Avaliação do envolvimento da neurotransmissão vasopressinérgica da amígdala na empatia relacionada à nocicepção e ansiedade em camundongos machos e fêmeas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Canto de Souza, Azair Liane Matos do
dc.contributor.author: Noronha Matos, Jonatã Marques Silva Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referee: Canto de Souza, Azair Liane Matos do
dc.contributor.referee: Oliveira, Amanda Ribeiro de
dc.contributor.referee: Mascarenhas, Diego Cardozo
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Social interaction is a necessary factor for human survival and depends on the ability to understand the intentions and emotions of others, characteristics associated with empathy, which can be observed in humans and other animals. Living with a conspecific with neuropathic pain induces increased anxiety and hypernociception in observer mice (Ob), and the amygdala is one of the structures involved in the modulation of nociception and empathic responses. Vasopressin is a neuropeptide, an agonist of V1A, V1B, and V2 receptors, and atosiban is an antagonist involved in modulating social repertoires, anxiety-like responses, and nociception. In this sense, we demonstrated that systemic injections of vasopressin reversed the hypernociception induced by cohabitation with chronic pain in male mice. The aim of this study was to evaluate the involvement of the amygdala's vasopressinergic system in nociception-related empathy in male and female mice that cohabited with a conspecific experiencing chronic pain. Male and female Swiss-albino mice were housed in quartets, and on the 14th day of cohabitation, one animal from the quartet underwent sciatic nerve constriction surgery (CNC) or not (Sham), returning to cohabitation with their respective observers (Ob-CNC and Ob-SH) for another 14 days. On the 24th day, the mice, male or female (Ob-CNC and Ob-SH), underwent stereotaxy for bilateral implantation of cannulas directed to the amygdala. On day 28, all Ob-CNC and Ob-SH animals received bilateral intra-amygdala injections of vasopressin (1.0 µg/0.1 µL, Experiment 1) and atosiban (V1a receptor antagonist, 0.04 and 0.4 µg/0.1 µL, Experiment 2), and after five minutes were subjected to the elevated plus maze (EPM) for 5 minutes. At the end of the EPM test, they received an intraperitoneal (i.p.) injection of acetic acid (0.6%, 0.1 ml/10 g) and returned to the housing box with their respective CNC and Sham partner for recording the number of abdominal contortions for 5 minutes. The hot plate test was performed on the respective CNC and Sham partners before sciatic nerve constriction surgery (day 14), and after the abdominal writhing test (day 28) to confirm the effectiveness of the surgery and the observers' interaction with the nociceptive animal. The results demonstrated that interaction with the conspecific with chronic pain promoted hypernociception and increased anxiety responses in the pain observers. Intra-amygdala administration of vasopressin (1.0 µg) and atosiban (0.4 µg) reversed the hypernociceptive and anxiety-like effects in male and female observer mice. However, the lower dose of atosiban (0.04 µg) was ineffective in altering the nociceptive response. Intra-amygdala administration of vasopressin produced an anxiolytic-like effect in both male and female observer mice, whereas a higher dose of atosiban (0.4 µg) was effective only in male mice. These findings suggest that amygdalar vasopressinergic neurotransmission modulates emotional and nociceptive processing in male and female mice during emotional pain contagion induced by cohabitation with a conspecific with chronic neuropathic pain.eng
dc.description.resumo: A interação social é um fator necessário para a sobrevivência humana e depende da capacidade de compreender as intenções e emoções do outro, características associadas a empatia, que podem ser observadas em humanos e outros animais. Em camundongos, o convívio com um coespecífico com dor neuropática, induz aumento de ansiedade e hipernocicepção nos camundongos observadores (Ob), e que a amígdala é uma das estruturas do sistema nervoso central envolvida na modulação da nocicepção e das respostas empáticas. A vasopressina é um neuropeptídeo, agonista dos receptores V1A, V1B e V2, e a atosibana, antagonista de receptores V1A e ocitocinérgicos, envolvida na modulação de repertórios sociais, respostas análogas a ansiedade e nocicepção. Neste sentido, demonstramos que injeções sistêmicas de vasopressina promoveram reversão da hipernocicepção induzida pelo convívio com a dor crônica em camundongos machos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o envolvimento do sistema vasopressinérgico da amígdala na empatia relacionada à nocicepção em camundongos machos e fêmeas que conviveram com o coespecífico em dor crônica. Camundongos machos e fêmeas, Suíço-albinos foram alojados em quartetos e, no 14º dia de convívio, um animal do quarteto foi submetido à cirurgia de constrição do nervo isquiático (CNC) ou não (Sham), retornando ao convívio com os respectivos observadores (Ob-CNC e Ob-SH) por mais 14 dias. No 24° dia os camundongos, macho ou fêmea (Ob-CNC e Ob-SH) foram submetidos à estereotaxia para implantação bilateral de cânulas direcionadas a amígdala. No 28° dia todos os animais Ob-CNC e Ob-SH, receberam injeção bilateral intra-amígdala de vasopressina (1,0 µg/0,1µL, Experimento 1), e atosibana (0,04 e 0,4 µg/0,1µL, Experimento2), e após cinco minutos foram submetidos ao labirinto em cruz elevado (LCE) por 5 minutos. Ao final do teste no LCE, receberam injeção intraperitoneal (i.p.) de ácido acético (0,6%, 0,1 ml/10g), e retornaram para a caixa de alojamento com o respectivo parceiro CNC e Sham, para registro do número de contorções abdominais, durante 5 minutos. O teste da placa quente foi realizado no respectivo parceiro CNC e Sham, antes da cirurgia de constrição do nervo isquiático (14º dia), e após o teste de contorções abdominais (28º dia) para confirmar a efetividade da cirurgia e o convívio dos observadores com o animal com nocicepção. Os resultados demonstraram que o convívio com o coespecífico com dor crônica (CNC) promoveu hipernocicepção e aumento das respostas de ansiedade nos abservadores da dor (Ob-CNC). As administrações intra-amígdala de vasopressina (1,0 µg) e atosibana (0,4 µg) reverteram o efeito hipernociceptivo e de ansiedade, nos camundongos observadores machos e fêmeas. Contudo, a dose de 0,04 µg de atosibana foi ineficaz em alterar a resposta nociceptiva. A administração de vasopressina intra-amígdala, produziu efeito ansiolítico em camundongos observadores machos e fêmeas, enquanto a maior dose de atosibana (0,4 µg) produziu efeito ansiolítico só nos camundongos machos. A neurotransmissão vasopressinérgica da amígdala modula o processamento emocional e nociceptivo, em camundongos machos e fêmeas no contágio emocional da dor induzido pelo convívio com um coespecífico com dor neuropática crônica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2023/09692-4
dc.identifier.citation: NORONHA MATOS, Jonatã Marques Silva Oliveira de. Avaliação do envolvimento da neurotransmissão vasopressinérgica da amígdala na empatia relacionada à nocicepção e ansiedade em camundongos machos e fêmeas. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24633.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi
dc.subject: Empatiapor
dc.subject: Vasopressinapor
dc.subject: Atosibanapor
dc.subject: Nocicepçãopor
dc.subject: Camundongospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA FISIOLOGICA::PSICOBIOLOGIA
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Avaliação do envolvimento da neurotransmissão vasopressinérgica da amígdala na empatia relacionada à nocicepção e ansiedade em camundongos machos e fêmeaspor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the involvement of amygdala vasopressinergic neurotransmission in nociception-related empathy and anxiety in male and female mice.eng
dc.type: Dissertação