Validação do diagnóstico de enfermagem recuperação cirúrgica retardada
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Napoleão, Anamaria Alves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Appoloni, Aline Helena | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The postoperative period requires the nursing team to be prepared to deal with possible specific complications. The precision of the nursing diagnosis during that period is essential for ensuring an effective and decisive care plan. The postoperative recovery may be changed, causing it to be delayed and, therefore, to require specific nursing intervention. The human response is represented by NANDA-I, through the Delayed Surgical Recovery (DSR) diagnosis. Based on the analysis of the elements of the DSR diagnosis, the possibility of gaps may be considered, especially gaps that are related to the defining characteristics (DC) and the related factors (RF). This study aimed at analyzing the concept and validation (by experts) of the Delayed Surgical Recovery nursing diagnosis, which is proposed by NANDA-I. That is a descriptive validation study of a nursing diagnosis, based on the model that was proposed by Hoskins. A bibliographical review was accomplished on LILACS, PubMed, CINAHL and Cochrane Library databases, in order to select studies that are related to the theme, for to ground the concept analysis, performed according to the Walker and Avant model, which describe an investigation process on basic elements of an eight-step concept. Fifty-seven studies were elected to conduct the concept analysis. Posteriorly, a content validation of the nursing diagnosis was made according to the Fehring model, in which the opinion of experts is surveyed, regarding the adequacy of the DSR nursing diagnosis. The DSR concept is found to be used in medicine, followed by nursing, psychology, social service, speech therapy, nutrition and physical therapy. DSR is usually discussed in relation to the deterioration of physical, psychological and social functioning interrelationship of patients and their relatives. The identified main defining attributes were: impaired ability to walk, need for help to perform daily activities, difficulty in performing selfcare, difficulty in reassuming social roles, persistent fatigue, necessity of a longer time for recovery, and others. Among the identified background items, there were: pain, anxiety, negative experiences on previous surgeries, infection, and others. The main consequences were: rehospitalization, prolonged hospitalization, depression, and others. Given the concept analysis data, some modifications on the enunciation and definition of DSR diagnosis were suggested, as well as some modifications on the Defining Characteristics (among them: delays the return to social activities and persistent pain ), and some suggestions for including DC (such as need for help to perform daily activities , cardiovascular and pulmonary problems ). The inclusion of Related Factors as advanced age , problems arising from anesthesia and presence of comorbidities were also suggested. The elements of the nursing diagnosis and the proposed modifications after the concept analysis were subjected to the review of 45 experts. As a result, changes were made on the diagnosis enunciation text which was modified to Postoperative Delayed Recovery. The nursing diagnosis definition text was changed to extension of the number of days of mediate or delayed postoperative to resume activities that sustain life, health and welfare , validation of the DC proposed by NANDA-I, modification of the DC text, such as Delays the return to social work, job, familiar, study, religious activities, etc. , Loss of appetite , Postoperative persistent pain and Persistent fatigue . Yet, it was possible to add six DCs for suggestion to be included in the Nursing Diagnosis of NANDA-I need for help to perform daily activities , Cardiovascular problems and Pulmonary problems were the ones that received the highest scores. As for the RF, all the ones that were presented by NANDA-I were validated and seven new RF were suggested to be included. Among the ones that received the highest scores by the experts are: Problems arising from anesthesia , Presence of comorbidities , Compromised nutritional conditions and Advanced age . The identified results offer the possibility of reviewing the DSR diagnosis by NANDA-I, contributing to knowledge about postoperative period and, consequently providing a better quality of nursing care to surgical patients who experience delayed recovery. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O período pós-operatório requer preparo por parte da equipe de enfermagem para atender possíveis complicações específicas deste período. A precisão dos diagnósticos de enfermagem durante este período é fundamental para garantir um efetivo e resolutivo planejamento de cuidados. A recuperação pós-operatória pode sofrer interferências resultando em um tempo maior para que ocorra e, portanto, requerer intervenções de enfermagem específicas. Esta resposta humana está representada pela NANDA-I através do diagnóstico de enfermagem Recuperação Cirúrgica Retardada (RCR). A partir da análise dos elementos diagnóstico RCR considera-se a possibilidade de existência de lacunas, especialmente em relação às características definidoras (CD) e fatores relacionados (FR). Este estudo teve como objetivo realizar a análise de conceito e validação por peritos do diagnóstico de enfermagem Recuperação Cirúrgica Retardada proposto pela NANDA-I. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo de validação de diagnóstico de enfermagem, com base no modelo proposto por Hoskins. Foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica nas bases de dados LILACS, PubMed, CINAHL e Cochrane Library com o intuito de selecionar estudos envolvendo o tema estudado para fundamentar a análise de conceito, realizada segundo o modelo de Walker e Avant, que descrevem um processo de investigação de elementos básicos de um conceito desenvolvido em oito passos. Foram elegíveis para a condução da análise de conceito 57 estudos. Posteriormente, realizou-se a validação de conteúdo do diagnóstico de enfermagem conforme modelo de Fehring, em que se obtém a opinião de peritos quanto à adequação do diagnóstico de enfermagem RCR. Identifica-se que o conceito RCR foi utilizado principalmente pela medicina, seguido da enfermagem, psicologia, serviço social, fonoaudiologia, nutrição e fisioterapia. Em geral, a RCR é abordada quanto ao comprometimento da inter-relação do funcionamento físico, psicológico e social de pacientes e seus familiares. Os principais atributos definidores identificados foram: habilidade para caminhar comprometida, necessidade de auxílio para desempenhar atividades de vida diária, dificuldade para desempenhar o autocuidado, dificuldade em reassumir papéis sociais, persistência de fadiga, necessidade de mais tempo para recuperação, entre outros. Entre os antecedentes identificados apresentam-se: dor, ansiedade, experiências negativas de cirurgias prévias, infecção, entre outros. As principais conseqüências foram: reinternações hospitalares, internações prolongadas, depressão, entre outros. Diante dos dados da análise de conceito foram sugeridas alterações no enunciado e definição do DE RCR, alterações na redação de CD entre elas, adia o retorno para as atividades sociais e persistência de dor , ainda, sugestões de inclusão de CD com destaque para necessidade de auxílio para desempenhar atividades de vida diária , problemas cardiovasculares e pulmonares . Foi ainda sugerida a inclusão de FR como idade avançada , problemas decorrentes da anestesia e presença de comorbidades . Os elementos do DE e as alterações propostas após a análise de conceito foram submetidas à análise de 45 peritos. Como resultado foram realizadas adequações quanto a redação do enunciado diagnóstico que foi alterad para Recuperação Pós-operatória Retardada, adequações quanto a redação da definição do DE para extensão do número de dias de pós-operatório mediato e/ou tardio para reiniciar atividades que mantêm a vida, a saúde e o bem estar , validação das CD propostas pela NANDA-I, alteração da redação de CD como Adia o retorno às atividades sociais de trabalho, emprego, familiares, estudo, religiosas, etc , Perda de apetite , Persistência de dor pós-operatória e Persistência de fadiga . Ainda, foi possível acrescentar 6 CD para sugestão de inclusão ao DE pela NANDA-I Necessidade de auxílio para desempenhar atividades de vida diária , Problemas cardiovasculares e Problemas pulmonares foram as que receberam maiores escores. Quanto aos FR, todos os apresentados pela NANDA-I foram validados e 7 novos FR foram sugeridos para inclusão. Entre os que receberam maiores escores pelos peritos estão: Problemas decorrentes da anestesia , Presença de comorbidades , Condições nutricionais comprometidas e Idade avançada . Os resultados identificados oferecem possibilidade de revisão do diagnóstico RCR pela NANDA-I, contribuem com o conhecimento sobre o período pós-operatório e consequentemente, com uma melhor qualidade na assistência de enfermagem ao paciente cirúrgico que vivencia o prolongamento da recuperação. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem cirúrgica | por |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico de enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Estudos de validação | por |
| dc.subject | Pós-operatório | por |
| dc.subject | Recuperação da função fisiológica | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem cirúrgica | por |
| dc.subject | Nursing diagnosis | eng |
| dc.subject | Validation studies | eng |
| dc.subject | Postoperative period | eng |
| dc.subject | Recovery of physiological function | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Validação do diagnóstico de enfermagem recuperação cirúrgica retardada | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Validation of the Delayed Surgical Recovery nursing diagnosis. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |