Panorama de atuação dos Centros Dia para Pessoas Idosas na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Varoto, Vania Aparecida Gurian
dc.contributor.author: Semensato, Carolina Ramos
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-25
dc.description.abstract: In response to the growing and accelerated phenomenon of population aging, care services for elderly people are gaining prominence. Day Care Centers for the Elderly (CDIs) are characterized as day care services of medium complexity within the special social protection network for elderly people with reduced frailty and support for their families. This service denotes social relevance for partial care and in the state of São Paulo they are considered socio-sanitary services. Managers are expected to understand the services assigned to these spaces, acting in accordance with current legislation. Objective: To investigate the operating system of CDIs in the São Paulo Metropolitan Region (RMSP) and identify whether the institutional routine is compatible with current regulations. Study design: Qualitative, quantitative, exploratory and descriptive research. The analysis is based on the fundamentals of thematic content in the light of the theoretical framework and categorization. The study was carried out in stages: 1-documentary organization; 2-bibliographic review using the following descriptors: frail elderly, ageing, day-center, social support, health planning and social assistance, in the following databases: Latin American Literature in Health Sciences, Scientific Electronic Library Online, Online Medical Literature Search and Analysis System; 3-mapping of CDIs in the RMSP through active search, a list provided by the partners (1. São Paulo State Secretariat for Social Development, 2. São Paulo Day-Center Forum and 3. Application of a semi-structured online questionnaire to CDI managers about the characterization of the service, the public profile, the correspondent, the team and the routine; and Stage 5. Data analysis. All research ethics principles were applied. Results: Stage 1: Approval by the Research Ethics Committee/UFSCar and agreement from the partners. Stage 2: 48 scientific publications were identified, of which we excluded 6 duplicates and 36 for thematic incompatibility, resulting in 6 publications in line with the theme. There was a lack of publications dealing specifically with the panorama of ICD work and legislation, i.e. a subject that has been little explored. The studies provide a theoretical framework on the social contributions of ICDs, the relationship between social support and BADL, the financial management of services and day care in relation to the ageing population. Stage 3: The mapping resulted in a total of 158 services belonging to the RMSP, which were categorized into three groups: 1.CDI (49; 31%); 2.CD and similar (55; 34.8%) and 3.ILPI/CDI (54; 34.2%). Stage 4: Of the 158 services mapped, 18 could not be contacted and 5 declined to participate. The sample for data collection via online questionnaire was 135 services. They were sent out between September and November 2024, in 3 attempts to participate. Data analysis: (article 2) There were 10 responses, however, 3 services did not correspond to ICDs and were excluded. Sample of 7 participating CDIs, 5 non-governmental and 2 governmental. Profile of service users: 73.6% were women, with an average age of 80, widowed, with a functional profile of II and who attended the service five days a week. Most of the people looking for a place were family members looking to socialize and the admission process is based on a health and functionality assessment. The profile of the managers is female, average age 43, married (57.1%) with a postgraduate degree. The teams are predominantly female with an average age of 43. 50.43% of the employees have higher education in biopsychosocial areas, the majority of whom are hired under the Consolidation of Labor Laws. All the CDIs operate 5 times a week for an average of 12 hours a day, with 57.14% offering four meals. The activities carried out are physical and cognitive stimulation. Conclusion: The internationalization of the 6 studies identified shows the scarcity of relevant publications on the subject in the Brazilian context and reveals the social bias of this research. In addition, there are discrepancies between the data available on official websites about ICD services. This information is scattered and fragmented, as there is no complete list. The results indicate that although the services are acting in accordance with the legislation, there may be weaknesses in the perception of managers, in addition to the need to expand the activities offered in line with the legislation, especially with regard to the integration of the community, the family and the health services. It should be noted that this study is of great (and pioneering) relevance and makes a mutual contribution to various sectors of society. It is hoped that it will encourage reflection on the organizational structures and work processes of ICDs, in line with legal technical standards, as well as highlighting measures for maintaining links and keeping older people included in the community.eng
dc.description.resumo: Como resposta ao crescente e acelerado fenômeno do envelhecimento populacional, serviços de atenção a pessoas idosas ganham destaque. Os Centros Dia para Idosos (CDIs) são caracterizados como serviços de cuidados diurnos de média complexidade da rede proteção social especial para idosos com fragilidade reduzida e apoio aos seus familiares. Esse serviço denota relevância social para cuidados parciais e no estado de São Paulo são considerados serviços sociosanitários. Espera-se que os gestores compreendam os serviços atribuídos a esses espaços, atuando conforme as legislações vigentes. Objetivo: Investigar o sistema de funcionamento dos CDIs da região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) e identificar se a rotina institucional está compatível com as normas vigentes. Delineamento do estudo: Pesquisa qualitativa, quantitativa, exploratória, descritiva. A análise baseia-se nos fundamentos de conteúdo temático à luz do referencial teórico e categorização. Estudo realizado em etapas: 1-organização documental; 2-revisão bibliográfica por meio dos descritores: idoso fragilizado, envelhecimento, centro-dia, apoio social, planejamento em saúde e assistência social, nas bases de dados: Literatura Latino-Americana em Ciências da Saúde, Scientific Eletronic Library Online, Sistema Online de Busca e Análise de Literatura Médica; 3-mapeamento dos CDIs na RMSP por meio de busca ativa, listagem fornecida pelos parceiros (1. Secretaria de Estado de Desenvolvimento Social de São Paulo, 2. Fórum Centro-dia São Paulo e 3. Conselho Estadual do Idoso) e técnica bola de neve; 4. Aplicação de questionário online semiestruturado aos gestores dos CDIs sobre caracterização do serviço, do perfil de público, do correspondente, da equipe e da rotina; e Etapa 5. Análise dos dados. Todos os princípios éticos em pesquisa foram aplicados. Resultados: Etapa 1: Aprovação no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa/UFSCar e anuência dos parceiros. Etapa 2: Foram identificadas 48 produções científicas, das quais excluiu-se 06 em duplicatas e 36 por incompatibilidade temática, resultando em 6 publicações em consonância com o tema. Verificou-se a ausência de produções que tratam especificamente sobre o panorama de atuação do CDI e legislações, ou seja, temática pouco explorada Os estudos agregam arcabouço teórico sobre as contribuições sociais dos CDIs, relação entre apoio social e ABVD, gestão financeira dos serviços e cuidados diurnos em interface ao envelhecimento populacional. Etapa 3: O mapeamento resultou no cômputo total de 158 serviços pertencentes à RMSP, que foram categorizados em três grupos: 1.CDI (49;31%); 2.CD e similares (55; 34,8%) e 3.ILPI/CDI (54; 34,2%). Etapa 4: Dentre os 158 serviços mapeados, não foram encontrados os contatos de 18 e 5 declinaram a participação. Amostra para coleta de dados via questionário online foi de 135 serviços. Os envios foram entre Setembro e Novembro/2024, em 3 tentativas de participação. Análise dos dados: (artigo 2) Houveram 10 respostas, no entanto, 3 serviços não correspondiam à CDIs e foram excluídos. Amostra de 7 CDIs participantes, 5 de natureza não governamental e 2 governamental. Perfil de frequentadores: 73,6% são mulheres, idade média de 80 anos, viúvas, com perfil II de funcionalidade e que frequentam o serviço cinco dias/semana. A maioria das procuras por vaga foram feitas por familiares em busca de socialização e o processo de admissão é feito por avaliação de saúde e funcionalidade. O perfil dos gestores é feminino, idade média de 43 anos, casadas (57,1%) com pós-graduação. As equipes são predominantemente femininas com média de idade de 43 anos, 50,43% dos colaboradores possuem Ensino Superior em áreas biopsicossociais cuja a maioria é contratado no regime de Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho. Todos os CDIs funcionam 5x/semana em média 12 horas/dia, onde 57,14% oferecem quatro refeições. As atividades desenvolvidas são físicas e estimulação cognitiva. Conclusão: A internacionalização das 06 produções identificadas retrata a escassez de publicações pertinentes ao tema no contexto basileiro e revela o viés social desta pesquisa. Além disso, nota-se que há divergências entre os dados disponibilizados nos sites oficiais acerca dos serviços de CDI. Tais informações são pulverizadas e fragmentadas, pois há ausência de listagem completa. Os resultados indicam que embora os serviços estejam atuando conforme as legislações, podem haver fragilidades na percepção dos gestores, além da necessidade de ampliação das atividades oferecidas em consonância com o preconizado nas legislações, principalmente no que diz respeito à integração da comunidade, da família e dos serviços de saúde. Destaca-se que este estudo possui uma grande (e pioneira) relevância e que contribui mutuamente em diversos setores da sociedade. Espera-se potencializar reflexões sobre as estruturas organizacionais e processos de trabalho dos CDIs, alinhados com as normas técnicas legais, além de destacar medidas de permanência de vínculos e manutenção inclusiva das pessoas idosas na comunidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 88887.949797/2024-00
dc.identifier.citation: SEMENSATO, Carolina Ramos. Panorama de atuação dos Centros Dia para Pessoas Idosas na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21521.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGero
dc.subject: Assistência diurnapor
dc.subject: Idoso fragilizadopor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Centros Diapor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject: Planejamento em saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistência socialpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROS
dc.title: Panorama de atuação dos Centros Dia para Pessoas Idosas na Região Metropolitana de São Paulopor
dc.title.alternative: Overview of the activities of Day Centers for the Elderly in the Metropolitan Region of São Pauloeng
dc.type: Dissertação