Estudo da biologia reprodutiva de Nycticorax nycticorax no Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Guida, Fernanda Junqueira Vaz
dc.contributor.advisor1: Francisco, Mercival Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Yanna Dias
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-16
dc.description.abstract: Data on the reproductive biology of birds are essential to test hypotheses regarding the evolution of different aspects of the life history of these animals. However, basic information on the reproductive behavior of most South American bird species are poorly known. Moreover, particularly for birds with wide geographic distribution, life history may vary according to the different environmental conditions. Thus, the study of reproductive behavior in different populations of the same species, allow the identification of patterns of variation to make inferences about the ecological and evolutionary mechanisms responsible for the diversification and facilitates the development of conservation strategies. The Black Crowned Night Heron, Nycticorax nycticorax (Ardeidae) is a cosmopolitan species very common in Brazil, which breeds in large colonies. Although data on the reproductive biology of this species are available for Europe and North America, is little studied in Brazil. Thus, the objective of this proposal is to describe the reproductive cycle of N. nycticorax in two colonies in the Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulo, southeastern Brazil. The breeding season extended from July of 2013 to January 2014, however the field work was performed from September to January, with peak activity in September. The nests were built average 3,55 ± 2,58 m high and 2,36 ± 1,62 m alway from the main trunk. A total of 38 nests were found, but just 29 were monitored. The clutch size was 2.41 ± 0.68 (1 - 3) n = 29, and the incubation period was 23,26±1,26. The nestlings began to leave the nest with an average of 17.4 ± 3.6 days of life, what we call the stay 1, and left the nest definitely with 25,71 ± 7,16 days, which we call the residence 2. From 70 eggs, 57.14 % hatched and 25 chicks survived and left the nest. The survival rate was 31% from laying to the left of the nest, Mayfield. We compared with other tropical populations and the Northern Hemisphere, we recorded a strong tendency in latitudinal gradients of larger clutch size at high latitudes, but reproductive success does not seem to be associated with it, should be more associated with habitat conditions and availability of resources than with the latitudes. Incubation seem to support the premise to be higher in tropical regions, but few incubation data and nestling data are available for comparison.eng
dc.description.resumo: Dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva das aves são essenciais para se testar hipóteses referentes à evolução de diferentes aspectos da história de vida destes animais. No entanto, informações básicas sobre o comportamento reprodutivo da maioria das espécies de aves Sul Americanas são inexistentes. Além disso, principalmente para as aves com ampla distribuição geográfica, a história de vida pode variar de acordo com as diferentes condições ambientais. Desta maneira, o estudo do comportamento reprodutivo em diferentes populações de uma mesma espécie, além de permitir a identificação dos padrões de variação, possibilita inferir sobre os mecanismos ecológicos e evolutivos responsáveis pela diversificação e facilita o desenvolvimento de estratégias de conservação. O socó-dorminhoco, Nycticorax nycticorax (Ardeidae) é uma espécie cosmopolita muito comum no Brasil, que se reproduz em grandes colônias. Embora dados sobre a biologia reprodutiva desta espécie sejam disponíveis para a Europa e América do Norte, no Brasil é pouco estudada. Diante disso, o objetivo desta presente proposta, foi descrever o ciclo reprodutivo de N. nycticorax em dois ninhais no Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulo, sudeste do Brasil. O período reprodutivo se estendeu de Julho de 2013 a Janeiro de 2014, sendo que a coleta de dado foi de Setembro a Janeiro, com pico de ninhos ativos em Setembro. Os ninhos foram construídos numa média de 3,55 ± 2,58 metros de altura (0,44 – 7 m, n = 16 ninhos) e 2,36 ± 1,62 metros de distância do tronco principal (0,0 – 4,48 m, n = 20 ninhos). Um total de 38 ninhos foram encontrados, mas apenas 29 foram monitorados. O tamanho de ninhada foi de 2,41 ± 0,68 (1 – 3) n = 29 e o período de incubação foi de 23, 26 ± 1,26 dias. Os filhotes começaram a sair do ninho com uma média de 17.4 ± 3.6 dias de vida, o que chamamos de permanência 1, e deixaram o ninho definitivamente com 25.71 ± 7.16 dias, o que chamamos de permanência 2. De 70 ovos, 57,14% eclodiram e 25 filhotes sobreviveram e saíram do ninho. A taxa de sobrevivência de ninho foi de 31%, pelo método de Mayfield. Esses dados foram comparados com outras populações Tropicais e do hemisfério norte, notamos uma forte tendência em gradientes latitudinais, de maiores ninhadas em altas latitudes, porém o sucesso reprodutivo não parece estar associado a latitude, pode estar mais associado com as condições de habitat e de disponibilidade de recursos. Período de incubação parece corroborar com a premissa de ser maior nas regiões tropicais, porém poucos dados de incubação e permanência estão disponíveis para comparações.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Yanna Dias. Estudo da biologia reprodutiva de Nycticorax nycticorax no Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulo. 2015. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7135.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Ardeidaeeng
dc.subject: Clutch sizeeng
dc.subject: Gradient latitudinaleng
dc.subject: Incubationeng
dc.subject: Nesteng
dc.subject: Avepor
dc.subject: Gradiente latitudinalpor
dc.subject: Ovos - incubaçãopor
dc.subject: Aves - ninhospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERALpor
dc.title: Estudo da biologia reprodutiva de Nycticorax nycticorax no Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulopor
dc.title.alternative: Breeding biology of Nycticorax nycticorax in the Parque Estadual Fontes do Ipiranga, São Paulo, 2015eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor