Two essays on foreign direct investment and financial market development
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moralles, Herick Fernando
dc.contributor.author: Scarpa de Mello, Diego
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-23
dc.description.abstract: Current literature states that Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) is able to induce regional entrepreneurship in the host country. However, few studies have evaluated the interplay among FDI and Financial Market Development (FMD) for the creation of firms within the scope of emerging economies. Thus, we present this study in two parts: (i) through a systematic literature review we analyze the relationship between FDI and FMD, to understand the evolution of scientific publications on the subject, in addition to presenting the main results found and suggestions for future work, (ii) by employing a unique database of FDI in Brazil between 2010 and 2014, our studies aim to shed light on aforementioned issue. We analyzed two relevant dimensions of the financial market: credit availability (depth) and banking branches (access) in the same period. Our findings indicate that regions that combine FDI, depth, and access present a higher, positive impact on the number of new firms, which is a relevant policy implication to encourage local business in emerging economies.eng
dc.description.resumo: A literatura atual afirma que Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) é capaz de induzir o empreendedorismo regional em países receptores de tais investimentos. Entretanto, poucos estudos analisam a relação entre FDI e Financial Market Development (FMD) na criação de empresas especialmente em economias emergentes. Neste sentido, nós separamos o estudo atual em duas partes: (i) por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura nós analisamos a relação entre FDI e FMD com o intuito de entender a evolução científica no tema, bem como apresentar os principais resultados e sugestões para trabalhos futuros, (ii) por meio de uma base de dados única de FDI no brasil entre 2010 e 2014, nosso estudo busca encontrar respostas para a questão mencionada acima. Nós analisamos duas importantes dimensões do mercado financeiro: disponibilidade de crédito (depth) e números de agências bancárias (access). Nossos resultados indicam que regiões que combinam FDI, depth e access apresentam um impacto positivo no número de novas empresas, o que se torna uma implicação importante para criadores de políticas públicas para incentivar o desenvolvimento de negócios regionais em economias emergentes.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SCARPA DE MELLO, Diego. Two essays on foreign direct investment and financial market development. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15419.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Foreign direct investmenteng
dc.subject: Financial market developmenteng
dc.subject: Firm creationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Two essays on foreign direct investment and financial market developmenteng
dc.title.alternative: Dois estudos sobre investimento direto externo e desenvolvimento do mercado financeiropor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor