Formação inicial de professores de química na região norte: análise das diferentes concepções das IES públicas e de professores e estudantes do ensino médio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Luiz Henrique
dc.contributor.author: Farias, Sidilene Aquino de
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-08
dc.description.abstract: This research was aimed at the initial formation of Chemistry Teachers in the North Brazilian Region. Thus, it searched out knowing the conceptions of Public Institutions of Higher Education and Secondary Education. There were used, in the data gathering of this qualitative research, a document analysis of the Political-Pedagogic Project (PPP) and the Curricular Matrix (CM) from courses of Chemistry Degree, as well as personal interviews with Course Coordinators, Professors of Supervised Training Period and/or integrating disciplines (Chemistry/Education) and three graduating first-degree students. Participated in the Secondary Education schools Chemistry Teachers and three students from the third form, this last group of subjects also answered a questionnaire. The data was gathered in twelve Chemistry Degree courses from Public Institutions of Higher Education (PIsHE), placed in the following States: Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia, e Roraima. Also 26 schools of Secondary Education placed in the same cities as the courses. The results were analysed based on the legal standards and theoretical references ruled in the paradigm of Practical Reasonability. Save some exceptions, was observed that only few cares were allocated for the curricular components Practise as Curricular Component, Pedagogic Dimension and Curricular Training Period. In general, the elaboration of the PPPs occurred with a low involvement of professors. It was realized that in the majority of the courses, the Chemistry contents are the more appreciated items, as in the CM, in timetable terms, as the subjects report. Some students, though, highlight fails in the pedagogical formation and in the proximity necessary with the school. It was noticed that PIsHE are on the opposite way of the Secondary Education teachers and students craving, once these ones pointed the pedagogical knowledge as the most important characteristics for a teacher. The students, for example, propose that the PIsHE prepare the future teacher to understand the students difficulties and to teach differently . Furthermore, three subjects groups condition the course s quality improvement to the compromise and pedagogical qualification of the educator; employment of teachers from Chemistry Education, aiming for a Chemistry/education relation.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objeto de estudo a formação inicial de professores de Química na Região Norte do país. Assim, buscou-se conhecer as concepções das Instituições Públicas de Ensino Superior (IES) e Médio. Utilizaram-se, na coleta de dados desta pesquisa qualitativa, análise documental do Projeto Político-Pedagógico (PPP) e Matriz Curricular (MC) dos cursos de Licenciatura em Química (LQ), bem como entrevistas realizadas, pessoalmente, com coordenadores de curso, professores de Estágio Supervisionado e/ou de disciplinas integradoras (Química/Educação) e três licenciandos formandos. Nas escolas de Ensino Médio (EM) participaram professores de Química e três estudantes da 3.ª série, este último grupo de sujeitos também respondeu um questionário. Coletou-se os dados em 12 cursos de LQ pertencentes às IES públicas, localizados nos seguintes Estados: Acre, Amazonas, Pará, Rondônia e Roraima. Participaram ainda, 26 escolas de EM localizadas nos municípios onde os cursos são sediados. Os resultados analisados à luz das normativas legais e de referenciais teóricos pautados no paradigma da Racionalidade Prática. Salvo algumas exceções, observou-se que poucos cuidados foram destinados aos componentes curriculares Prática como Componente Curricular, Dimensão Pedagógica e Estágio Curricular. De modo geral, a elaboração dos PPPs ocorreu com baixo envolvimento dos docentes. Percebeu-se que, na maioria dos cursos, os conteúdos químicos são os itens mais valorizados, tanto nas MCs, em termos de carga horária, como nos relatos dos sujeitos. Alguns discentes, todavia, destacam falhas na formação pedagógica e na necessária proximidade com a escola. Constatou-se ainda que as IES públicas estão na contramão dos anseios de professores e alunos do EM, já que estes apontaram que as características mais importantes num professor estão relacionadas ao conhecimento pedagógico. Os estudantes, por exemplo, sugerem que as IES preparem o futuro professor de Química para entender as dificuldades dos alunos e dar aulas diferentes . Além disso, três grupos de sujeitos condicionam a melhoria da qualidade do curso ao compromisso e qualificação pedagógica do formador; contratação de docentes da área de Educação Química, visando à relação Química/Educação.por
dc.description.sponsorship
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Sidilene Aquino de. Initial formation of chemistry teachers in the north region: an analysis of the different conceptions between public instutions of higher education, teachers and students from secondary education. 2011. 219 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Educação - formaçãopor
dc.subject: Licenciaturapor
dc.subject: Projeto político pedagógicopor
dc.subject: Professor reflexivopor
dc.subject: Prática docentepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Formação inicial de professores de química na região norte: análise das diferentes concepções das IES públicas e de professores e estudantes do ensino médiopor
dc.title.alternative: Initial formation of chemistry teachers in the north region: an analysis of the different conceptions between public instutions of higher education, teachers and students from secondary educationeng
dc.type: Tesepor