Contradições no processo de elaboração e monitoramento do Plano Municipal de Educação de São Carlos – SP(2005-2019): entre a democratização do planejamento e a participação outorgada
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maria Cristina dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Flávia Camila | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims in the State, Policy and Human Formation line of the Graduate Program in Education at UFSCar, analize as its object the process of elaborating and monitoring the Municipal Education Plan of São Carlos-SP, – PME, from 2005 to 2019. In the municipality of São Carlos (SP) the elaboration of the PME started in 2005, with the articulation of the Municipal Conferences taking PME as a central theme. In relation to the local with the national, we analyze the context of democratizing and neoliberal political projects in dispute in Brazil from the 1990s onwards. So, the objective of this research is to analyze the process of elaboration and monitoring of the SME of the municipality of São Carlos-SP in the period from 2005 to 2019, in face of the national political projects in dispute. To this end, specific objectives are to address the political projects in dispute in Brazil after 1990, focusing on the approaches taken on the concepts of participation, civil society and decentralization and their reflexes in the educational policy and policy of the period; rescue the history of construction of PNE in Brazil and its transformations (over time, in face of the projects in dispute) and the impact of the content of recent PNE in the process of elaboration and content of the SME of the municipality of São Carlos; systematize and analyze the content, the elaboration process and the monitoring process of the SME of the municipality of São Carlos, in the face of the political projects in dispute, identifying their possible reflexes on the local educational policy. It is a documentary research with bibliographic support. Throughout the systematization and analysis of local documentation, we identified the contradictions in the elaboration and monitoring process, in view of the inter-federative relations, as well as the conditions of participation of the established civil society. The local experience also showed contradictions in the modern liberal terms of citizenship initially adopted and the neoliberal deepening, as well as the dynamics between the democratic expansion and the instrumentalization of processes, including in the instance of institutionalization of the participation of civil society, the Municipal Council of Education. The absence of an effective collaboration regime, the emptying of financing conditions and the restriction of decentralization to the deconcentration of responsibilities are elements that make up the context of this process, and impose difficulties in overcoming strictly discursive and formal democratization. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Pesquisa desenvolvida pela linha Estado, Política e Formação Humana do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação da UFSCar, tem como objeto o processo de elaboração e monitoramento do Plano Municipal de Educação de São Carlos (SP), de 2005 a 2019. No município de São Carlos (SP) a elaboração do PME se iniciou em 2005, com a articulação das Conferências Municipais tomando o PME como tema central. Na relação do local com o nacional, tomamos como contexto os projetos políticos democratizantes e neoliberais em disputa no Brasil a partir da década de 1990. Assim, o objetivo dessa pesquisa é analisar o processo de elaboração e monitoramento do PME do município de São Carlos-SP no período de 2005 a 2019, frente aos projetos políticos nacionais em disputa. Para isso, são objetivos específicos abordar os projetos políticos em disputa no Brasil pós 1990, focalizando as abordagens realizadas sobre os conceitos de participação, sociedade civil e descentralização e seus reflexos na política e na política educacional do período; resgatar a história de construção dos PNE no Brasil e suas transformações (ao longo do tempo, frente aos projetos em disputa) e o impacto do conteúdo dos PNE recentes no processo de elaboração e conteúdo do PME do município de São Carlos; sistematizar e analisar o conteúdo, o processo de elaboração e o processo de monitoramento do PME do município de São Carlos, frente aos projetos políticos em disputa, identificando seus possíveis reflexos na política educacional local. Trata-se de uma pesquisa documental com aporte bibliográfico. Ao longo da sistematização e análise da documentação local, identificamos as contradições do processo de elaboração e de monitoramento, tendo em vista as relações interfederativas, bem como as condições de participação da sociedade civil estabelecidas. A experiência local também evidenciou contradições dos termos liberais modernos de cidadania inicialmente adotados e o aprofundamento neoliberal, assim como a dinâmica entre a ampliação democrática e instrumentalização dos processos, inclusive na instância de institucionalização da participação da sociedade civil, o Conselho Municipal de Educação. A ausência de um regime de colaboração efetivo, o esvaziamento das condições de financiamento e a restrição da descentralização à desconcentração de responsabilidades são elementos que compõem à contextualização desse processo, e impõem dificuldades à superação da democratização estritamente discursiva e formal. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Flávia Camila. Contradições no processo de elaboração e monitoramento do Plano Municipal de Educação de São Carlos – SP(2005-2019): entre a democratização do planejamento e a participação outorgada. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14666. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Plano Municipal de Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Descentralização | por |
| dc.subject | Participação | por |
| dc.subject | Democracia formal | por |
| dc.subject | Municipal Education Plan | eng |
| dc.subject | Decentralization | eng |
| dc.subject | Participation | eng |
| dc.subject | Formal Democracy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Contradições no processo de elaboração e monitoramento do Plano Municipal de Educação de São Carlos – SP(2005-2019): entre a democratização do planejamento e a participação outorgada | por |