O processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes em CAPSij na perspectiva de terapeutas ocupacionais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cid, Maria Fernanda Barboza
dc.contributor.author: Richter, Raíssa Herold Matias
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: Current health policies and guidelines have highlighted the relevance of a practice that is efficient, effective, and resolutive. This trend has been established throughout the Health Care Network, including the Psychosocial Care Network. Thus, a scenario is developed that calls for the expansion of the discussion about discharging processes, also in the services of mental health care for children and adolescents of Unified Health System (SUS). In the national and international literature, there is a shortage of studies that address the theme of the contribution of occupational therapy in the discharging process of children and adolescents in the field of mental health, as well as discharging processes in general. Thus, the objective of this study was to understand the children and adolescents’ discharging process at Child Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPSij) from the perspective of occupational therapists. For this purpose, a descriptive and exploratory field study was carried out with a qualitative approach. The target population consisted of 15 occupational therapists working at CAPSij in the city of São Paulo, with experience for at least one year. Data were collected through a semi-structured interview and analyzed using the Collective Subject Discourse (DSC) technique. The results of this study demonstrated how the discharge process of children and adolescents occurs at CAPSij, considering the aspects related to the understanding and use of the term “discharge” in this context, the description of how it happens, the reflection on its criteria and its challenges in practice; in addition to the perception of children, adolescents and families regarding the discharge process. It was also identified that the occupational therapists involved in this study participate in the discharging processes in the context of the CAPSij in which they work, either as a member of the multi-professional team or as a professional in the area of occupational therapy. It was observed that the contribution of occupational therapy in the discharging process is related to a more extensive and contextualized evaluation and analysis of the child / adolescent candidate for discharge, to the strengthening of the families, to acting as a technical reference of the users, to the work shared with the interdisciplinary team and the empowerment of the subjects for appropriation of the social spaces extra-wall CAPSij. It was found that the implementation of the technical reference function, the active participation of the child / adolescent / family, the articulation of the CAPSij with the intersectoral network, and the reflection about the concepts of "discharge" and "referral" in the context of child and adolescent mental health are determining factors for the process of discharging children and adolescents who experience psychic suffering to occur in an implicated, co-responsible and safe manner. Regarding the participation of occupational therapy in the discharging process, there was progress in relation to the actions of these professionals within the scope of the child and adolescent mental health, which have been highlighted in an expanded, concrete and contextualized way, in response to the current demands of this field. It is considered that this research was able to deepen the understanding and discussion about the discharging process, either approaching it in its specificities, or in its broader aspects, thus contributing both to the production of knowledge in the field of child and adolescent mental health as well as to health mental and occupational therapy.eng
dc.description.resumo: Políticas e diretrizes atuais de saúde têm destacado a relevância de uma prática que seja eficiente, eficaz e resolutiva. Esta tendência vem se estabelecendo em toda a Rede de Atenção em Saúde, incluindo a Rede de Atenção Psicossocial. Assim, desenvolve-se um cenário que convoca a ampliação da discussão sobre os processos de alta, também nos serviços de atenção à saúde mental infantojuvenil do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Na literatura nacional e internacional observa-se escassez de estudos que abordam o tema da contribuição da terapia ocupacional no processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes no campo da saúde mental, assim como processos de alta de modo geral. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi compreender o processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes em Centros de Atenção Psicossocial Infantojuvenis (CAPSij) sob a perspectiva de terapeutas ocupacionais. Para isto, foi realizada pesquisa de campo, do tipo descritiva e exploratória, com abordagem qualitativa, sendo a população-alvo constituída por 15 terapeutas ocupacionais que atuam em CAPSij no município de São Paulo. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e analisados a partir da técnica do Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC). Os resultados deste estudo demonstraram como se dá o processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes em CAPSij, considerando os aspectos relacionados à compreensão e utilização do termo “alta” neste contexto, à descrição de como acontece, à reflexão sobre seus critérios e sobre seus desafios na prática; além da percepção das crianças, adolescentes e familiares com relação ao processo de alta. Identificou-se também que as (os) terapeutas ocupacionais envolvidas (os) neste estudo, participam dos processos de alta no contexto dos CAPSij em que trabalham, seja enquanto membro da equipe multiprofissional ou enquanto profissional da área da terapia ocupacional. Observou-se que a contribuição da terapia ocupacional no processo de alta está relacionada a uma avaliação e análise mais ampliada e contextualizada da criança/adolescente candidata à alta, ao fortalecimento das famílias, à atuação como referência técnica dos usuários, ao trabalho compartilhado com a equipe interdisciplinar e ao empoderamento dos sujeitos para apropriação dos espaços sociais extra-muro CAPSij. Constatou-se que a efetivação da função de referência técnica, da participação ativa da criança/adolescente/família, da articulação dos CAPSij com a rede intersetorial, e da reflexão acerca dos conceitos de “alta” e “encaminhamento” no contexto da saúde mental infantojuvenil (SMIJ) constituem-se como fatores determinantes para que o processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes que vivenciam o sofrimento psíquico aconteça de forma implicada, corresponsável e segura. Quanto à participação da terapia ocupacional no processo de alta, observou-se avanço com relação às ações destas (es) profissionais no âmbito da SMIJ, as (os) quais vêm se destacando ampliadas, concretas e contextualizadas, em resposta às atuais demandas deste campo de atuação. Considera-se que esta pesquisa pôde aprofundar a compreensão e discussão sobre o processo de alta, ora abordando-o em suas especificidades, ora em seus aspectos mais amplos, contribuindo assim tanto para a produção de conhecimento no campo da SMIJ quanto para o da saúde mental e da terapia ocupacional.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RICHTER, Raíssa Herold Matias. O processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes em CAPSij na perspectiva de terapeutas ocupacionais. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11295.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Saúde Mentalpor
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Saúde da Criançapor
dc.subject: Saúde do Adolescentepor
dc.subject: Alta do Pacientepor
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject: Mental Healtheng
dc.subject: Unified Health Systemeng
dc.subject: Child Healtheng
dc.subject: Adolescent Healtheng
dc.subject: Patient Dischargeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICApor
dc.title: O processo de alta de crianças e adolescentes em CAPSij na perspectiva de terapeutas ocupacionaispor