Autogestão da dor crônica no processo de retorno ao trabalho: vivência de trabalhadores
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Hortense, Priscilla
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mininel, Vivian Aline
dc.contributor.author: João, Rosilene de Oliveira Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-24
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: chronic pain has a high prevalence in Brazil and around the world, and exerts significant impact on people’s lives, including the professional and social relationships dimensions. Strategies that promote self-management of pain and maintenance of work activities are useful for health professionals, managers and people with pain themselves, and should be investigated. Objective: to understand the chronic pain self-management strategies used by workers in the process of returning to work. Method: the study design included two stages. The first was a literature review aimed at identifying and synthesizing pain self-management strategies guided by PRISMA recommendations, conducted in the MEDLINE, WoS and Scopus databases, including studies published in Portuguese and English between 2017 and 2022, based on the descriptors “chronic pain” and “return to work”. In the second stage, a field study focusing on understanding the experiences of workers with chronic pain regarding their return to work was developed at the Health School Unit of the Federal University of São Carlos with the target audience: workers over 18 years old, regardless of sex, type of employment or occupation, undergoing rehabilitation care at the unit, with chronic pain for at least three months and who had returned to work after any period of absence. Data were collected through individual interviews guided by semi-structured questions and analyzed using thematic content analysis. Results: in the review, of the 14 studies included, ten indicate strategies for self-management of chronic pain predominantly focused on the individual through multidisciplinary programs, two have the participation of the work supervisor in the process, and two describe actions in the work environment as facilitators for returning to work. The results highlighted organizational weaknesses regarding support strategies and adaptations in the work environment. Participants in the field study were 12 workers, six of which were informal and/or self-employed, predominantly female and diagnosed with fibromyalgia. The analysis resulted in 27 recording units and the following thematic categories: aspects that contributed to pain; repercussions of pain on life and work; pain self-management strategies; facilitators and obstacles to returning to work. The results pointed to environmental and organizational aspects of work as contributing to the emergence or worsening of pain and among pain self-management strategies for returning to work, most were individual-focused and had little involvement of the organization in this process. Conclusion: in view of the pain self-management strategies brought by participants of this study, and the significant eases and difficulties in returning to work, the following are emphasized; individual focus, the absence of programs aimed at returning and maintaining work, lack of involvement of employers in sharing this responsibility, the need for adaptations in the workplace, as well as the lack of preparation of health professionals, in general, to care for workers with chronic pain.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a dor crônica tem alta prevalência no Brasil e no mundo, com impactos significativos na vida, no trabalho e nas relações sociais. Estratégias que favoreçam a autogestão da dor e manutenção das atividades laborais são úteis para profissionais de saúde, gestores e para as próprias pessoas com dor, e devem ser investigadas. Objetivo: compreender as estratégias de autogestão da dor crônica utilizadas pelos trabalhadores no processo de retorno ao trabalho. Método: o desenho de estudo contemplou duas etapas. A primeira foi uma revisão de literatura direcionada à identificação e síntese das estratégias de autogestão da dor, guiada pelas recomendações do PRISMA, conduzida nas bases de dados MEDLINE, WoS e Scopus, incluindo estudos publicados em português e inglês, de 2017 a 2022, a partir dos descritores “chronic pain” e “return to work”. Na segunda, um estudo de campo com foco em compreender as vivências dos trabalhadores com dor crônica quanto ao retorno ao trabalho foi desenvolvido na Unidade de Saúde Escola da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, com público-alvo: trabalhadores maiores de 18 anos, independentemente do sexo, tipo de vínculo empregatício ou ocupação, em atendimentos de reabilitação na unidade, com quadro de dor crônica há pelo menos três meses e que tivessem retornado ao trabalho após qualquer período de afastamento. Os dados foram coletados por entrevista individual norteada por questões semiestruturadas e analisados por meio da análise temática de conteúdo. Resultados: na revisão, dos 14 estudos incluídos, dez apontam estratégias para autogestão da dor crônica predominantemente focadas no indivíduo por meio de programas multidisciplinares, dois apresentam participação do supervisor de trabalho neste processo, e dois descrevem ações no ambiente de trabalho como facilitadores para o retorno ao trabalho. Os achados evidenciaram a fragilidade organizacional quanto às estratégias de apoio e adaptações no ambiente de trabalho. Os participantes do estudo de campo foram 12 trabalhadores, dos quais seis eram informais e/ou autônomos, com predominância do sexo feminino e diagnóstico de fibromialgia. A análise resultou em 27 unidades de registro e nas seguintes categorias temáticas: aspectos que contribuíram para a dor; repercussões da dor na vida e trabalho; estratégias de autogestão da dor; facilitadores e dificultadores para o retorno ao trabalho. Os resultados apontaram para aspectos ambientais e organizacionais do trabalho como contribuintes para o surgimento ou agravamento da dor e dentre as estratégias de autogestão da dor para o retorno ao trabalho, a maioria teve foco individual e pouco envolvimento da organização nesse processo. Conclusão: diante das estratégias de autogestão da dor trazidas pelos participantes desse estudo, assim como das facilidades e dificuldades pronunciadas para o retorno ao trabalho, denota-se o enfoque no indivíduo, a ausência de programas direcionados ao retorno e manutenção do trabalho, falta de envolvimento de empregadores no compartilhamento dessa responsabilidade, necessidade de adaptações no local de trabalho, bem como o despreparo dos profissionais de saúde, em geral, para cuidar do trabalhador com dor crônica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: JOÃO, Rosilene de Oliveira Rosa. Autogestão da dor crônica no processo de retorno ao trabalho: vivência de trabalhadores. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20054.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Dor crônicapor
dc.subject: Autogestãopor
dc.subject: Retorno ao trabalhopor
dc.subject: Workers healtheng
dc.subject: Chronic paineng
dc.subject: Self-managementeng
dc.subject: Return to workeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.title: Autogestão da dor crônica no processo de retorno ao trabalho: vivência de trabalhadorespor
dc.title.alternative: Chronic pain self-management in the return-to-work process: workers’ experienceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor