Estudo da carbonatação de concretos com adição de nanosílica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Fernanda Giannotti da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Fernando do Carmo
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-29
dc.description.abstract: The degradation of reinforcing concrete structures reflects in economic and environmental factors. Thus, the desire to minimize it motivates recent research, which aims to add nanomaterials to the cement matrix, seeking to change and improve its properties, among them durability. Nanosilica is a mineral addition with a diameter ranging from 3 to 150 nm, which interacts chemically and physically in the hydration reactions of the cement and in the microstructure of the concrete. Its use still demands knowledge regarding the effect of its incorporation in cementitious composites, such as its influence on the carbonation of the concrete. The penetration of CO2 decreases its alkalinity and generates the disassembling of the armature, which may come running in the presence of oxygen and water, compromising the durability of the structure. In this context, the present work evaluates the accelerated carbonation in concrete with nanosilica, when submitted to the attack of CO2. Traces were formulated with two different water / binder ratios, 0,40 and 0,56. The superplasticizer additive was incorporated only in concretes with water binder ratio equal to 0,40 in order to guarantee the established consistency (230 ± 10 mm). In addition to a reference trait (without mineral addition), cylindrical test specimens (50x100 mm) with different nanosilica contents (1%, 5% and 10%) were molded, as well as a trace with 1% addition of nanosilica together with 10% active silica. The accelerated carbonation tests were performed under two different conditions, a chamber with 15 ± 2% CO2 concentration, relative humidity of 75 ± 5% and temperature of 23 ± 2 °C, and another with a concentration of 3,0 ± 0,5% carbon dioxide, relative humidity 65 ± 5%, and temperature 27 ± 2 °C. In some traits, the pH of the simulated pore solution was also evaluated and microstructural pulp assays performed. The results of the mechanical strength and water absorption tests by capillarity indicate a better performance of the concretes with water/binder ratio equal to 0,40 and the trace with 10% addition of nanosilica showed to be more efficient. In the tests of durability only the specimens with water / binder ratio equal to 0,56 presented carbonation front, independent of the concentration of CO2 to which they were submitted, and there was a greater advance of the attack of CO2 in the trace with addition of 1% of nanosilica and 10% of active silica. The pH evaluation of the simulated pore solution made it possible to observe the clear difference between the values of the carbonate region and the interior of the still uncarbonated test specimen and the microstructural tests indicate a higher amount of calcium hydroxide in the reference trace. Finally, it can be concluded that in larger water/binder ratios, the effect of the porosity on the porosity of the concrete may overlap with the effect of the mineral addition of pore refinement, but the influence of these additions on the mechanical and physical properties, because in the traces with relation water/binder equal to 0,56, in spite of improving them, the addition of nanosílica damages the resistance of the concrete against the attack of CO2, due to the pozzolanic reactions that result in a lower alkaline reserve, and thus, collaborate to further advance the carbonation front.eng
dc.description.resumo: A degradação de estruturas de concreto armando reflete em fatores econômicos e ambientais. Assim, o anseio de minimizá-la motiva pesquisas recentes, que visam adicionar nanomateriais à matriz cimentícia, buscando alterar e melhorar as suas propriedades, entre elas a durabilidade. A nanosílica é uma adição mineral com diâmetro entre 3 a 150 nm, que interage de forma química e física nas reações de hidratação do cimento e na microestrutura do concreto. Sua utilização ainda demanda conhecimento com relação ao efeito de sua incorporação a compósitos cimentícios, como por exemplo, sua influência na carbonatação do concreto. A penetração de CO2 diminui a sua alcalinidade e gera a despassivação da armadura, podendo essa vir a correr na presença de oxigênio e água, comprometendo a durabilidade da estrutura. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho avalia a carbonatação acelerada em concretos com nanosílica, quando submetidos ao ataque de CO2. Foram moldados traços com duas relações água/aglomerante distintas, 0,40 e 0,56. O aditivo superplastificante foi incorporado apenas nos concretos com relação água aglomerante igual 0,40 a fim de garantir a consistência estabelecida (230±10 mm). Além de um traço referência (sem adição mineral), foram moldados corpos de prova cilíndricos (50x100 mm) com diferentes teores de nanosílica (1%, 5% e 10%), e também um traço com 1% de adição de nanosílica em conjunto com 10% de sílica ativa. Os ensaios de carbonatação acelerada foram realizados em duas condições diferentes, utilizou-se uma câmara com 15± 2% de concentração de CO2, umidade relativa de 75±5% e temperatura de 23±2°C, e outra com concentração de 3,0±0,5% de CO2, umidade relativa de 65±5%, e temperatura de 27±2°C. Em alguns traços, também foi avaliado o pH da solução de poro simulada e realizados ensaios microestruturais em pasta. Os resultados dos ensaios de resistência mecânica e absorção de água por capilaridade indicam um melhor desempenho dos concretos com relação água/aglomerante igual a 0,40 e o traço com 10% de adição de nanosílica se mostrou mais eficiente. Nos ensaios de durabilidade somente os corpos de prova com relação água/aglomerante igual 0,56 apresentaram frente de carbonatação, independente da concentração de CO2 a que foram submetidos, e houve um maior avanço do ataque de CO2 no traço com adição de 1% de nanosílica e 10% de sílica ativa. A avaliação pH da solução de poro simulada possibilitou observar a nítida diferença entre os valores da região carbonatada com o interior do corpo de prova ainda não carbonatado e os ensaios microestruturais, indicam maior quantidade de hidróxido de cálcio no traço referência. Por fim, conclui-se que em maiores relações água/aglomerante, o efeito que provocam na porosidade dos concretos, pode se sobrepor ao efeito da adição mineral de refinamento dos poros, porém, nota-se a influência dessas adições nas propriedades mecânicas e físicas, pois nos traços com relação água/aglomerante igual a 0,56, apesar de melhora-las, a adição de nanosílica prejudica a resistência do concreto frente ao ataque de CO2, devido as reações pozolânicas que resultam em uma menor reserva alcalina, e assim, colaboram para o maior avanço da frente de carbonatação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Fernando do Carmo. Estudo da carbonatação de concretos com adição de nanosílica. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11767.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECivpor
dc.subject: Concretopor
dc.subject: Durabilidadepor
dc.subject: Carbonataçãopor
dc.subject: Nanosílicapor
dc.subject: Concreteeng
dc.subject: Durabilityeng
dc.subject: Carbonationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVILpor
dc.title: Estudo da carbonatação de concretos com adição de nanosílicapor
dc.title.alternative: Study of carbonation of concrete with addition of nanosilicaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor