O estado da arte da produção científica em educação especial na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS) : um estudo bibliométrico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hayashi, Maria Cristina Piumbato Innocentini
dc.contributor.author: Pizzani, Luciana
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-19
dc.description.abstract: Special Education approach and its interfaces with other knowledge areas are evidenced through the diverse scientific production consolidated in scientific journals besides national and international databases. In the present work, a bibliometric analysis of Special Education scientific production was done in the databases of the Virtual Health Library (VHL), coordinated by BIREME a specialized center of the Pan American Health Organization, which promotes the dissemination and use of scientific information in health. The proposed methodology was developed in four phases, namely: a) literature review on special education and bibliometrics to theoretically support the research; b) data collection in the bases LILACS, MEDLINE, BBO, BDENF, MEDCARIB, PAHO and WHOLIS; c) organization and bibliometric treatment of the collected data by using the software Vantage Point and MS Excel for bibliometric analysis besides preparation of graphs and tables; d) result analysis, recovering exposed concepts in the theoretical pattern to support the obtained data analyses and interpretations. The following bibliometric indicators were produced in the Medline basis: English is the predominant language; most of the records had individual authorship; the record type is scientific paper; the predominant descriptor was Special Education; the main theme in journals was Medicine; and the most frequent country was The United States. As regards the databases LILACS, BBO, BDENF, MEDCARIB, PAHO, and WHOLIS, the indicators were represented as follows: Portuguese was the predominant language; most records had individual authorship; the predominant type is the original paper; the main themes were Special Education, People presenting disabilities, mental retardation, Brazil, mental handicap education, people presenting impaired hearing, Education, Learning, Rehabilitation, Rehabilitation Centers, Hearing Education and Disorders; the mostly found themes in journals were psychology and development psychology, and the country with the largest number of records is Brazil. Results indicated the interface among Health Sciences, Information Science and Special Education, which allowed viewing of the state of the art in Special Education in the VHL databases, besides contributing to the dissemination of these databases to researchers in the field as an important scientific information source.eng
dc.description.resumo: A abrangência do campo da Educação Especial e suas interfaces com outras áreas do conhecimento refletem-se na diversificada produção científica da área que se encontra consolidada em periódicos científicos e em bases de dados nacionais e internacionais. Nesse trabalho realizou-se uma análise bibliométrica da produção científica em Educação Especial presente nas bases de dados da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), coordenada pela Bireme - centro especializado da Organização Pan-Americana de Saúde que promove a disseminação e uso da informação científica em saúde. A metodologia proposta foi desenvolvida em quatro fases, a saber: a) revisão de literatura sobre educação especial e bibliometria, com o objetivo de fundamentar teoricamente a pesquisa; b) coleta de dados nas bases LILACS, MEDLINE, BBO, BDENF, MEDCARIB, PAHO e WHOLIS; c) organização e tratamento bibliométrico dos dados coletados utilizando os softwares Vantage Point® e MS Excel® para análise bibliométrica e elaboração de gráficos e tabelas; d) análise dos resultados, recuperando-se os conceitos expostos no referencial teórico para fundamentar as análises e interpretações dos dados obtidos. Ao final da pesquisa produziu-se os seguintes indicadores bibliométricos na base Medline: o idioma predomintate é o Inglês; a maioria dos registros possui autoria individual; o tipo de registro é o artigo de periódico; o descritor predominante foi Educação Especial; a temática dos periódicos que mais se destacou é a Medicina; o país com maior freqüência de aparecimento são os Estados Unidos. Com relação às bases LILACS, BBO, BDENF, MEDCARIB, PAHO e WHOLIS, os indicadores ficaram assim representados: o idioma predominante é o Português; maioria dos registros é escrita de forma individual; a tipologia predominante é o artigo original; as principais temáticas encontradas foram: Educação Especial, Pessoas portadoras de deficiência, Retardo mental, Brasil, Educação do deficiente mental, pessoas com insuficiência auditiva, Educação, Aprendizagem, Reabilitação, Centros de reabilitação, Ensino e Transtornos de audição; as temáticas dos periódicos mais encontradas foram psicologia e psicologia do desenvolvimento e o país que mais indexa registros é o Brasil. Os resultados demonstraram a interface entre as Ciências da Saúde, Ciência da Informação e a Educação Especial permitindo a visualização do estado da arte da Educação Especial nas bases de dados da BVS, além de colaborar para a divulgação dessas bases aos pesquisadores da área como uma importante fonte de informação científica.por
dc.identifier.citation: PIZZANI, Luciana. The state of the art in Special Education scientific production in the Virtual Health Library (VHL): a bibliometric study. 2008. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Bibliometriapor
dc.subject: Produção científicapor
dc.subject: Banco de dadospor
dc.subject: Avaliação da produção científicapor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Bibliometric analysiseng
dc.subject: Scientific production evaluationeng
dc.subject: Databaseseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: O estado da arte da produção científica em educação especial na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS) : um estudo bibliométricopor
dc.title.alternative: The state of the art in Special Education scientific production in the Virtual Health Library (VHL): a bibliometric studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor