Arcano 17, de André Breton : magia e transcendência
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Alcides Cardoso dos
dc.contributor.author: Ornelas, Fernanda Taís
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-14
dc.description.abstract: The present study analyses, through an exam of the surrealist thought and its magic, esoteric and philosophic bias, the presence of magic, esotericism and transcendence in André Breton‟s Arcanum 17, wrote in 1944. To this regard, this study is based on the main ideas and evolution of the French movement throughout the years, exposed by authors such as Maurice Nadeau (2008), Marguerite Bonnet (1988), Jacqueline Chénieux-Gendron (1992) and Octavio Paz (2001) to examine the presence of the Hermeticism, Alchemy and Kabbalah, the three main influences of Surrealism regarding the esoteric tradition, highlighted by critics such as Octavio Paz (2001), Maria Lúcia Dal Farra (2008), Claudio Willer (2008) e Michel Carrouges (1950). However it is less influential, the importance of Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel‟s absolute idealism will also be analyzed based on Anna Balakian‟s (1986) and Marguerite Bonnet‟s (1992) studies. Finally, this study also draws on the symbolic analysis of the elements of the text, grounded on Jean Chevalier‟s and Alain Gheerbrant‟s (2014) work.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa analisa, por meio de um exame do pensamento surrealista em seu viés filosófico e mágico-esotérico, a presença da magia, do esoterismo e da transcendência em Arcano 17, de André Breton, escrito em 1944. Para tanto, este estudo parte das principais ideias e da evolução do movimento francês através dos anos, exposta por autores como Maurice Nadeau (2008), Marguerite Bonnet (1988), Jacqueline Chénieux-Gendron (1992) e Octavio Paz (2012) para examinar a presença do Hermetismo, da Alquimia e da Cabala, as três principais influências do Surrealismo no que se refere à tradição esotérica, ressaltadas por críticos como Octavio Paz (2012), Maria Lúcia Dal Farra (2008), Claudio Willer (2008) e Michel Carrouges (1950). Embora menos influente, a importância do idealismo absoluto de Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel também será analisada a partir dos estudos de Anna Balakian (1986) e Marguerite Bonnet (1992). Por fim, este trabalho também se valerá da análise simbólica dos elementos do texto, fundamentada na obra de Jean Chevalier e Alain Gheerbrant (2015).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ORNELAS, Fernanda Taís. Arcano 17, de André Breton : magia e transcendência. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9589.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLitpor
dc.subject: Surrealismopor
dc.subject: Magiapor
dc.subject: Esoterismopor
dc.subject: Transcendênciapor
dc.subject: Surrealismeng
dc.subject: Magiceng
dc.subject: Esotericismeng
dc.subject: Transcendenceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.title: Arcano 17, de André Breton : magia e transcendênciapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor