Análise de fragilidade ambiental com métodos multicritério - críticas e proposta metodológica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Röhm, Sergio Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cereda Junior, Abimael | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The attempt to understand the environment through techniques for posterior modifications and interventions is a fact that, for some researchers, made man, human. The understanding on which surrounds a group of individuals can lead, however, to a deterministic reading or even to a superposition, lacking criteria, of the elements in consideration, which leads to distortions in understanding the complex system called environment. Therefore, it s not enough that the gathering of data, and its simple overlap exists, and for spatial data, the accumulation of maps. There is the need of, technical, social and economical criteria to improve understanding, as well as a conceptual-methodological discussion regarding the representation of the Geographical Space. Throughout methodological theories and orientations, such grasp can be achieved by the understanding of, not only one component, but the integration of all components, like in Synthesis Cartography. So, the methods are necessary for the reorganization, transforming data in information (and information onto knowledge), allowing that managers and population can think, analyze and act onto the Space they are inserted in. Thereunto, the multi-criteria methods allows breaking with the statistical representations of the environment, overcoming the inventory paradigm, been that one of the purposes of the present theses, from assumptions of the Environmental Fragility and the utilization of multi-criteria methods of Weighted Linear Combination and Ordered Weighted Averaging, which generates the Map of Environmental Fragility for part of the watershed of Monjolinho River in São Carlos - SP, anchored on the Eco-dynamical approach. Likewise, besides the cartographical product which can subsidize actions from the public power, it was possible the verification of hypotheses that the introduction of one of these methods, from its correct understanding and articulation, allows it to step up to the main purpose of Synthesis Cartography and Planning, be it urban or environmental: the re-integration of variables that concretize territorially in a unison an non-isolated manner, which throughout the Ordered Weighted Averaging method can lead to the transfer of collective technical intelligence, to a Geographic Information System. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A tentativa de apre(e)nder o território por técnicas, para posterior modificação e intervenção, é um fato que, para alguns pesquisadores, tornaram o homem humano. O entendimento do que cerca um grupo de indivíduos pode levar, no entanto, a uma leitura determinista ou mesmo uma sobreposição sem critério dos elementos considerados, o que leva a distorções no entendimento do complexo sistema dito ambiental. Assim, não basta que haja coleta de dados e sua simples superposição, e para dados espaciais, o acúmulo de mapas: são necessários critérios técnicos, sociais e econômicos, bem como a discussão conceitual-metodológica sobre a representação do Espaço Geográfico. Por meio de teorias e orientações metodológicas, tal apreensão pode se dar não somente apropriando-se das partes componentes do sistema, mas sim da integração entre eles, como na Cartografia de Síntese. Desta forma, métodos são necessários para a reorganização deste, transformando dados em informações (e estas em conhecimento), permitindo que gestores e população possam pensar, analisar e agir no seu Espaço. Para isso, os métodos multicritérios possibilitam romper com as representações estáticas do meio, superando o paradigma de inventário, sendo este um dos objetivos da presente tese, a partir dos pressupostos da Fragilidade Ambiental e da utilização dos métodos multicritério da Combinação Linear Ponderada e da Média Ponderada Ordenada, o que gera o Mapa de Fragilidade Ambiental para parte da Bacia do Rio Monjolinho, em São Carlos SP, ancorados na abordagem Ecodinâmica. Desta forma, além do produto cartográfico que pode subsidiar ações do poder público, foi possível a comprovação da hipótese de que adoção de um destes métodos, a partir do seu arcabouço teórico e articulação metodológica, possibilita caminhar rumo ao principal objetivo da Cartografia de Síntese e também do Planejamento, seja o urbano ou ambiental: a reintegração de variáveis que se concretizam territorialmente de maneira una e não isolada, podendo com o uso do método da Média Ponderada Ordenada haver a transferência da inteligência coletiva técnica e social para um Sistema de Informações Geográficas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CEREDA JUNIOR, Abimael. Environmental Fragility Analysis with Multi-Criteria Methods Critiques and Methodological Proposal. 2011. 149 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEU | por |
| dc.subject | Planejamento físico-ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Geoprocessamento | por |
| dc.subject | Fragilidade ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Métodos multicritério | por |
| dc.subject | São Carlos (SP) | por |
| dc.subject | Multi-criteria analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental fragility | eng |
| dc.subject | Geographic Information Systems (GIS) | eng |
| dc.subject | São Carlos | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Análise de fragilidade ambiental com métodos multicritério - críticas e proposta metodológica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Environmental fragility analysis with multi-criteria methods - critiques and methodological proposal | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |