A prática de registro dos terapeutas ocupacionais na educação inclusiva
dc.contributor.advisor1: Palhares, Marina Silveira
dc.contributor.author: Bombarda, Tatiana Barbieri
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The participation of occupational therapists in inclusive education has been constituted as a field in progress in the country with intervention not only focused in the student, but extended to the school, teachers, classmates and family. The records of these interventions are as important as understanding the practices developed, since this procedure is a fundamental part of the work. Considering that there is no standard methods to document the services of occupational therapy, it is necessary to pay attention to the fact that regardless of the method, the action of the record comes from the need to have information deriving from the assistance as a way of orientation and follow up inspection over the service provided and about the technical responsibility adopted, and being also a supplier source for research data. Glimpsing the importance of documentation, this study was aimed to identify, according to the opinion of the occupational therapists in the state of São Paulo who work in inclusive education, how the records of their interventional practices are performed. Methodologically a questionnaire was provided in a specific web site during a predetermined period and the obtained data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The participants were 55 occupational therapists who work in the process of inclusive education and registered in the 3rd Region of the Regional Council of Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy. The results show that the free narrative style can be considered the most used model in registering information, with responses (35.7 %) affirming that there is not the practice of recording all interventions. The lack of availability of time for the records within the routine work was also indicated by 60.7 % of the participants. Over half of the interviewed mentioned that the school institution had received some form of intervention from another occupational therapist, where 80.6% of the cases have documentation about this work, and 48 % of these notes were indicated by participants as not containing sufficient information to understanding and continuance. It is believed that this study allowed views of praxis, signaling new points to be investigated, which consequently, could contribute to improvements in the quality of records and also in the improvement of the profession.eng
dc.description.resumo: A participação do terapeuta ocupacional na educação inclusiva tem-se constituído como um campo em avanço no país, sendo sua intervenção não mais apenas pautada no aluno, mas ampliada para a escola, professores, colegas e família. Tão importante quanto a compreensão das práticas desenvolvidas são os registros das intervenções, sendo este procedimento parte fundamental do trabalho. Considerando que não há um método padrão para documentar os serviços de terapia ocupacional, há de se atentar ao fato de que independente do método, a ação do registro provém da necessidade de se ter informações decorrentes da assistência como via de orientação e fiscalização sobre o serviço prestado e acerca da responsabilidade técnica adotada; sendo também um recurso fornecedor de dados para pesquisa. Vislumbrando-se a importância da documentação, este estudo buscou identificar, segundo a ótica dos terapeutas ocupacionais do estado de São Paulo que atuam na educação inclusiva, como são realizados os registros de suas práticas interventivas. Metodologicamente foi utilizado um questionário disponibilizado em site especifico da web por tempo pré-determinado, sendo os dados obtidos analisados por meio de estatística descritiva. Os participantes foram 55 terapeutas ocupacionais atuantes no processo de educação inclusiva e cadastrados no Conselho Regional de Fisioterapia e Terapia Ocupacional da 3ª região. Dentre os resultados, pode ser apontado como modelo mais utilizado para os registros a narrativa livre, havendo respostas (35,7%) referentes a não prática de anotações de todas as intervenções. A não previsão de tempo para a realização dos registros dentro da rotina de trabalho também foi sinalizada por 60,7% dos participantes. Mais que a metade dos respondentes mencionaram que a instituição escolar já havia recebido algum tipo de intervenção por outro terapeuta ocupacional, havendo em 80,6% dos casos documentação acerca deste trabalho, sendo 48% destas anotações indicadas pelos participantes como não contendo informações suficientes para entendimento e seguimento. Acredita-se que este estudo permitiu compreensão da práxis, sinalizando novas vertentes a serem investigadas, o que consequentemente, poderá vir a contribuir em melhorias na qualidade dos registros e logo, no aprimoramento da profissão.por
dc.identifier.citation: BOMBARDA, Tatiana Barbieri. The practice of record of the occupational therapists in the inclusive education. 2014. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Educação inclusivapor
dc.subject: Registrospor
dc.subject: Documentaçãopor
dc.subject: Recordseng
dc.subject: Documentationeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.subject: Inclusive educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: A prática de registro dos terapeutas ocupacionais na educação inclusivapor
dc.title.alternative: The practice of record of the occupational therapists in the inclusive educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor