Applications of topological degree theory to generalized ODEs
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Federson, Marcia Cristina Anderson Braz | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schiabel, Karina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Macena, Maria Carolina Stefani Mesquita | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we present original results concerning the theory of Generalized Ordinary Differential Equations (we write generalized ODEs for short) using tools from the Topological Degree theory. In particular, we proved results on Existence of bifurcation points and we applied the results to measure differential equations; Differentiability of the solution operator of generalized ODEs, including a Fredholm Alternative-type theorem, and we applied the results to measure differential equations; Existence of periodic solutions of linear generalized ODEs to which we applied not only results from the topological degree theory, but also from the Fredholm operator theory; Existence of affine-periodic solutions of generalized ODEs. It is worth mentioning that the present work generated 3 original articles which are in their final stages of preparation and will be submitted for publication soon. In addition to the above, we also generalized the results from my Master Thesis which are contained in a submitted article, coauthored by J. Mawhin and M. Federson. While in such article we deal with the existence of periodic solutions of generalized ODEs involving bounded variation functions, in the present work we consider the regulated functions. Such new results are part of a chapter in the book entitled Generalized ODEs in Abstract Spaces and Applications and organized by the editors M. Federson, E. Bonotto and J. Mesquita. The book will be published by Wiley in 2020. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, apresentamos resultados originais sobre a teoria de Equações Diferenciais Ordinárias Generalizadas (escrevemos EDOs generalizadas), através do uso de ferramentas da teoria do Grau Topológico. Em particular, provamos resultados sobre: Existência de pontos de bifurcação e aplicamos os resultados às equações diferenciais em medida; Diferenciabilidade do operador solução de EDOs generalizadas, incluindo, também, um teorema do tipo Alternativa de Fredholm; as aplicações foram direcionadas às equações diferenciais em medida; Existência de soluções periódicas de EDOs generalizadas lineares em que utilizamos não somente resultados da teoria do Grau Topológico, mas também da teoria de Operadores de Fredholm; Existência de soluções afim periódicas de EDOs generalizadas. Vale mencionar que 3 artigos originais são provenientes desta tese. Tais artigos encontram-se em fase final de preparação e serão submetidos à publicação em breve. Além do que mencionamos, também generalizamos os resultados da minha dissertação de mestrado contidos em um artigo já submetido, em coautoria com J. Mawhin e M. Federson. Enquanto que em tal artigo tratamos da existência de soluções periódicas de EDOs generalizadas envolvendo funções de variação limitada, na presente tese consideramos o caso em que tais funções estão no espaço das funções regradas. Estes novos resultados fazem parte de um capítulo do livro intitulado Generalized ODEs in Abstract Spaces and Applications, organizado pelos editores M. Federson, E. Bonotto e J. Mesquita. O livro será publicado pela Wiley em 2020. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: código de financiamento - 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MACENA, Maria Carolina Stefani Mesquita. Applications of topological degree theory to generalized ODEs. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12204. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGM | por |
| dc.subject | Bifurcation point | eng |
| dc.subject | Periodic solutions | eng |
| dc.subject | Affine-periodic solutions | eng |
| dc.subject | Topological degree theory | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISE::EQUACOES DIFERENCIAIS FUNCIONAIS | por |
| dc.title | Applications of topological degree theory to generalized ODEs | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Aplicações da teoria do grau às EDOs generalizadas | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |