Refill friction stir spot welding of AA6016-T4 aluminum alloy: study of new load-controlled process
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zepon, Guilherme
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de
dc.contributor.author: Ponsoni, Jéssica Bruna
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-29
dc.description.abstract: Aiming at structural weight reduction and energy efficiency, aluminum alloys have been considered as potential materials for automobile manufacturing. The development of technologies able to join aluminum alloys more effectively contributes to increasing their application in this transport industry sector. AlMgSi alloys have a highlight in selecting light materials for vehicle assembly due to its properties such as low density, high strength-to-weight ratio, and good corrosion resistance. Refill friction stir spot welding (Refill FSSW) is a solid-state joining technology suitable for joining lightweight materials. This process consists of a few steps performed within seconds, with low energy consumption, and without consumables addition. Thus, it is being considered as the most promising technology to replace traditional joining techniques as resistance spot welding (RSW) and self-piercing riveting (SPR) processes. This work presents the innovative Refill FSSW robotic process controlled by load. This new process was used to produce welds of AA6016-T4 sheets. Results obtained through the conventional position-controlled Refill FSSW process was used for comparing and validating the effectiveness of the new welding control system. Process parameters optimization was carried out in order to obtain a process condition that maximizes the mechanical performance (lap shear strength) of the joint performed using the load-controlled Refill FSSW. Statistical methods, such as Box-Behnken design, were applied to optimize the process parameters. Microstructure analyses were performed to characterize the features of the joint. Hardness and thermal characterization helped to understand different weld regions, the mechanical properties, and the fracture behavior of the welds. Furthermore, the dynamic mechanical property was analyzed by fatigue tests for the condition of the highest lap shear strength and the L-N curve was drawn. The results indicated a satisfactory static and dynamic performance of the welds. Finally, failure mechanisms of static and dynamic tests seemed to be strongly related to microstructural regions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Visando redução do peso estrutural e eficiência energética, as ligas de alumínio têm sido consideradas como materiais potenciais para a fabricação de automóveis. O desenvolvimento de tecnologias capazes de unir ligas de alumínio de modo eficaz contribui para o aumento da aplicação das mesmas no setor automotivo. Ligas do sistema AlMgSi se destacam na seleção de ligas leves devido suas propriedades como baixa densidade, elevada relação resistência-peso e boa resistência a corrosão. A soldagem por fricção por ponto (Refill FSSW) é uma tecnologia de união no estado sólido adequada para a soldagem de ligas leves. Esse processo é realizado em poucas etapas e curto tempo, com baixo consumo de energia e sem a utilização de consumíveis, sendo considerada uma tecnologia promissora como alternativa para técnicas tradicionais, como soldagem por ponto por resistência e rebitagem. Esse trabalho apresenta, como inovação, a robotização e o controle de soldagem por força do processo Refill FSSW, na liga AA6016-T4. Os resultados obtidos através do processo convencional foram utilizados para comparar e validar a eficácia do novo sistema de soldagem. A otimização dos parâmetros de processo foi realizada visando a obtenção de uma condição que maximizasse resistência ao cisalhamento das juntas obtidas pelo processo com controle de força. Método estatísticos como o Box-Behnken design, foram empregados no estudo de otimização dos parâmetros de processo. Análises microestruturais foram realizadas para identificar as características da junta. A dureza e a caracterização térmica ajudaram a entender as diferentes regiões, as propriedades mecânicas e o mecanismo de fratura das soldas. Além disso, foram realizados ensaios de fadiga para a condição de maior resistência ao cisalhamento e a curva L-N foi traçada. Os resultados indicaram um satisfatório desempenho estático e dinâmico das soldas. Finalmente, os mecanismos de falha, dos testes estáticos e dinâmicos, se mostraram fortemente relacionados às regiões microestruturais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 130500/2019-4por
dc.identifier.citation: PONSONI, Jéssica Bruna. Refill friction stir spot welding of AA6016-T4 aluminum alloy: study of new load-controlled process. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13017.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Soldagem por fricção por pontopor
dc.subject: Refill FSSWpor
dc.subject: Controle de forçapor
dc.subject: AA6016-T4por
dc.subject: Resistência ao cisalhamentopor
dc.subject: Fadigapor
dc.subject: Box-Behnken Designeng
dc.subject: Refill Friction Stir Spot Weldingeng
dc.subject: Refill FSSWeng
dc.subject: Load controleng
dc.subject: AA6016-T4eng
dc.subject: Box-Behnken Designeng
dc.subject: Lap Shear Strengtheng
dc.subject: Fatigue behavioreng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApor
dc.title: Refill friction stir spot welding of AA6016-T4 aluminum alloy: study of new load-controlled processeng