Ação da supervisão de ensino paulista: legal-racional e patrimonialista
dc.contributor.advisor1: Riscal, Sandra Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Piccoli, Denise Fujihara
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-10
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at analysing the teaching supervisor actions at the State Department of Education of the State of São Paulo. The position of teaching supervisor is the one which, since its origin, would be in charge of guaranteeing the actions standardization of the actions of the teaching system as well as eliminating the local practices which still show a patrimonial character by law enforcement and monitoring. This research is based on the theoretical framework developed by Max Weber. The main purpose of this study is to understand the activities developed by the teaching supervisor at the State Department of Education of the State of São Paulo from 2012 to 2016. To achieve this goal, five attributions of the teaching supervisor will be analysed: 1) the provision of classes for hired teachers; 2) recruitment of teaching coordinators for the Pedagogical Area; 3) recruitment of school principals to work at schools which participate in the “Integral Education Program”; 4) the transference process of the teaching supervisor, and 5) the process of substitution of the teaching supervisor. We also aim at identifying the possibility of the presence of traditional elements resulted from a patrimonial legacy originated from the formation of the Brazilian State and the rational elements introduced in the nineteenth century. Our purpose is to understand the practices of this professional, whose function, among others, is to guide and supervise others in terms of their adherence to the guidelines, seeking to standardize the procedures and to eliminate individual interferences. To achieve this goal, this paper analyse the Federal Register of São Paulo and information from people whose function are listed above was collected. It is observed that, even today, the actions of teaching supervisor has not been able to guarantee that local actions follow the same principle in every educational system nor succeed in the annulment of patrimonialist practices.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objeto de estudo a ação da supervisão de ensino na Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo, entendida como aquela que, desde sua gênese, teria a competência de garantir a padronização das ações no sistema de ensino e a superação de práticas locais com caráter patrimonial, por meio da implantação do ordenamento legal e da fiscalização. O referencial teórico deste estudo fundamentou-se nas ideias sobre dominação desenvolvidas por Max Weber. O objetivo central foi compreender a ação da supervisão de ensino na Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo, no período de 2012 a 2016, com base na análise de cinco atribuições desempenhadas por esse profissional: 1) atribuição de aulas para professores contratados; 2) seleção de professor coordenador do Núcleo Pedagógico; 3) seleção de diretor de escola para atuar em escolas que aderiram ao “Programa de Ensino Integral”; 4) processo de remoção do supervisor de ensino e 5) processo de substituição do supervisor de ensino, identificando a possível presença de elementos tradicionais oriundos da herança patrimonialista relacionada à formação do Estado brasileiro e de elementos racionais introduzidos no século XIX. A intenção foi compreender a ação desse profissional que apresentava uma função orientadora e fiscalizadora das normas estatuídas a outrem para a padronização de procedimentos e a eliminação de interferências particulares, ao mesmo tempo que essa ação era desempenhada de maneira diferenciada nas Diretorias de Ensino. Para tanto, realizaram-se consultas e análises das publicações do Diário Oficial de São Paulo, bem como recorreu-se a um conjunto de sujeitos que atuaram nessas atribuições e que puderam fornecer informações ao estudo. Constatou-se que, ainda hoje, a ação da supervisão de ensino não foi capaz de garantir que as ações locais seguissem o mesmo princípio em todo sistema de ensino e de lograr êxito na anulação de práticas patrimonialistas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PICCOLI, Denise Fujihara. Ação da supervisão de ensino paulista: legal-racional e patrimonialista. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12169.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Supervisão de Ensinopor
dc.subject: Legal- racionalpor
dc.subject: Patrimonialismopor
dc.subject: Teaching supervisioneng
dc.subject: Legal-rationaleng
dc.subject: Patrimonialismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Ação da supervisão de ensino paulista: legal-racional e patrimonialistapor
dc.title.alternative: Action of teaching supervision: legal-rational and patrimonialisteng
dc.type: Tesepor