Instabilidade e projetos de vida: as incertezas do mundo no caminho dos estudantes do ensino médio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
dc.contributor.author: Francisco, Antônio Marcos
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The concept of a life project (purpose) has become a part of the school curriculum and aims to provide opportunities for the holistic development of students. This new educational context of the 21st century is not disconnected from social reality, and the instability of the contemporary era can be an indicator of problems in high school students’ life projects. Bauman (2001) and Beck (2011) present two characteristics of modernity. They can influence these young people in the construction, execution and conquest of their projects: instability and individualization process. Objective: The present research has three objectives: to analyze and discuss the future expectations that high school students and high school graduates have in their life projects (purpose) and investigate if the instability of liquid modernity, historical moment in which they live, can limit your future plans (purpose) to short-term experiences. We realized during the reading of the theoretical framework that the process of individualization is another aspect of liquid modernity that needed to be discussed. Because it tends to influence these young people to consider the execution and results obtained with their life projects as an individualized responsibility. Methodology: The research brings together two data collection instruments: first, a questionnaire with open and closed questions is applied. Students from a school in the state network of Minas Gerais answered the questions at the end of the academic year 2022 and beginning of the academic year 2023; as a second data collection instrument, we conducted some collective conversations with students who left high school. This occurred in June 2023 and at the end of the first quarter of 2024. In these collective conversations, these young people were able to discuss the results obtained or not with their life projects. Results: The purposes are essential for these young people as they can assist them in following path that aligns with their desires, wishes, and intentions. The purpose (life project) can help young people become more aware of the choices that guide their life stories. But according to the research, there are two aspects of liquid modernity that affect the construction and execution of these life projects. The first is the social, cultural and economic instability that makes the visualization of their future uncertain. And the perception of young people is that they are solely responsible for the results that can be obtained with their future plans. Certain contradictions were also observed in the educational proposals. The school that welcomes youth offers in the school curricula spaces for reflection and construction of these purposes, at the same time, presents as a task of education the development of skills so that these young people become able to adapt flexibly to the labor market. Associating predominantly the purposes to the flexibilization produced by the logic of capital. These purposes require longer periods for their realization, if the young person develops the competence of flexibility, consequently, their purposes can be summarized as short-term plans and episodic experiences. Another problem is also present. If these young people assume the role of protagonist in all phases of life projects, such as construction, execution and results, this can influence their perceptions about these projects, because social and economic limitations may be disregarded and, consequently, the whole project of life is visualized as a result of their dedication or personal effort. If you lack dedication, you will experience frustration. Conclusion: The educational task should enable these young people to receive an increasingly critical training that motivates them to fight for the transformation of this unstable and individualized world into something more hospitable for their projects and life trajectories.eng
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de projeto de vida tornou-se parte do currículo escolar e objetiva proporcionar oportunidades para o desenvolvimento integral dos estudantes. Esse novo contexto educacional do século XXI não está desvinculado da realidade social e a instabilidade da era contemporânea pode ser um indicador de problemas para o projeto de vida dos estudantes do ensino médio. Bauman (2001) e Beck (2011) apresentam duas características da modernidade atual que podem influenciar esses jovens na construção, na execução e na conquista desses projetos: a instabilidade e o processo de individualização. Objetivo: A proposta dessa tese foi analisar e discutir as expectativas futuras que os estudantes e alunos egressos do ensino médio apresentam em seus projetos de vida e investigar se a instabilidade da modernidade líquida, momento histórico em que vivem, pode limitar esses planos a vivências de curto prazo. Durante a leitura do referencial teórico, percebemos que o processo de individualização é outro aspecto da modernidade atual que precisava ser discutido, pois ele tende a influenciar esses jovens a considerarem a execução e os resultados obtidos com seus projetos de vida como uma responsabilidade individualizada. Metodologia: A pesquisa contou com dois instrumentos de coleta de dados: primeiro, aplicamos um questionário com questões abertas e fechadas. Os estudantes de uma escola da rede estadual de Minas Gerais responderam as questões no final do ano letivo de 2022 e início do ano letivo de 2023. Como segundo instrumento de coleta de dados, realizamos algumas conversas coletivas com alunos egressos em meados de 2023 e no final do primeiro trimestre de 2024. Durante as conversas coletivas, esses jovens puderam socializar os resultados obtidos ou não com seus projetos de vida. Resultados: Os projetos de vida são importantes para esses jovens, porque podem ajudá-los a seguirem uma trajetória de vida em harmonia com seus desejos, vontades e intenções e possibilitar maior consciência das escolhas que direcionam suas histórias de vida. Porém, de acordo com os dados da pesquisa, dois aspectos da atual modernidade tendem a influenciar a construção e a execução desses projetos. O primeiro é a instabilidade social, cultural e econômica que torna a visualização do futuro incerta. O segundo é a percepção, por parte dos jovens, de serem os únicos responsáveis pelos resultados que poderão ser obtidos com seus planos futuros. É possível também observar certas contradições nas propostas educacionais. A escola, que acolhe a juventude, oferece nos currículos escolares espaços para reflexão e construção desses projetos de vida, ao mesmo tempo, apresenta como tarefa da educação o desenvolvimento de competências para que esses estudantes se tornem capazes de se adaptar com flexibilidade ao mercado de trabalho. Associando, predominantemente, os projetos de vida à flexibilização produzida pela lógica do capital. Esses planos futuros exigem períodos mais longos para sua realização, se o jovem desenvolve a competência da flexibilidade, consequentemente, seus projetos de vida podem se resumir a planos de curto prazo e a vivências episódicas. Também há outro problema. Caso esses jovens assumam com protagonismo todas as fases do projeto de vida, tais como construção, execução e resultados, isso pode influenciar suas percepções, porque as limitações sociais e econômicas podem ser desconsideradas e, consequentemente, todo o projeto de vida passa a ser visualizado como resultado de sua dedicação ou esforço pessoal. Conclusão: A tarefa educacional deve possibilitar a esses jovens uma formação cada vez mais crítica e que os motivem a lutar pela transformação desse mundo instável e individualizado em algo mais hospitaleiro para seus projetos e trajetórias de vida.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCISCO, Antônio Marcos. Instabilidade e projetos de vida: as incertezas do mundo no caminho dos estudantes do ensino médio. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21611.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Projetos de Vida
dc.subject: Modernidade Líquida
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Mercado de Trabalho
dc.subject: Purposeeng
dc.subject: Liquid Modernityeng
dc.subject: Youtheng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Labor Marketeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO
dc.title: Instabilidade e projetos de vida: as incertezas do mundo no caminho dos estudantes do ensino médio
dc.title.alternative: Instability and life projects: the uncertainty of the world in the trajectory of high school studentseng
dc.type: Tese