Audiodescrição especializada no ensino superior: o caso do bacharelado em sistemas de informação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luiz, Maria Cecília
dc.contributor.author: Bengtson, Clarissa Galvão
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-25
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis has as its research object the specialized audio descriptions of still images (ADE) produced for a blind student of the Bachelor's Degree in Information Systems, at the Federal University of São Carlos (BSI-UFSCar), offered in the distance modality. For the development of the research, we followed two hypotheses. The first is that the ADE, in educational contexts, activates four semantic Categories – under subjective principles inherent to the audio description and in varying degrees and occurrences – namely, Structural, Directional, Terminological and Lexical. The second is related to the fact that the most representative linguistic signs of these four Categories have a high frequency in the corpus. In this sense, our objective was to build the ADE Linguistic Corpus, according to the methodological assumptions of Corpus Linguistics, and to analyze it in the lights of the Bakhtinian Theory of Language and the Communicative Theory of Terminology (TCT), seeking to identify the four Semantic Categories in question and to classify them according to the conceptual traits concerning their use. As for the justification, we can find support in the originality of the research, that is, in the fact that no works that deal with the theme have been found in the queries we made in the following databases: Eric (Institute of Education Sciences); Scopus; Google Scholar; Capes Theses and Dissertations Catalog; SciELO (The Scientific Electronic Library Online). In addition to this research, we surveyed 18 definitions of audio description, and only in 4 of them did we find some kind of reference to the educational context, none of which had an emphasis on such context. In methodological terms, we first chose the most appropriate linguistic corpus construction methodology, followed by the choice of the corpus analysis linguistic tool. With the ADE Linguistic Corpus built for manipulation, we defined the theoretical basis, essentially divided into the theories of the Bakhtinian circle and the TCT. Next, we proposed a selection of linguistic signs for analysis, based on the frequency of use. Finally, we analyzed the selection of linguistic signs from the ADE Linguistic Corpus, extracting a series of data about each Category, which led to the conclusion that the Categories can be considered universal because they are intrinsic characteristics of the images themselves and of the discursive role they perform within areas of expertise. Describing them, however, is another matter, related to the enunciative place of the audio describer. And to become an enunciator of this genre of discourse called ADE, whether in a context of face-to-face or distance higher education, of AEE, or in an editorial context (in the production of accessible resources), the audio describer must take into account seven discursive elements, extracted from the analyses of the four Categories, which are: the Terminological Facet of the image, the Pedagogical Intentions, the Recipient, the Theoretical Affiliation, the Prototypicality of the Structure, the Structural Directionality and the Style. It is understood, therefore, that we should move away from a systematization of the audio description practice, because new contours are demanded in each context, as well as other voices, and certain language activations to the detriment of others.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado tem como objeto de pesquisa as audiodescrições especializadas de imagens estáticas (ADE) produzidas para um estudante cego do curso Bacharelado em Sistemas de Informação, da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (BSI-UFSCar), oferecido na modalidade a distância. Para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, seguimos duas hipóteses. A primeira é a de que a ADE, em contextos educacionais, aciona, sob princípios subjetivos inerentes do fazer audiodescrição e em graus e ocorrências variáveis, quatro Categorias semânticas, quais sejam - Estrutural, Direcional, Terminológica e Léxica. A segunda versa para o fato dos signos linguísticos mais representativos dessas quatro Categorias terem frequência alta no corpus. Nesse sentido, nosso objetivo foi construir o Corpus Linguístico ADE, segundo os pressupostos metodológicos da Linguística de Corpus, e analisá-lo a partir da Teoria bakhtiniana da linguagem e da Teoria Comunicativa da Terminologia (TCT), buscando identificar as quatro Categorias semânticas em contexto e classificá-las segundo os traços conceituais concernentes ao seu uso. Em se tratando de justificativa, podemos encontrar respaldo no ineditismo da pesquisa, isto é, no fato de não haver trabalhos que versem sobre o tema nas consultas que fizemos nas seguintes bases de dados: Eric (Institute of Education Sciences); Scopus; Google Scholar; Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da Capes; SciELO (The Scientific Electronic Library Online). Além dessa pesquisa, fizemos um levantamento de 18 definições sobre audiodescrição e, em apenas 4, encontramos algum tipo de referência ao contexto educacional. E, mesmo assim, sem ênfase a essa acepção. Em termos metodológicos, primeiro escolhemos a metodologia de construção de corpus linguístico mais adequada, seguida da escolha pela ferramenta linguística de análise de corpus. Com o Corpus Linguístico ADE construído para manipulação, definimos o embasamento teórico, dividido, essencialmente, nas teorias do círculo bakhtiniano e na TCT. Na sequência, propusemos um recorte de signos linguísticos para análise, baseado na frequência de uso. Por fim, analisamos o recorte de signos linguísticos do Corpus Linguístico ADE, extraindo uma série de dados a respeito de cada Categoria, o que gerou a conclusão de que as Categorias podem ser consideradas universais porque são características intrínsecas das próprias imagens e do papel discursivo que desempenham dentro de áreas de especialidade. Descrevê-las, porém, já é uma outra questão, relacionada ao lugar enunciativo do audiodescritor. E para se fazer enunciador desse gênero do discurso denominado ADE, seja num contexto de ensino superior presencial, a distância, AEE ou editorial (na produção de recursos acessíveis), o audiodescritor deve levar em conta sete elementos discursivos, extraídos das análises das quatro Categorias, que são - a Faceta terminológica da imagem, as Intenções pedagógicas, o Destinatário, a Filiação teórica, a Prototipicidade da estrutura, a Direcionalidade estrutural e o Estilo. Entende-se, portanto, que se deve afastar qualquer forma de sistematização do fazer audiodescrição, porque a cada contexto reclama-se novos contornos, outras vozes, determinados acionamentos de linguagem em detrimento de outros.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BENGTSON, Clarissa Galvão. Audiodescrição especializada no ensino superior: o caso do bacharelado em sistemas de informação. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16039.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Audiodescriçãopor
dc.subject: Educação a distânciapor
dc.subject: Deficiência visualpor
dc.subject: Linguística de corpuspor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Audio descriptioneng
dc.subject: Distance educationeng
dc.subject: Visual impairmenteng
dc.subject: Corpus linguisticseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Audiodescrição especializada no ensino superior: o caso do bacharelado em sistemas de informaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Specialized audio description in higher education: the case of the bachelor in information systemseng
dc.type: Tesepor