Impactos da pandemia da Covid-19 da gestão de resíduos recicláveis nos municípios de Belo Horizonte (MG), Curitiba (PR) e São Paulo (SP)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ventura, Katia Sakihama
dc.contributor.author: Protásio, Júlia Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-26
dc.description.abstract: The spread of Covid-19 has limited the maintenance and development of various activities in the world. The population's participation in segregation and recycling in the recyclable solid waste sector is essential to promote conscious consumption, environmental preservation and income for recyclable collectors, especially in times of crisis. However, with the pandemic, this sector was directly impacted by the total or partial suspension of its activities, or by the influence on the amount of materials received and marketed. The general objective was to identify the impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic on the management of recyclable solid waste, between March 2020 and March 2022, in the municipalities of Belo Horizonte (Minas Gerais), Curitiba (Paraná) and São Paulo ( State of Sao Paulo). The methodology used in this research consisted of a bibliographic and documentary review on the subject, selection of case study objects, identification and systematization of recommendations to assess the quality of recyclable waste management, and their application in case studies. Among the results, it was possible to identify 20 recommendations, organized in the management groups of Planning, Socio-educational Actions and Management. The evaluation of the observations, based on the Likert scale (1, 3, 5), totaled indicators with scores from 20 to 100. The cities of São Paulo and Belo Horizonte reached 92 points, and Curitiba with 82 points. In the Planning axis, the initiatives with the greatest variation between capitals were those directly related to recyclable waste pickers, with São Paulo meeting all the recommendations. In the Socio-Educational Actions group, the only initiative not attended by Curitiba and São Paulo was the cleaning of Recyclable Waste after collection by the collectors. In the Management group, it was noticed that the capitals met most of the initiatives. The main conclusions were: the lack of a tool to evaluate the management of RRS in pandemic events, the existence of 3 municipalities that can serve as an experience to direct public policies in this sense, and the need for other public administrators to pay attention to the new adaptations of management of essential services in a pandemic situation.eng
dc.description.resumo: A propagação da Covid-19 limitou a manutenção e desenvolvimentos de diversas atividades no mundo. A participação da população na segregação e reciclagem no setor de resíduos sólidos recicláveis é essencial para promover o consumo consciente, preservação ambiental e renda para os catadores de recicláveis, principalmente em momentos de crise. Entretanto, com a pandemia este setor foi diretamente impactado pela suspensão total ou parcial de suas atividades, ou pela influência na quantidade de materiais recebidos e comercializados. O objetivo geral foi identificar os impactos da pandemia da Covid-19 no manejo de resíduos sólidos recicláveis, entre o período de março de 2020 a março de 2022, nos municípios de Belo Horizonte (Minas Gerais), Curitiba (Paraná) e São Paulo (Estado de São Paulo). A metodologia utilizada nesta pesquisa consistiu na revisão bibliográfica e documental acerca do assunto, seleção dos objetos de estudo de caso, identificação e sistematização de recomendações para avaliar a qualidade da gestão de resíduos recicláveis, e aplicação desses nos estudos de caso. Entre os resultados, foi possível identificar 20 recomendações, organizadas nos grupos de gestão de Planejamento, Ações Socioeducativas e Gerenciamento. A avaliação das observações, baseadas na escala Likert (1, 3, 5), totalizaram indicadores com pontuação de 20 a 100. Os municípios de São Paulo e Belo Horizonte atingiram 92 pontos, e Curitiba com 82 pontos. No eixo de Planejamento, as iniciativas que com maior variação entre as capitais foram as diretamente relacionadas aos catadores de recicláveis, sendo que São Paulo atendeu a todas as recomendações. No grupo de Ações Socioeducativas, a única iniciativa não atendida por Curitiba e São Paulo foi a higienização dos Resíduos Recicláveis após a coleta pelos catadores. No grupo de Gerenciamento, percebeu-se que as capitais atenderam a maior parte das iniciativas. As principais conclusões foram: a inexistência de uma ferramenta para avaliar a gestão de RRS em eventos pandêmicos, a existência de 3 municípios que podem servir como experiência para direcionar politicas públicas nesse sentido, e a necessidade de outros administrados públicos atentarem para as novas adaptações de gestão de serviços essenciais em situação de pandemia.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887,485212/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: PROTÁSIO, Júlia Ramos. Impactos da pandemia da Covid-19 da gestão de resíduos recicláveis nos municípios de Belo Horizonte (MG), Curitiba (PR) e São Paulo (SP). 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16622.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Catadorespor
dc.subject: Resíduos recicláveispor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade Socialpor
dc.subject: Collectorseng
dc.subject: Social vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Recyclable wasteeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::INFRA-ESTRUTURA DE TRANSPORTESpor
dc.title: Impactos da pandemia da Covid-19 da gestão de resíduos recicláveis nos municípios de Belo Horizonte (MG), Curitiba (PR) e São Paulo (SP)por
dc.title.alternative: Impacts of the Covid-19 pandemic on recyclable waste management in the municipalities of Belo Horizonte (MG), Curitiba (PR) and São Paulo (SP)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor