Fecundidade anual e parasitismo de ninho em uma população do Curutié Certhiaxis cinnamomeus (Aves: Furnariidae) no Sudesde Brasileiro
dc.contributor.advisor1: Francisco, Mercival Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Sanches, Amanda Murcia
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-26
dc.description.abstract: The yellow-chinned spinetail is a Furnariid that, as many other neotropical species, has few aspects of its biology fully studied. It’s been a known host for the stripped cuckoo (Tapera naevia) for years. However, this particular host-parasite system has never been studied. The present study was conducted in a marsh area in the municipality of Santa Bárbara d’Oeste, state of São Paulo, in the reproductive seasons of 2017/2018 and 2018/2018. Through capture and marking of individuals and active search for nests, we built a database about the reproductive biology of this species and the parasitism by T. naevia rates. The first chapter is about the reproductive aspects of the species. The reproductive season lasted from late September to February; The annual fecundity of this population was 0,33 C. cinamomeus and 0.66 T. naevia per female, showing that brood parasitism is the main constrain to the reproduction of C. cinnamomeus in this population. The incubation period was 17 days, and fledging period of 18 days. Reproductive breeding pairs built from 1 to 4 nests during the reproductive season (average of 2.8). The second chapter is about the brood parasitism by T. naevia. Using GLM analysis we tested the hypothesis that the tubular nest entrance might be a constrain to the parasite. Our data didn’t corroborate this hypotheses. Further, no other aspect of nest architecture seems to influence the likelihood of parasitism. The only aspect that showed a negative correlation with the likelihood of a nest being parasitizes by T. naevia was vegetation coverage above the nest. This indicates that T. naevia might use visual cues to locate host’s nests, and vegetation coverage might conceal host activity, making more concealed nests less likely of being parasitized. This study is the first to address specifically the reproductive biology of C. cinnamomeus and this particular parasite-host system.eng
dc.description.resumo: O curutié (Certhiaxis cinnamomeus) é um furnarídeo, que como muitas outras espécies neotropicais, tem poucos aspectos de sua biologia elucidados. A espécie é sabidamente hospedeira do Saci (Tapera naevia), no entanto, nenhum estudo acerca desse sistema hospedeiro-parasita foi conduzido. O presente estudo foi conduzido numa área de brejo em Santa Bárbara d’oeste, nas temporadas reprodutivas de 2017/2018 e 2018/2019. Através de captura e marcação e busca ativa por ninhos levantamos dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva da espécie e sobre as taxas de parasitismo por Saci (Tapera naevia). O primeiro capítulo trata dos aspectos reprodutivos da espécie. A temporada reprodutiva da espécie na área estudada vai do fim de Setembro a Fevereiro do ano seguinte. A fecundidade anual da população estudada é de 0,33 C. cinnamomeus e 0.66 T. naevia por fêmea, mostrando que parasitismo é a maior causa de perda de prole por C. cinnamomeus. O período de incubação é de 17 dias, e o de permanência no ninho é de 18 dias. Pares reprodutivos construíram de 1 a 4 ninhos durante a temporada (2,8 em média). O segundo capítulo trata do parasitismo de ninho por T. naevia. Através de GLM, testamos a hipótese de que a entrada tubular pode ser uma barreira para o parasita. Nossos dados não corroboram essa hipótese, assim como nem um outro aspecto da arquitetura do ninho tem influência na probabilidade de um ninho ser parasitado por T. naevia. O único aspecto que mostrou uma correlação negativa com parasitismo foi a cobertura vegetal acima do ninho, sugerindo que T. naevia utiliza pistas visuais para a localização dos ninhos, e que ninhos mais escondidos podem ter uma maior chance de não serem parasitados. Esse estudo é o primeiro a tratar especificamente da biologia reprodutiva de C. cinnamomeus e a tratar desse sistema hospedeiro-parasita.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Outrapor
dc.identifier.citation: SANCHES, Amanda Murcia. Fecundidade anual e parasitismo de ninho em uma população do Curutié Certhiaxis cinnamomeus (Aves: Furnariidae) no Sudesde Brasileiro. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12147.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Sacipor
dc.subject: João do Brejopor
dc.subject: Nidoparasitismopor
dc.subject: Yellow-throated spinetaileng
dc.subject: Stripped cuckooeng
dc.subject: Brood Parasitismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Fecundidade anual e parasitismo de ninho em uma população do Curutié Certhiaxis cinnamomeus (Aves: Furnariidae) no Sudesde Brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Annual fecudity and nest parasitism in a population of Yelllow-Chinned Spinetail Certhiaxis cinnamomeus (Aves: Furnariidae) in Southern Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor