais, medo e o encontro de apoio no âmbito familiar. Considerações Finais: A pandemia da COVID-19 influenciou a construção de sentidos sobre esperança dos usuários de serviços especializados de saúde mental e gerou consequências na saúde mental das pessoas. Acredita-se ser importante capacitar os profissionais de saúde, principalmente enfermeiros(as), que atuam nos CAPS e CAPS ad a apreenderem os sentidos construído da esperança e a reconhecerem enquanto recurso terapêutico constituinte do cuidado. Destaca-se a importância em reconhecer a promoção de esperança enquanto intervenção na prática clínica e de cuidado. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.484924/2020-00. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Sarah Salvador. Sentidos da esperança de usuários de serviços especializados em saúde mental durante a pandemia da Covid-19. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20305. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Esperança | por |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde mental | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
| dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM PSIQUIATRICA | por |
| dc.title | Sentidos da esperança de usuários de serviços especializados em saúde mental durante a pandemia da Covid-19 | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Senses of hope among users of specialized mental health services during the Covid-19 pandemic | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |