Fatores preventivos de violência de gênero no contexto universitário
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Roseli Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.author: Consonni, Juliana Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-03
dc.description.abstract: Gender-based violence is a worldwide phenomenon with high rates of occurrence, including among youth. International studies indicate the effectiveness of actions developed in schools and universities that aim to prevent gender-based violence in adolescence and youth, highlighting the role of friendships and peer group as a prevention factor. The thesis entitled "Preventive factors of gender-based violence in the university context" aimed to investigate how friendships and peer group can act as a gender violence prevention factor for young college women in Brazil and the role of the educational institution in fostering actions that favor the prevention of gender violence in the Brazilian university context. The research was based on investigations and practices linked to the research line of preventive socialization of gender violence, guided by the concept of dialogic learning and dialogical-based authors who highlight the importance of interactions in identity development. For its development, the research was guided by the Communicative Methodology, which implies an equal dialogue between participants and researcher. Ten Brazilian female university students, aged 19 to 23, participated in the research. There were conducted 5 communicative daily-life stories, two communicative focus groups, and two groups for devolutive and intersubjective data analysis. Data collection with the participants took place during the Covid-19 pandemic period and therefore took place virtually. The data were analyzed for their exclusionary elements and their transformative elements. In the case of the present research, the excluding dimensions refer to the actions of peers that do not contribute to the prevention of violence and may favor violence, and the transforming dimensions concern the actions of peers that contribute to decrease and/or prevent violence against women. The elements were categorized into the following thematic categories: identification of violence against women at the university; peer pressure/dominant coercive discourse; informal network support; formal network support; affective-sexual attraction and relationships, and campus culture/climate. The analysis of the data indicated that an important excluding element was peer pressure exerted on students to perform actions they did not want in regard to affective-sexual relationships and other behaviors in the university environment. On the other hand, as international research indicates, in the Brazilian university context the peer group can also play an important preventive role regarding gender violence in youth. The relationships of solidarity and dialogue established among the students, and the respectful relationships among peers stand out as important transforming elements. The support and solidarity network for the victims of violence at the university is also an important transforming element identified. From the dialogue with the students, institutional practices that favor the prevention of violence in the Brazilian university context are also suggested.eng
dc.description.resumo: A violência de gênero é um fenômeno mundial com altos índices de ocorrência, inclusive na juventude. Estudos internacionais indicam a eficácia de ações desenvolvidas em escolas e em universidades que visam a prevenir a violência de gênero na adolescência e juventude, destacando o papel das amizades e do grupo de pares como fator de prevenção. A tese intitulada “Fatores preventivos de violência de gênero no contexto universitário” teve como objetivo investigar como as amizades e o grupo de pares podem atuar como fator de prevenção de violência de gênero para mulheres jovens universitárias no Brasil e o papel da instituição educacional em fomentar ações que favoreçam a prevenção de violência de gênero em contexto universitário brasileiro. A pesquisa teve como bases investigações e práticas vinculadas à linha de pesquisa de socialização preventiva de violência de gênero, guiadas pelo conceito de Aprendizagem Dialógica e autores a autoras de base dialógicas que evidenciam a importância das interações no desenvolvimento da identidade. Para seu desenvolvimento, a pesquisa guiou- se pela Metodologia Comunicativa, que implica em um diálogo igualitário entre participantes e pesquisadora. Participaram da pesquisa 10 estudantes universitárias brasileiras, de 19 a 23 anos. Foram realizados 5 relatos comunicativos de vida cotidiana, dois grupos de discussão comunicativos, e dois grupos para devolutiva e análise intersubjetiva dos dados. A coleta de dados junto às participantes ocorreu no período de pandemia por Covid-19 e por isso ocorreu de maneira virtual. Os dados foram analisados quanto aos seus elementos excludentes e elementos transformadores. No caso da presente pesquisa, as dimensões excludentes se referem às ações dos pares que não contribuem para a prevenção de violência e podem favorecer a violência e as dimensões transformadores dizem respeito às ações dos pares que contribuem para diminuir e/ou prevenir a violência contra mulheres. Os elementos foram categorizados nas seguintes categorias temáticas: identificação da violência contra mulheres na universidade; pressão dos pares/discurso dominante coercitivo; apoio da rede informal; apoio da rede formal; atração e relacionamentos afetivo-sexuais e cultura/clima do campus. A análise dos dados indicou como importante elemento excludente a pressão que os pares exercem para que as estudantes realizem ações que não desejam, no que toca às relações afetivo-sexuais e a outros comportamentos no ambiente universitário. Por outro lado, assim como pesquisas internacionais indicam, foi visto que em contexto universitário brasileiro o grupo de pares também pode exercer importante papel preventivo quanto à violência de gênero na juventude. Destacam-se as relações de solidariedade e de diálogo estabelecidas entre as estudantes, e as relações respeitosas entre pares como importantes elementos transformadores. A rede de apoio e de solidariedade às vítimas de violência na universidade também é um importante elemento transformador identificado. A partir do diálogo com as estudantes, são sugeridas às universidades práticas que podem favorecer a prevenção de violência no contexto universitário brasileiro.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CONSONNI, Juliana Barbosa. Fatores preventivos de violência de gênero no contexto universitário. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18093.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Prevençãopor
dc.subject: Violência de gêneropor
dc.subject: Amizadepor
dc.subject: Grupo de parespor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Preventioneng
dc.subject: Gender-based violenceeng
dc.subject: Friendshipeng
dc.subject: Peer groupeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Fatores preventivos de violência de gênero no contexto universitáriopor
dc.title.alternative: Preventive factors of gender-based violence in the university contexteng
dc.type: Tesepor