Mapeamento das práticas integrativas na rede de atenção à saúde: uma pesquisa-ação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Leandra Andréia de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santana, Roseléia Maia | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Sousa, Leandra Andréia de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Fumincelli, Laís | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Silveira, Ana Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | According to the World Health Organization (WHO), the global progress of Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) has received a significant boost in the last decade, and its inclusion in public systems is recommended worldwide. In Brazil, known as Integrative and Complementary Health Practices (PICS), these approaches have been found in the Unified Health System (SUS) since the 1980s and have had a national policy since 2006. However, their provision and organization within the SUS Health Care Network (RAS) remains a challenge. This research addresses the following questions: Which PICS are offered in the RAS of the municipality of Taquaritinga? By which professionals? In which health services of the RAS are PICS offered? How and where are these practices recorded, including in information systems? How is the RAS organized for the provision of PICS, and how can the RAS be organized for this provision? Is there a referral flow for PICS services? In light of these questions, this study has the general objective of mapping the Health Care Network regarding the provision of Integrative and Complementary Health Practices in the municipality of Taquaritinga, from the perspective of key agents. This is a qualitative study conducted through action research in the RAS of the municipality of Taquaritinga, in the interior of the state of São Paulo. Participants included: health professionals from services offering Integrative and PICS in the RAS, users of the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS) who utilize these respective services, and professionals from the SUS management at the municipal level. Data collection strategies included questionnaires and workshops. The data produced were analyzed using the dialectical process recommended by Dick (2008) for data analysis in action research. In mapping the provision of Integrative and Complementary Practices within the Health Care Network, six integrative practices were identified: Circular Dance, Meditation, Reiki, Aromatherapy, Auriculotherapy, and Phytotherapy. These practices are offered in five health services, two in Primary Health Care (APS) — specifically in two Family Health Strategies — and three in Secondary Care, including the Psychosocial Care Center (adult and child) and the Medical Specialties Outpatient Clinic. The results revealed a lack of knowledge among professionals regarding the mechanisms for registering PICS, as well as the use of a third-party system without integration with the Ministry of Health. The non-use of the Electronic Citizen's Record (PEC) compromises the monitoring, evaluation, financing, and production of reliable data on PICS in the municipal SUS. Furthermore, the scarcity of financial and material resources, coupled with the absence of a municipal policy, constitutes an obstacle to the implementation of these practices. As a result of the study, a patient care flowchart was collectively developed, which facilitated the expansion of the provision of Integrative and Complementary Practices in other primary health care services. The mapping, combined with the collective construction of the patient care flowchart as an organizational strategy, promoted information sharing among services, improved user reception, and contributed to the incorporation of the Patient Care System (PEC) in the scheduling and registration of PICS. These results were made possible by the participants' engagement throughout the action research. It is noteworthy that these advances were enabled by the collective commitment of the study participants—healthcare professionals, management staff, and users—to PICS and, above all, to the consolidation of the SUS. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Segundo a Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS), o progresso global da Medicina Tradicional, Complementar e Integrativa (MTCI) teve um impulso significativo nos últimos dez anos e sua inserção nos sistemas públicos é mundialmente recomendada. No Brasil, denominadas como Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (PICS), essas abordagens são encontradas no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) desde a década de 80, e têm uma política nacional desde 2006. No entanto, sua oferta e organização na Rede de Atenção à Saúde (RAS) do SUS ainda é um desafio. Essa pesquisa tem os seguintes questionamentos Quais PICS são ofertadas na RAS do município de Taquaritinga? Por quais profissionais? Em quais serviços de saúde da RAS as PICS são ofertadas? Como e onde essas práticas são registradas, considerando, inclusive, os sistemas de informação? Como está à organização da RAS para a oferta das PICS e como a RAS pode ser organizada para essa oferta? Há um fluxo de encaminhamento para os atendimentos de PICS? Frente a esses questionamentos este estudo tem como objetivo geral mapear a RAS quanto à oferta de PICS, no município de Taquaritinga, na perspectiva de agentes-chave. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa realizada por meio da pesquisa-ação, na RAS do município de Taquaritinga, no interior do estado de São Paulo. Participaram da pesquisa: profissionais de saúde dos serviços que ofertam PICS na RAS, usuários do SUS que utilizam estes respectivos serviços e profissionais da gestão do SUS, na esfera municipal. Para produção dos dados as estratégias utilizadas foram o questionário e as oficinas. Os dados produzidos foram tratados com base no processo dialético, recomendado por Dick (2008) para análise de dados em pesquisa-ação. No mapeamento da oferta de PICS na Rede de Atenção à Saúde (RAS), foram identificadas seis práticas integrativas: Dança Circular, Meditação, Reiki, Aromoterapia, Auriculoterapia e Fitoterapia. Essas práticas são ofertadas em cinco serviços de saúde, sendo dois na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) — especificamente em duas Estratégias Saúde da Família — e três na Atenção Secundária, incluindo o Centro de Atenção Psicossocial (adulto e infantil) e o Ambulatório Médico de Especialidades. Os resultados evidenciaram desconhecimento das profissionais quanto aos mecanismos de registro das PICS, bem como a utilização de um sistema terceirizado, sem integração com o Ministério da Saúde. A não utilização do Prontuário Eletrônico do Cidadão (PEC) compromete o monitoramento, a avaliação, o financiamento e a produção de dados confiáveis sobre as PICS no SUS municipal. Além disso, a escassez de recursos financeiros e materiais, associada à ausência de uma política municipal, constitui obstáculo à implantação dessas práticas. Como desdobramento do estudo, foi elaborado coletivamente um fluxograma de atendimento o qual favoreceu a ampliação da oferta de PICS em outros serviços da APS. O mapeamento, articulado à construção coletiva do fluxograma de atendimento enquanto estratégia organizativa favoreceu o compartilhamento de informações entre os serviços, qualificou o acolhimento dos usuários e contribuiu para a incorporação do PEC no agendamento e no registro das PICS, resultados viabilizados pelo engajamento das participantes ao longo de toda a pesquisa-ação. Destaca-se que tais avanços foram possibilitados pelo compromisso coletivo das participantes do estudo — profissionais da assistência, da gestão e usuárias — com as PICS e, sobretudo, com a consolidação do SUS. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, Roseléia Maia. Mapeamento das práticas integrativas na rede de atenção à saúde: uma pesquisa-ação. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão da Clínica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24348. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde - CCBS | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão da Clínica - PPGGC | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Práticas Integrativas e Complementares | por |
| dc.subject | Rede de Atenção à Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa-ação | por |
| dc.subject | Unified Health System | eng |
| dc.subject | Primary Health Care | eng |
| dc.subject | Integrative and Complementary Practices | eng |
| dc.subject | Health Care Network | eng |
| dc.subject | Action Research | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | |
| dc.subject.ods | 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar | |
| dc.title | Mapeamento das práticas integrativas na rede de atenção à saúde: uma pesquisa-ação | por |