A Revista Criança e a Educação Infantil no Brasil: entre (in)definições e (re)significações
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hai, Alessandra Arce
dc.contributor.author: Faria, Mariana de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-30
dc.description.abstract: Based on the interest in Brazilian Early Childhood Education, an attempt was made to unveil its historical construction process in the country between 1982 and 2008. For this purpose, the Revista Criança, periodical with a great repercussion among educators in this time period, produced by the Ministry of Education, was used as a reference and object of research. Thus, in order to accomplish the goal of understanding how Early Childhood Education was constituted in the country based in the selected object, 46 issues of the Revista Criança were analyzed. The study focused on the ‘Articles’ section, based on three analysis categories: child conception; teacher's role; and the function of Early Childhood Education. Furthermore, the material was periodized into four periods. The periods are not dissociated, and although in each of them certain ideas stand out at the expense of others, it is noted that the same ideas are reframed and remodeled in other periods. Thus, each period was assigned with a title which summarizes the highlighted ideas at that time, namely: 1st The monitor and the practical guidelines for health, care and education; 2nd The Federal Constitution and the search for pedagogical intentionality; 3rd The child as a person with rights and teacher education; and 4th Child protagonism and the search for innovative practices. Based on two main conceptual tools: the grammar of schooling (TYACK; CUBAN, 1995) and the discourse on practice (DEPAEPE, 2005; HAI, SIMON, DEPAEPE, 2015; 2016), it was concluded that both, the constructed journal’s practical discourse, as well as the grammatical constituent points of Early Childhood Education, revealed certain continuities in all periods of the Revista Criança, in a constant process of reframing ideas, practices and conceptions. Such results led to the Thesis ‘construction that Brazilian Early Childhood Education has always been, and still remains, in search of its definition, and in this process there are more permanencies than great ruptures. In this sense, the Revista Criança represents a locus for understanding the complex historical and cultural relations waged in Early Childhood Education in the country. Therefore, it is expected that this Thesis will contribute to the understanding of Brazilian Early Childhood Education, besides to supporting new paths and possibilities in the face of the challenges found in these spaces.eng
dc.description.resumo: Partindo do interesse pela Educação Infantil Brasileira, buscou-se desvelar seu processo de construção histórica no país entre 1982 e 2008. Para tanto, utilizou-se como fonte e objeto da pesquisa a Revista Criança, periódico de grande repercussão entre os educadores da época, produzido pelo Ministério da Educação. Assim, para contemplar o objetivo de compreender como a Educação Infantil foi se constituindo no país a partir do objeto selecionado, foram analisadas as 46 edições da Revista Criança. O estudo centrou-se na seção “Artigos”, a partir de três categorias de análise: concepção de criança; papel do professor; e função da Educação Infantil. Além disso, foi realizada uma periodização do material em quatro períodos. Os períodos não são dissociados, apesar de que, em cada um deles, determinadas ideias se sobressaem em detrimento de outras, nota-se que as mesmas ideias são ressignificadas e remodeladas em outros períodos. Assim, cada período recebeu um título que sintetiza as ideias que foram destacadas naquele momento, quais sejam: 1º O monitor e as orientações práticas de saúde, assistência e educação; 2º A Constituição Federal e a busca pela intencionalidade pedagógica; 3º A criança como ser de direitos e a formação docente; e 4º O protagonismo infantil e a busca por práticas inovadoras. Com base em duas ferramentas conceituais principais: gramática da escolarização (TYACK; CUBAN, 1995) e o discurso sobre a prática (DEPAEPE, 2005; HAI, SIMON, DEPAEPE, 2015; 2016), concluiu-se que tanto o discurso prático construído pela revista, quanto os pontos constituintes da gramática da escolarização da Educação Infantil, revelaram certas continuidades em todos os períodos da Revista Criança, em um constante processo de ressignificações de ideias, práticas e concepções. Tais resultados levaram a construção da Tese de que a Educação Infantil Brasileira sempre esteve, e ainda permanece, em busca da sua definição, sendo que nesse processo há mais permanências do que grandes rupturas. Nesse sentido, a Revista Criança representa um lócus para a compreensão das complexas relações históricas e culturais travadas na Educação Infantil do país. Com isso, espera-se que esta Tese contribua para a compreensão da Educação Infantil Brasileira, além de subsidiar novos caminhos e possibilidades diante dos desafios enfrentados nesses espaçospor
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FARIA, Mariana de Oliveira. A Revista Criança e a Educação Infantil no Brasil: entre (in)definições e (re)significações. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13533.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: História da Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Educação Infantilpor
dc.subject: Revista Criançapor
dc.subject: History of Educationeng
dc.subject: Early Childhood Educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A Revista Criança e a Educação Infantil no Brasil: entre (in)definições e (re)significaçõespor
dc.title.alternative: The Revista Criança and Early Childhood Education in Brazil: between (un)certainties and (re)framingseng
dc.type: Tesepor