Refill friction stir spot welding: investigation of the similar and dissimilar welding of AA5754-H22 and AA6061-T6 sheets
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Campanelli, Leonardo Contri | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Antonio Cappelletti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The automotive industry is shifting to a new paradigm of material utilization in vehicles. Different parts of the car structural body are increasingly being made of materials selected to have a customized performance according to its position in the car. For that reason, materials are welded in similar and dissimilar combinations beyond the capabilities of traditional welding methods. Refill Friction Stir Spot Welding (RFSSW) is an emerging technology able to weld similar and dissimilar combination of materials in a consistent manner and delivering the quality requirements for car industry. The present research work focused on the RFSSW of similar AA5754-AA5754 and dissimilar AA5754- AA6061, which commonly occur in formed sheets of car door panels. The investigation of internal defects, mechanical properties, metallurgy and material flow were the main objectives of this work. Design of Experiments, Response Surface Methodology and Analysis of Variance were the statistical tools to investigate the window of process parameters where welds were optimized and to find parameter combinations where defects could possibly be present. Mechanical testing was performed with Lap-Shear Strength tests and microhardness measurements. Microstructural analysis was performed with polarized light microscopy. Material flow was analyzed with Stop-Action technique. Statistical analysis revealed a very linear model for the similar combination depending mostly of the individual contribution of parameters, specially Plunge Depth. For dissimilar welding, the model is more dependent on the square and two-way contributions. It was identified internal pores and lack of filling defects that explained the poor performance for certain combinations of parameters. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A indústria automotiva está mudando para um novo paradigma de utilização de materiais em que partes do chassi são fabricadas em materiais cada vez mais selecionados para terem um desempenho sob medida para sua posição no carro. Assim, materiais são soldados em combinações similares e dissimilares, tornando difícil a utilização de métodos convencionais de soldagem. A soldagem por fricção a ponto com preenchimento (RFSSW) é uma tecnologia emergente de processo capaz de soldar combinações similares e dissimilares de uma maneira consistente e fornecer os requisitos de qualidade para a indústria automobilística. O presente trabalho de pesquisa focou na solda similar AA5754-AA5754 e dissimilar AA5754-AA6061, combinações que comumente ocorrem em chapas conformadas nos painéis das portas do carro. A investigação de defeitos internos, propriedades mecânicas, metalurgia e fluxo de materiais foram os principais objetivos deste trabalho. Planejamento de Experimentos, Metodologia de Superfície de Resposta e Análise de Variância foram as ferramentas estatísticas utilizadas para investigar a janela de parâmetros do processo em que as soldas foram otimizadas e para encontrar combinações de parâmetros onde defeitos pudessem estar presentes. O teste mecânico foi realizado com testes de resistência ao cisalhamento e medidas de microdureza. A análise microestrutural foi realizada com microscopia de luz polarizada. O fluxo de material foi analisado com a técnica Stop-Action. A análise estatística revelou um modelo linear para a combinação similar, dependendo principalmente da contribuição individual dos parâmetros, especialmente da profundidade de penetração da ferramenta. Para a soldagem dissimilar, o modelo é mais dependente das contribuições quadráticas e interações bidirecionais. Identificaram-se poros internos e defeitos de falta de enchimento que explicavam o baixo desempenho de certas combinações de parâmetros. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 134522/2017-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Antonio Cappelletti. Refill friction stir spot welding: investigation of the similar and dissimilar welding of AA5754-H22 and AA6061-T6 sheets. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13057. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Soldagem por fricção a ponto com preenchimento | por |
| dc.subject | AA5754 | por |
| dc.subject | AA6061 | por |
| dc.subject | Metodologia de Superfície de Resposta | por |
| dc.subject | Defeitos | por |
| dc.subject | Metalurgia | por |
| dc.subject | Propriedades mecânicas | por |
| dc.subject | Refill friction stir spot welding | eng |
| dc.subject | Response Surface Methodology | eng |
| dc.subject | Defects | eng |
| dc.subject | Metallurgy | eng |
| dc.subject | Mechanical Properties | eng |